해월 최시형의 공경과 살림의 평화사상

The Peace Thought of Honor and Salim in Haewol Choi Si-hyeong

해월의 평화사상은 한마디로 공경과 살림의 평화사상이라고 할 수 있다. 그는 천지를 한낱 물리적 자연으로만 보지 말고 부모님처럼 섬기라고 하였고, 거기서 난 모든 사람과만물이 하나의 형제자매라고 설파했다. 이러한 만유와의 우주적 연대성에 의거한 화해와 공경, 그리고 살림의 정신이 그의 사상의 핵심이라고 할 수 있다.

그의 평화사상은 근본적인 차원에서 마음의 깊은 평화가 가져오는 힘과 부화부순의 가정의 평화, 그리고 사해동포주의적 평화의 이상을 보여주고 있다. 대부분의 폭력과 전쟁이 생명의 존엄성과 연대성에 대한 자각 없이 상대방을 차별하고 수단화함으로써 일어난다고 볼 때 해월의 공경과 살림, 사해동포주의적 이상은 비록 관념적으로 느껴질 수 있을지 모르나 가장 근본적이고 강력한 실천으로 나아가게 할 수 있다.

This paper deals with the ideology of the second master of Donghak, Hoewol Choi Si-hyeong in the Korean thoughts of peace. The peace ideology of Haewol is, in a word, a peace thought of honor and salim. He told us not to see the heaven and earth as a physical nature, but to honor him like his parents, and he preached that all people and all things are brothers and sisters. The spirit of reconciliation, reverence, and salim based on universal solidarity with all things is the core of his thought.

His philosophy of peace, on the fundamental level, shows the power of deep peace of mind, the peace of home, the peace in everyday life, and the ideals of global citizenship and global family peace. While most of the violence and war are caused by discrimination and instrumentalization of the opponent without being aware of the dignity and solidarity of life, the ideal of honor and salim of Haewol, the ideals of global citizenship, may seem to be ideological, but they can lead to the most fundamental and powerful practice.

해월 최시형; 평화; 평화사상; 심화기화; 살림; 사해동포주의; 개벽