북한 김정은 집권 전후의 분야별 정책변화 추이 분석 : 「로동신문」(2002~2016) 사설ㆍ정론을 중심으로 : A Study on the Change Trend before and after the Ruling of Kim Jong Un through Text Analysis of Rodong Sinmun - focused on Editorial of Rodong Sinmun(2002~2016)

Abstract

본 연구는 2002년부터 2016년까지 15년 동안의 「로동신문」 사설・정론 텍스트를 분석하여 김정은 집권 전후의 주요 변화 추이를 확인하고 분석해본 탐색적 연구이다. 제목 뿐 아니라 본문에 대한 본격적인 텍스트 분석으로서 의미가 있으며, 신년사 보다 빈도가 높고 분량이 많은 사설・정론으로 대상을 확장하여 최신 방법론을 사용해본 점에 의의가 있다.

빈도 분석 결과로 사설과 정론의 성격 상 경제, 사회・문화, 군사 등 다른 분야에 비해 정치・사상 분야의 비중이 매우 높고, 다만 그 비중이 차이가 있어 사설은 60%, 정론은 90%로 나타남을 확인했다. 정치론설의 약자인 정론의 성격상 정치・사상 분야의 깊은 설명이 대부분인 것이다. 따라서 제 분야에 대한 분석을 하기 위해서는 정론 보다는 사설을 연구대상으로 하는 편이 적절하다.

특히 빈도 분석을 통해 확인한 의미있는 변화 추이는, 김정은 집권 직후부터 사설・정론 중 경제 분야 내용이 2배 가까이 늘었다는 점이다. 북한의 핵실험에 대한 국제사회의 대북제재에 대응하기 위해 자력갱생 등을 강조하기 위한 선전의 결과이기도 하고, 수해 등 재난 발생으로 지원을 독려하기 위한 선동도 많아져서 이기도 하다.

빈도 분석으로는 거시적인 흐름의 일단만을 살필 수 있을 뿐이기에, 토픽 모델링을 포함한 의미연결망 분석 기법을 연구기간의 사설・정론에 적용해보았다. 세부적인 정책변화를 분석해내기는 곤란했지만, 제한된 선전・선동의 내용에서 상대적인 강조점의 변화를 직관적으로 파악할 수 있는 새로운 자료를 제공한다는 의미를 확인했다. 기사 자체를 1건으로 보고 분야별, 시기별 빈도만 비교하는 빈도 분석보다 한 단계 더 나아가서, 본문 내의 많은 단어들 중 의미가 있고 중요한 주제어를 자동으로 도출하고 다른 주제어 및 하부 주제어들과의 연결을 확인하여, 연구대상 내용의 프레임을 빠르고 정확하게 파악할 수 있는 장점이 있었다.

의미연결망 분석 결과로는, 시기에 따른 최고지도자 강조의 변화, 3대 세습 권력자와 관련한 여타 핵심 주제어 확인을 통해 권력기반 공고화를 위해 유독 선전에 애쓰는 분야가 무엇인지, 즉 어떤 부분이 권력 정당성 확보에 부족하다고 여기는지를 확인할 수 있었다. 또한, 청년에 대한 강조, 선군 보다는 당을 강조하게 되는 점 등, 권력기반의 취약점을 방어하는 것을 넘어 이전 정권과의 차별성을 주도적으로 만들어나가는 적극적인 선전・선동 분야도 알 수 있었다.

문서 전체 또는 문서 내에서의 구조를 파악하는 거시적 분석이 아니라, 핵심 주제 단어 하나의 빈출도를 시계열로 분석하고 상대적 비중을 비교해보는 감성분석과 키워드 분석을 통해서도 의미있는 추이 변화를 쉽게 확인할 수 있었다.

