서울시 버스 준공영제 도입에 관한 연구: 정치적 관리의 관점을 중심으로

Research on the Adoption of the Quasi-Public Bus Operating System in Seoul: Focusing on the Political Management Perspective

본 연구의 목적은 민선 3기 서울시 버스 준공영제 사례를 분석하여 다양한 의사결정자와 정치적 동원 과정이 필요한 혁신적인 정책을 성공적으로 도입하는데 있어 어떻게 정치적 관리가 이루어졌는지를 밝히는데 있다. 서울시 버스 문제는 90년대 초반부터 역대 서울시장들의 개입 시도에도 불구하고 번번이 실패하다가 이명박 시장 재임 시절인 2004년 7월 극적인 개편에 성공하였다. 지금까지 버스 준공영제에 관한 대부분의 연구는 주로 정책성과에 대한 평가와 개선방안에 초점을 맞추었고, 도입 과정에 주목한 최근의 연구들도 정치환경 및 정책환경 등 환경적 요인을중심으로 논의를 진행하고 있다. 본 연구는 서울시 버스 준공영제의 도입과정을 분석함에 있어정책관리자의 주도적 역할에 초점을 두는 정치적 관리 관점을 활용하였다. Moore(1995)가 제시한 정치적 관리전략의 분석틀을 본 사례에 적용하여 분석한 결과, 정치적 관리의 다섯 가지 전략 중에서 기업가적 옹호, 정책개발관리, 협상이 서울시 버스 준공영제 정책의 도입에 중요한 역할을 했음을 확인할 수 있었다. 본 연구는 서울시 버스 준공영제에 대한 기존 논의를 조직화하여해당 사례에 대한 입체적인 이해를 돕는 동시에, Moore의 정치적 관리에서 고려된 각 요소를 소개함으로써 정책관리자들이 향후 서울시 버스 준공영제와 같은 대규모의 제도를 도입하고 개편하는데 있어서 실천적 함의를 제공한다.

The purpose of this study is to analyze how political management has been applied to the introduction of the Quasi-public Bus Operating System in Seoul, South Korea. While several previous reforms of the bus system in Seoul experienced failures, the reform in 2004 under Mayor Myungbak Lee was successful. The current research evaluates political management in the reform process based on Mark Moore (1995)s framework that emphasizes the strategic management perspective. While existing studies mainly focus on evaluation of policy and recommendations for policy improvement, this research seeks to provide managerial guidance by focusing on the active roles of policy managers. According to the analysis, among the five strategies of political management proposed by Moore (1995), Entrepreneurial Advocacy, Managing Policy Development, and Negotiation, played an important role in the adoption of the Quasi-public Bus Operating System. This research provides practical implications based on the analysis to public managers seeking to adopt new policies.

정치적 관리; 정책관리자; 서울시 버스 준공영제; Strategic Management; Policy Manager