Managing Complexity of Technological Knowledge: Diversity, Convergence, and Dynamism : 기술지식의 복잡성 관리: 다양성, 융합성, 동태성

Abstract

지속적인 기술혁신을 창출하기 위해서 연구개발에 관련된 데이터와 정보를 가공하여 이를 창의적인 지식으로 전환시키는 기술지식경영이 강조되고 있다. 특히 최근 기술지식의 복잡성이 지속적으로 증가함에 따라 복잡성을 고려한 보다 체계적인 기술지식경영에 대한 요구가 증가하고 있다. 기술지식은 더 이상 하나의 단일 기술이 아닌 다양한 관련 기술과 학제를 포함하게 되었으며, 다양한 기술들이 서로 융합하여 새로운 기술로 발전하는 양상을 나타내고 있다. 또한, 기술지식을 활용하는 사람들이 더욱 다양해지고 그 파급효과가 광범위해짐에 따라 기술지식은 더욱 동적인 환경에 노출되고 있다.

이에, 본 학위 논문은 기술지식의 복잡성을 구성하는 특성에 대한 연구를 수행하며, 특히 복잡성으로 인해 발생하는 주요 경영 문제를 해결한다. 구체적으로, 본 학위 논문은 최근 기술지식의 복잡성을 구성하는 특성을 다양성, 융합성, 동태성로 정의하고 각 특성에 관련된 세 가지 연구 문제를 다룬다. 다양화된 기술지식의 구조 탐색 문제, 기술융합이 활발한 상황에서 기술 트렌드 예측 문제, 동적인 환경에 놓인 대형 기술 프로젝트 평가 문제를 다룬 세 가지 세부 연구는 적합한 방법론을 활용 및 창조적으로 결합하여 각 문제들을 효과적으로 다룬다.

첫 번째 연구는 기술지식의 다양성 관리 측면에서 기술지식의 구조 분석을 다룬다. 최근 기술지식은 다학제적인 성격을 가지며, 연구개발 전략의 올바른 방향을 설정하기 위해서 그 구조를 파악하고 연구 동향을 이해하는 것이 중요하다. 본 연구에서는 다학제적인 기술지식의 구조를 파악하는 방법으로 저널 인용 네트워크와 네트워크 분석을 활용한 프레임워크를 제시한다. 구체적으로, 저널 인용 네트워크를 구축하고 네트워크 중심성(centrality) 측정 및 중개(brokerage) 분석을 활용하여 다학제 연구가 대표적으로 활발히 일어나고 있는 나노과학기술 분야의 지적 구조를 탐색한다. 제안된 접근은 지식의 흐름 측면에서 중요한 기술 요소(technology element)와 지식 교환 측면에서 지식 원천(knowledge source)의 중개 역할을 파악함으로써 기술지식의 다학제적인 구조에 대한 미시적, 거시적 관점을 제공할 수 있다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

두 번째 연구는 기술지식의 융합성 관리 측면에서 기술융합의 예측을 다룬다. 오늘날 기술지식은 빠르게 진화하고 있으며, 융합을 통해 새로운 기술이 창출되는 양상을 보이고 있다. 이에 따라, 기술 간의 경계가 흐려지고 있으며 새로운 기술 트렌드를 예측하는 것이 더욱 어려워지고 있다. 본 연구에서는 새롭게 등장하는 유망 기술의 기술융합을 예측하는 방법으로 특허동시분류분석과 링크예측기법을 활용한 프레임워크를 제시한다. 제안된 접근은 네트워크의 특성을 바탕으로 잠재적인 링크를 예측하므로 과거에 존재 않았더라도 미래에 나타날 가능성이 높은 기술융합을 파악할 수 있다는 장점을 가진다. 이해를 돕기 위해, 제안된 접근은 3D 프린팅 기술에 적용되었으며, 향후 다양한 기술 및 산업에서 활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

