전기요금 누진제 정책 결정요인 연구

본 논문은 주택용 전기요금 누진제 정책이 지금까지 어떤 요인을 통해 결정되어 왔는지를 알아보기 위한 연구이다. 공공요금 중 가장 대표적인 요금이라고 할 수 있는 전기요금에 대한 국내외의 연구는 많았다. 하지만 주택용 전기요금 누진제에 초점을 맞추어 분석한 연구는 거의 없는 상황이다. 후술하겠지만 일반적인 전기요금 제도와 주택용 누진제 제도는 그 목적과 대상, 운영방식 등에서 매우 다른 특징을 가지고 있다. 그렇기 때문에 일반적인 전기요금에 대한 연구만으로 주택용 누진제 정책을 이해하는 것은 어려운 일이다. 누진제에 대한 별도 연구가 필요한 이유이다.

전기요금과 관련된 정책은 정부의 공공요금 정책에서 매우 중요한 부분을 차지했지만 전력소비의 약 15%를 차지하는 주택용 소비자에게만 적용되는 누진제 정책은 전체 전기요금 정책 중에서 상대적으로 중요하게 여겨지지 않은 측면이 있다. 급속한 경제성장 과정에서 정부주도의 경제정책을 펼치면서 일반 국민들에 대한 정책적 고려는 우선순위에서 밀릴 수밖에 없었고, 산업을 육성하기 위해 국민들을 희생시키는 정책이 당연하게 받아들여져 왔다.

하지만 이제는 시대가 바뀌었다. 경제성장 보다는 경제민주화가 일반 국민들에게 더 중요하게 여겨지는 상황에서 이러한 정책환경 변화를 반영하지 못한 정부정책은 큰 저항을 불러올 수밖에 없다. 2016년 전기요금 누진제를 둘러싼 갈등은 이러한 변화를 여실히 보여준 사건이었다.

본 연구는 일반적인 전기요금제도와는 다른 주택용 누진제를 이해하기 위해 누진제가 시행된 1975년부터 지금까지의 주택용 누진제도의 변화과정에 초점을 맞추었다. 특히 1981년부터 2016년까지 36년간의 전력수급상황과 경제상황, 한국전력공사의 경영상황, 우리나라의 정치적 상황을 대표할 수 있는 데이터를 수집하여 실증적인 분석을 했다는 것이 가장 큰 의의라고 할 수 있다. 통계 분석결과 주택용 전기요금 누진율을 결정하는 요인은 전력수급 상황을 대표하는 설비예비율 한가지인 것으로 확인되었다. 다른 정치적, 경제적 요인들에 대해서는 통계적으로 유의미한 관계를 확인하지 못했다. 최근의 전기요금 누진제에 대한 논의 과정을 언론 보도 등을 중심으로 추가적으로 분석한 결과 전기요금 누진제를 둘러싼 문제는 거의 매년 국회와 언론 등을 통해 이슈화 되어왔지만, 전기요금 정책을 결정하는 권한을 가지고 있었던 정부와 한전은 그런 이슈를 제때 적절하게 정책에 반영하지 못하였다. 그런 정책적 실패가 결국 2016년 누진제를 둘러싼 국가적 갈등 사태를 불러왔다고 평가할 수 있다.

이러한 연구결과는 앞으로의 공공정책에 대해 시사하는 바가 크다고 할 수 있다. 달라진 국민의식과 변화하는 정책환경에 맞춰 정부의 공공정책 결정 방법이 근본적으로 개선되어야 앞으로 공공정책을 둘러싼 갈등이 재발되지 않을 것이다.

A Study on Determinants of the Policy about Progressive Electricity Rates

Seoul National University

The purpose of this study is to investigate the determinants of the policy about progressive electricity rates system. There are many domestic and foreign studies on electricity rates, but there are few studies that have focused on the progressive electricity rates system for residential use. The general electricity rates system and the residential progressive electricity rates system have many different characteristics in terms of purpose, object and working mechanism. Therefore, it is difficult to understand the progressive electricity rates policy by studying general electricity rates policy. Thats why it is necessary to study the progressive electricity rates system separately.

Although the policy related to electricity rates is a very important part of the government's utility policy, the progressive rates system that applies only to residential consumers(about 15% of total electricity consumption), is considered less important among the overall electricity rates policies. In the process of rapid economic growth, government–led economic policies have been inevitable. The policy consideration for the general public has been forced to be out of priority. and the policy of sacrificing the general public to support industries has been taken for granted.

But now the age has changed. Economic democratization is considered more important than economic growth to the general public. Government policy that does not reflect such a policy change would face big opposition. Conflicts of 2016 about progressive electricity rates were the events that made such a change.

This study focuses on the change of progressive electricity rates system from 1975 to 2016. This study uses statistic method to analyze the datas about electricity supply and demand situation, the bussiness porformance of KEPCO, the political situation in Korea. As a result of the statistical analysis, it was confirmed that the factor that determines the progressive electricity rates is only the reserve ratio, that representing the electricity supply and demand situation. We did not find significant relationships for other political and economic factors. As a result of an additional analysis of the recent discussion on the progressive electricity rates mainly in the media reports, the issue surrounding the progressive electricity rates has been raised almost every year through the National Assembly and the media. However, the government and KEPCO did not reflect such issues on time. Such a policy failure could eventually lead to a national conflict in 2016.

The results of this study suggest that there are many implications about public policy in the future. The government's policy decision should be improved in accordance with the changing public awareness and policy environment, so that conflicts over public policy will not be recurred in the future.

전기요금; 누진제; 요금규제; 정책결정; 한국전력공사