정치 이데올로기적 현상으로서의 자연장(自然葬) 시스템을 넘어

Natural Burial as a Political Ideological Phenomenon: Beyond the System

일본에서는 에도 시대 후기부터 메이지 시대 무렵에 선조 대대로의 묘 형식이 확립되었다. 그러나 1990년대 이후 현저한 변화가 나타나기 시작했다. 혈연, 지연과 상관 없이 같은 묘석이나 초목 아래 유골을 매장하는 합장묘, 개인이나 핵가족 단위로 초목 아래 유골을 매장하는 수목장, 바다나 산 등에 산골(散骨)하는 장법 등이 나타난 것이다. 일본 장례문화의 변화에 있어서 중요한 요소인 선조관의 양상에 대해, 선행 연구는 전후 가족제도의 변화에 발맞추는 형태로 선조관도 변화하고 있다고 보았다.

그러나 일본 근대의 선조관 및 선조 대대로의 묘의 성립에 있어서 메이지 정부의 개입이 큰 영향을 미쳤다는 연구 결과들을 고려한다면, 메이지 정부의 통치 이념을 반영하며 형성된 선조관과 그에 대한 행위자들의 작용/반작용의 실천의 축적이, 1990년 이후의 장례문화의 변화의 한 축을 담당하고 있을 가능성을 제기할 수 있다. 이 글은 자연장을 중심으로 정치 이데올로기적인 측면에서 현대의 장례 문화가 어떻게 형성되고 있는가를 고찰한다.

In Japan, the form of family tomb was established between the late Edo period and the Meiji era. However, striking changes began to appear since the 1990s. In other words, different types of tombs, such as collective graves that buries remains under the same gravestone or vegetation regardless of blood relationship or regional ties, jumokusō that buries individual or nuclear familys remains under a tree, or sankotsu (散骨) that scatters cremated remains at sea or on mountains, had appeared. The view of ancestors is an important factor in analyzing changes of Japans funeral culture, and previous researches concluded that the view of ancestors had transformed in accordance with the development of postwar family system.

However, considering the results of studies that the Meiji government's intervention greatly influenced on the formation of modern Japanese view of ancestors and family tombs, it is a possibility that the view of ancestors, which was formulated in terms of the reflection of the Meiji governments political ideology, and the accumulation of practices of actors actions and reactions had played critical roles in bringing changes of funeral culture since the 1990s. In this article, I analyze how the contemporary funeral culture has formed in a political ideological aspect by focusing on the case of natural burial.

자연장; 산골; 장례; 선조관; 시민; sankotsu; 散骨; funeral; citizen