마지막으로, 세 번째 연구는 기술지식의 동태성 관리 측면에서 대형 기술 프로젝트의 평가를 다룬다. 기술지식을 활용하는 사람들이 다양해지고, 기술지식이 영향을 미치는 파급효과의 범위가 확대됨에 따라 기술 투자 프로젝트의 의사결정 문제가 더욱 중요해지고 있다. 본 연구에서는 동적인 환경에서 프로젝트의 타당성을 분석하는 방법으로 시스템 다이내믹스(system dynamics)와 행위자 기반 모델링(agent-based modeling)을 결합한 프레임워크를 제시한다. 제안된 접근에서 시스템 다이내믹스 부분은 프로젝트의 비용과 효익을 구성하는 시스템 요소 간의 관계를 설명하고, 행위자 기반 모델링 부분은 사용자의 이질성(heterogeneity)을 고려한 창발적 행동(emergent behavior)을 묘사한다. 사례 연구를 통해 제안된 접근의 적용 가능성을 보였으며, 제안된 접근은 동적인 환경에서 프로젝트의 실현 가능성을 분석하기 위한 유연한 프레임워크를 제공할 수 있다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

In order to create constant innovation, management of technological knowledge, where the data and information related to R&D are transformed into creative knowledge, has been increasingly emphasized. Moreover, as the complexity of recent technological knowledge continues to increase, there is a growing demand for more systematic management considering complexity to obtain novel insights about rising managerial problems and solutions. Technological knowledge no longer includes a single technology but various related technologies and disciplines, and various technologies converge into a new technology. In addition, as the people who use technological knowledge become more diversified and its ripple effects become more widespread, technological knowledge is exposed to a more dynamic environment.

Therefore, this dissertation aims to examine the characteristics that constitute the complexity of technological knowledge, and resolve major managerial problems resulting from its characteristics. Specifically, this study defines the emerging characteristics that accelerate the complexity of technological knowledge as diversity, convergence, and dynamism then three research questions related to each characteristic are addressed through three research themes. Each research theme is studied by utilizing and creatively combining appropriate methodologies to answer each research question.

The first study focuses on the research theme for managing diversity in complexity, and deals with the identification of intellectual structure of technological knowledge. Recently, technological knowledge has a multidisciplinary nature. Hence, it is important to understand the knowledge structure and research trends in order to develop the direction of R&D strategy. In this study, a framework that includes journal citation network and network analysis is proposed as a method to identify the structure of multidisciplinary technological knowledge. Specifically, a journal citation network is constructed then network centrality measures and brokerage analysis are used to explore the intellectual structure of nanoscience and nanotechnology, where multidisciplinary research is actively done. The proposed approach can provide a microscopic and macroscopic view of the multidisciplinary structure of technological knowledge by identifying the important technology element regarding knowledge flow, and the intermediary role of each knowledge source regarding knowledge exchange.

The second study focuses on the research theme for managing convergence in complexity, and deals with the prediction of technological convergence. As technological knowledge is rapidly evolving and new technologies are being created through convergence, the boundaries between technologies are blurred and it becomes more difficult to predict new technology trends. In this study, a framework that includes patent co-classification analysis and link prediction is proposed as a method to predict the technological convergence of emerging technologies. The proposed approach has the advantage in that it can discover the potential convergence, even if it does not exist in the past, because it predicts the potential link based on the characteristics of the network. The proposed approach is applied to 3D printing technology, and it is expected to be utilized in various technologies and industries in the future.

Finally, the third study focuses on the research theme for managing dynamism in complexity, and deals with the evaluation of technology-intensive and large-scale projects. Increasingly, technology investment projects face a dynamic environment that incorporates both macroscopic system and microscopic individuals. In this study, a new approach to dynamic feasibility analysis for investment projects is proposed through an integrated simulation model using system dynamics (SD) and agent-based modeling (ABM). The combination of SD and ABM is suggested due to their complementary strengths. The former SD part elucidates the relationships among system elements that constitute project's benefits and costs, while the latter ABM part depicts users emergent behavior with their heterogeneity. A case study demonstrates the applicability of the proposed approach. The findings show that the proposed approach can provide a valuable and flexible framework for analyzing project feasibility in a dynamic environment.