MERS-CoV 단백질 코딩 DNA 라이브러리 제작 및 MERS 환자의 면역반응 분석

Construction of MERS-CoV protein-coding DNA library and analysis of the immune response in MERS patients

메르스 코로나바이러스는 2012년 사우디아라비아에서 처음 보고된 이후 전 세계로 확산되었으며 인간을 감염시켜 심각한 호흡기 질환인 메르스(중동 호흡기 증후군)를 일으키고 심지어는 사망에까지 이르게 하는 고 병원성 바이러스이다. 지금까지 명확히 밝혀지진 않았으나 메르스 코로나바이러스는 박쥐에서 기원하여 낙타를 통해 인간으로 전파되었을 것이라 추정되며 인간들 사이에서 밀접한 접촉으로 인해 전파됨이 보고되었다.

현재 메르스를 치료할 수 있는 백신이 개발되어 있지 않아 치료법 개발을 위한 연구가 계속적으로 진행되고 있다. 메르스 코로나바이러스가 발현하는 단백질의 활성을 억제하여 병을 치료하는 방법이 대표적인 예로, 바이러스가 발현하는 단백질의 기능을 밝히는 일이 점점 더 중요해 지고 있다. 하지만 지금까지 바이러스가 발현하는 몇몇 단백질의 기능 중 일부만 밝혀져 있고 코로나바이러스의 보존된 염기서열 분석을 통해 메르스 코로나바이러스가 발현하는 단백질의 기능을 예상하는 정도의 수준에 연구가 머물러 있다. 또 바이러스 단백질의 발현을 위한 DNA 라이브러리 또한 구축되어 있지 않았다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 보다 심화된 연구를 위해 필수라고 할 수 있는 메르스 코로나바이러스가 발현하는 25개의 단백질 대부분을 발현 할 수 있는 유전자를 가진 DNA 라이브러리를 최초로 제작하였다. 또 제작한 DNA 라이브러리를 활용하여 바이러스의 E, M, N 단백질이 동물 세포에서 발현할 수 있는 발현 벡터를 만들었고 실제 동물 세포에 형질주입하여 바이러스 단백질이 발현하는 것을 확인하였다.

다음으로 메르스 환자에서 바이러스 감염으로 인한 사이토카인의 분비가 어떠한 양상으로 일어나는지, 또 환자에서 보이는 증상의 심각성에 따라 서로 다른 사이토카인 발현 양상을 보이는지를 본 연구에서 확인하였다. 메르스 환자의 혈청을 분석한 결과 급성 호흡곤란 증후군(ARDS) 환자에서 확인 할 수 있었던 CXCL10, CCL2와 같은 다양한 면역반응 및 염증반응과 관련된 사이토카인이 메르스 환자에서도 분비됨을 확인 할 수 있었다. 또 메르스와 비슷한 증상을 보이는 것으로 알려진 2003년에 유행한 사스(중증 급성 호흡기 증후군)의 경우, 같은 바이러스에 감염되었더라도 질병으로부터 건강을 회복한 경증 환자와 회복하지 못하고 사망에 이른 중증 환자로 나뉘는 것을 확인할 수 있었는데 메르스 환자들 사이에서도 같은 현상을 확인 할 수 있었다. 또 각 증상의 심각성에 따라 환자들이 분비하는 사이토카인의 경향성 역시 서로 다름을 확인 할 수 있었다. 이 외에도 본 연구에서는 한국에서만 특별히 나타난 사례인 메르스 코로나바이러스의 만성 감염을 보인 지속감염환자에서 확인할 수 있는 사이토카인의 발현 양상을 다른 환자들과 비교 분석하였다.

본 연구에서 제작된 DNA 라이브러리는 추후에 진행될 메르스 연구에 있어 그 활용도가 높을 것으로 보인다. 또 메르스 환자의 증상에 따른 사이토카인의 발현 양 및 그 양상을 분석함으로써 얻어진 정보는 향후 바이러스 감염에 의한 면역반응을 연구하는데 필요한 기초자료로 그 이용가치가 있을 것으로 보인다.

MERS-CoV (middle east respiration syndrome coronavirus) was first reported in Saudi Arabia in 2012 and it has spread to several other countries. It is a high pathogenic virus and develops severe viral respiration illness, including fever, cough, and even death to humans. It is believed that MERS-CoV was derived from bats, and camels are the mediators of the virus to humans. It is known that close contact with an infected person spreads the virus to other humans. There is no specific treatment or vaccine presently, but many researchers are trying to develop treatments and vaccines. One of the ways to treat MERS is inhibiting the activity of the viral protein. Therefore, identifying the role of each viral protein becomes important, however, function of the viral proteins is partially uncovered and most of the known viral protein characters are assumed by analyzing conserved DNA sequence among Coronaviridae Family. This study firstly constructs the DNA library, encodes 16 non-structural proteins, 4 structural proteins and 5 accessory proteins of MERS-CoV and confirms the expression of E, M and N protein in mammalian cells.

In this study, I wanted to find out how cytokine expression profile changes in serum of MERS patients and how differently cytokines are secreted depending on the severity of the illness. Various cytokines, related with immune response and inflammation such as CXCL10, CCL2, are detected in the serum of MERS patients, as well as in the serum of ARDS (Acute respiratory distress syndrome) patients. Like SARS (severe acute respiratory syndrome) patients, MERS patients show symptoms from mild to severe. This research found that cytokine expression profile changes depending on the severity of the illness and analyze cytokine expression of a patient who shows persistent viral infection, only in an isolated example in South Korea. This patient showed increased levels of CXCL9 and CXCL10 in the serum, which means conversion from innate immune response to adaptive immune response hardly succeeded.

This study constructs the MERS-CoV DNA library, essential for the virus research, so it would serve as the basis for future studies. Data, cytokine expression profile depending on the severity of the illness, will also provide basic information, therefore our understanding of MERS-CoV will much more developed and in-depth.

메르스; 메르스 코로나바이러스; 면역반응; DNA 라이브러리; 사이토카인