리영희의 반전반핵 평화사상

The Anti-War and Anti-Nuclear Peace Thought of the Late Lee Young Hee

리영희 선생은 한국을 대표하는 평화사상가이다. 이 글은 선생의 일생을 평화주의 관점에서 반추하여 그의 사상이 오늘에 주는 의미를 생각해보는 데 목적이 있다. 선생의평화사상은 반핵 평화주의, 동아시아 분단체제론, 한반도 평화체제 이론 등 크게 세 부분으로 구성된다. 선생은 한반도 평화체제의 길로 남북 화해는 물론 정전체제의 평화체제로의 전환과 군축을 제안하였다. 또 선생은 통일의 조건으로 평화조약 체결, 자주적 태도, 민주주의 공고화 등을 언급하며 한반도 평화가 소극적·적극적 평화를 포괄하는 총체적인 성격임을 보여주었다.

The late Lee Young Hee, a principled journalist and scholar, is one of sages who represent Korea society. This paper is to reflect his life and sayings and draw out their implications for the future of Korea from the perspective of pacifism. His pacifist thought is consisted of a series of theories such as anti-nuclear pacifism, division system in East Asia, and peace system on the Korean Peninsula. He had proposed the transformation of armistice into peace system and disarmament among parties concerned not only as a way for building peace on the peninsula, but also as a core in realizing peace in East Asia. And, the late Mr. Lee demonstrated that peace on the peninsula is holistic in the sense that the peace include positive aspect as well as negative one by addressing peace treaty, independent viewpoint, and consolidation of democracy as a precondition of Korean reunification.

리영희; 반전반핵; 분단체제; 평화체제; 통일; 동맹; Lee Young Hee; Anti-nuclear war; Division system; Peace system; Reunification; Alliance