핵에 대해서는 북한의 거듭된 핵실험으로 핵능력이 고도화됨에 따라 비핵화보다는 핵무기에 대한 긍정적이고 적극적인 키워드 빈출이 높아졌고, 남조선 관련 언급 분석 결과를 통해서는 한국정부의 성향과 남북관계에 따라 한국을 칭하는 감성적 태도가 조응하여 변함을 확인했고, 미국 관련 언급의 분석을 통해서는 기본적으로 미제 관련 언급이 꾸준하게 있는 와중에 미국 정부의 성격에 따라 미국 정부를 미제라며 부정적으로 칭하는 빈도과 연동이 되며 동시에 북한의 핵능력 고도화 등에 따른 자신감으로 북미 핵협상 등을 위해 미국으로 중립적으로 칭하는 빈도가 오히려 늘어나는 동향도 확인할 수 있었다.

주요 키워드 변화 추이 분석을 통해서는, 김정은 집권 이후 청년이 매우 자주 언급되며 선전에서 강조되는 변화 동향과, 군에 대한 강조는 유지되지만 선군 언급 빈도는 줄어들고 당에 대한 언급 빈도가 크게 증가함을 파악하여, 정책발표 등을 통해 정성적으로 분석하고 추정한 북한 당국의 태도가 대중 선전・선동 내용을 통해서도 증명됨을 확인할 수 있었다.

From 2002 to 2016, I analyzed and analyzed the major changes in the pre – and post – Kim Jung Eun administration by analyzing the texts of the Dong – It is meaningful as a full-scale text analysis of not only the title but also the 'text', and it is meaningful that we extended the subject to the latest methodology using the editorial and theoritical method, which is more frequent and more frequent than 'New Year'.

As a result of frequency analysis, the ratio of politics and ideology is very high compared to other fields such as economy, society, culture, and military due to the nature of editorial and taboo. However, 60% of editorials and 90% . It is the deep explanations of the field of politics and ideology in the nature of the theory of politics, which is the abbreviation of political theory. Therefore, in order to analyze my field, it is more appropriate to study the editorial rather than the editorial. The basic analysis on the frequency of publication, publication, author, and quantity of editorials and tabulations is also organized and summarized.

Especially, the meaningful change trend confirmed through the frequency analysis is that the content of 'economy' in the editorial and editorial has increased nearly twice since the reign of Kim Jong Eun. It is also a result of propaganda to emphasize self-regeneration in response to the international sanctions against North Korea for its nuclear test, and the incitement to encourage support from floods and other disasters has also increased.

Since only one part of the macro-flow can be analyzed in the frequency analysis, we applied the semantic network analysis technique including topic modeling to the editorial review of the research period. Although it was difficult to analyze the detailed policy changes, it confirmed that it provided new data that intuitively grasped the change of relative emphasis in the content of limited propaganda. One article in the article itself goes one step further than the frequency analysis that compares only frequencies by field and period, and automatically derives meaningful and important words from many words in the text and confirms linkages with other keywords and subordinate keywords , And the 'frame' of the contents of the research can be quickly and accurately grasped.

As a result of the semantic network analysis, it is necessary to identify the changes in the emphasis of the supreme leader according to the time and the other key words related to the three power of the sovereignty. I was able to confirm that they thought it was scarce. In addition, we were able to identify areas of aggressive propaganda and aggression that led to differentiation from the previous regime, beyond defending weaknesses based on power, such as emphasis on youth, emphasis on party rather than the marines.

We could easily identify the meaningful changes in the emotional analysis and the keyword analysis by analyzing the temporal sequence of the core theme words and comparing the relative weights, rather than a macro analysis to grasp the structure of the whole document or document.

As a result of the repeated nuclear test by the North, the nuclear power of the nuclear weapon has been enhanced, and positive and active keyword spending for the nuclear weapon has been increased rather than denuclearization. The results of the commentary on South Korea have revealed that the emotional In the analysis of US-related comments, basically, in the midst of the steady state of US-related statements, it is linked to the frequency of denouncing the US government as "US" according to the nature of the US government, We can confirm the trend of increasing the frequency of 'neutrality' referring to 'US' for North Korea nuclear negotiations due to confidence due to advanced ability.

Through the analysis of the main keyword change trend, 'Youth' is mentioned frequently after Kim Jong - un 's administration, and the trend of change emphasized in propaganda and the emphasis on' military 'are maintained, but the frequency of referring to' Songun 'is decreased, It was confirmed that the attitude of the North Korean authorities by qualitative analysis and estimation through the policy announcement was proven through public advertisement and incitement.