남한드라마 해석을 통한 북한 주민의 심적 습성에 관한 연구 – 파노프스키(Erwin Panofsky)의 도상해석학을 중심으로 – : The Analysis on North Korean mental habit through Interpretation of South Korean Dramas

Abstract

지금으로부터 약 70여 년 전 독일 출신의 미술사가 파노프스키(Erwin Panofsky)는 고딕건축과 스콜라철학(Gothic Architecture and Scholasticism)이라는 비교적 적은 분량의 책을 썼다. 이 책에서 파노프스키는 분야가 다른 중세미술과 중세철학의 문화적 평행현상을 설명하고 있다. 구체적으로 파노프스키는 중세미술과 중세철학에서 공통적으로 작용하는 심적 습성을 규명함으로써 고딕건축과 스콜라 철학 간의 상동성 내지 상사성을 설명하고 있다. 연구자는 파노프스키가 발전시킨 도상해석학을 통해 북한 주민들의 심적습성을 드러내고자 하였다. 우선 연구자는 북한 이탈 주민과의 면접을 통해 이들에게 인상적이었던 다양한 남한드라마의 이미지를 구성 및 해석하였다. 이를 통해 북한 주민들의 의복코드, 주거개념, 남녀관계관 등에 내재하고 있는 각각의 문화적 코드를 도출하였다. 이러한 드라마 이미지에 대한 도상학적 분석을 마친 후 각각 문화적 코드의 공통적인 조건 혹은 작동방식이라고 할 수 있는 북한 주민들의 심적 습성을 드러내고자 하였다.

연구자는 북한 주민들의 남한드라마 해석에 대한 도상해석학적 접근을 통해 이들의 심적습성인 결핍과 관계의 비대칭성을 도출하였다.

About 70 years ago, an Art Historian Erwin Panofsky from Germany wrote a small quantity book as know as Gothic Architecture and Scholasticism.

In this book, Panofsky investigated Mental Habits because of Mental habits work on both Medieval Art and Scholar. Thus Panofsky explained homology and similarity. In this study, researcher reveals the North Korean Mental Habits through Iconography developed by Panofsky. First of all researcher investigated North Korean Defectors to form various images which were impressed by North Korean Defectors and researcher analyzed their interpretations. Through this, researcher draws each of cultural codes inherent North Korean Defectors like as dress code, housing concept, male and female related officials. After researcher finished Iconographical Interpretation about drama images, reveal North Korean Mental Habits that can be called as common condition or operation method. Researcher drew Deficiency and Relationship Asymmetry as North Korean Mental Habits through Iconographycal Approach about Interpretation of North Korean about South Korean Dramas.