국제개발협력의 효과와 원조탈출

Exit from Recipient Countries as the Effectiveness of Official Development Assistance

국제개발협력의 원조 효과는 다양한 영역에서 경제성장과 복지개선으로 관찰된다. 수원국에 대한 원조효과만큼이나 이를 분석하는 연구방법론도 정교하게 진화해왔다. 하지만, 원조효과에 대한 기존 연구가 수원국의 경제성장과 사회개발이라는 두 가지 측면에 집중했기에 수원국의 원조탈출 가능성을 원조효과로 인식하고 분석한 선행연구는 전무하다.본 연구는 기존 연구의 경제 및 사회 개발의 효과분석에서 편중현상을 극복하고 공여국에 대한 원조전략에의 시사점을 제공하기 위해 수원국 탈출가능성을 분석하였다. 생존분석기법을 이용하여 지난 47년의 원조기간 동안 원조탈출 효과를 분석한 결과, 환경적 요인의 영향력이 경제적 요인과 사회적 요인보다 더 강하였다. 수원국 탈출에 영향력이 가장 큰 변인은 원조시기, 수원국의 지리적 위치 등과 같은 수원국의 환경적 특성으로 밝혀졌다. 수원국은 원조를 받은 후 약20년이 지나면 50%의 탈출가능성이 있으며, 42년이 지나면 모두 원조에서 벗어나는 것으로 분석된다. 원조탈출을 원조의 궁극적 효과로 본다면 탈출기간이 너무 길어 실패이다. 공여국은 수원국의 경제적, 사회적, 환경적 요인을 고려하면서 국제개발협력의 효과로 원조 탈출을 가속하는 원조방법 및 효과적인 원조경로의 개발이 요구된다.

The effects of Official Development Assistance (ODA) have notified the economic growth and welfare improvement in recipient countries. Research methods as well as development have been deliberately evolving in recipient countries. However, the research pays little attention to exit from recipient country status since previous research mainly focuses on economic growth and welfare improvement. This study mainly tries to deal with the possibility of exit from recipient status, while providing policy implications for the ODA of donor countries. The results from Survival Analysis of the 47 year period reveal that environmental factors such as recipient period and geological position have much stronger effects on exit than economic and societal factors. Half of recipient countries change their status from recipient countries to non-recipient ones in 20 years from an ODA starting point, while all recipient countries no longer hold their status in 40 years. It is found that ODA is a failure as exit from recipient country is one of the most critical successes for ODA. Thus, different ways of delivering and implementing ODA need to be considered.

국제개발협력; 생존분석; 수원국 원조탈출; 원조변동; Official Development Assistance; Survival Analysis; Exit from Recipient Country