파킨슨병 환자의 위장관의 수술 조직과 생검 조직을 이용한 알파시누클린 침착에 대한 분석 : Analysis of the alpha-synuclein accumulation with surgical and biopsy specimens of the gastrointestinal tract in patients with Parkinsons disease

학위논문 (박사)-- 서울대학교 대학원 : 의과대학 의학과, 2018. 2. 김종민.

Abstract p=0.664). The age at operation and symptom onset of PD were younger in pAS (+) patients in the stomach group. There were no differences in other demographics and pAS positivity in biopsy between pAS (+) and pAS (-) patients. In the non-neural staining patterns, the diffuse staining pattern of the gastric mucosal epithelium and the dotted staining pattern of vessel walls were seen in a considerable number of both patients and controls. These patterns were not related to the pAS positivity in neural structures as well as in patients with PD.

Conclusion: The results of our study clearly demonstrate that AS accumulation identified via pAS IHC of GI biopsies is unreliable due to its low positive rates and poor concordance with surgical specimens, AS accumulation in the stomach is more prevalent in younger patients with PD, and non-neural staining patterns are non-specific findings. Our results indicate that future studies investigating AS accumulation in the GI tract should target the stomach, rather than the colon or rectum.

배경: 위장관 조직 생검의 면역조직화학검사로 확인할 수 있는 알파시누클린 단백질의 침착은 파킨슨병의 병리학적 바이오마커로 가능성이 높다고 각광받고 있다. 위장관에서의 알파시누클린 축적은 파킨슨병의 병인 및 임상적 특징과 연관이 있다는 가설이 제시되고 있다. 또한, 비신경 구조물에서 알파시누클린 염색이 빈번하게 보고되고 있지만, 실제로 비신경 구조물의 알파시누클린 침착인지 비특이적 소견인지는 알려져 있지 않다.

목적: 본 연구에서는 위장관 벽의 전층을 확인할 수 있는 수술 조직과 생검 조직에서 면역조직화학검사 결과를 비교하여 위장관 조직 생검의 신뢰성을 조사하고자 한다. 또한 위장관 수술 조직에서 인산화 알파시누클린 면역염색 여부에 따른 환자의 인구학적 차이를 평가하고자 한다.

방법: 위장관 종양 치료를 위해 수술을 받은 파킨슨병 환자들이 본 연구의 대상이 되었다. 대조군은 수술 시 연령, 성별, 수술 절제 부위가 일치하여 선별하였다. 수술한 날짜 기준 1년 이내의 진단적 목적으로 얻은 생검 조직이 있을 경우 포함시켰다. 우리는 수술 조직의 근위부와 원위부 절제 경계의 정상 조직과 생검 조직에서 병리 슬라이드를 만들어 인산화 알파시누클린 면역조직화학검사를 실시하였다. 염색한 슬라이드에서 신경 구조물과 비신경 구조물의 알파시누클린 침착 여부를 평가하였다. 이후 환자와 대조군에서 수술 조직과 생검 조직의 침착 여부를 비교하였다. 환자군은 수술 조직의 인산화 알파시누클린 양성 여부에 따라 인산화 알파시누클린 양성군과 음성군으로 분류되었다. 이후 양 군 간의 인구학적 특성과 생검 조직의 알파시누클린 침착 여부를 비교하였다.

결과: 총 33 명의 파킨슨병 환자가 위장군 (N = 12) 과 결장-직장군 (N = 21)으로 분류되었다. 위 수술 조직에서 인산화 알파시누클린 양성률은 환자군과 대조군에서 각각 58.3% (7/12)와 8.3 % (1/12)이었다 (p = 0.027). 결장-직장의 수술 조직에서 인산화 알파시누클린 양성률의 빈도는 환자군과 대조군에서 동일했다 (각각 23.8 % [5/21]). 흥미롭게도 생검 조직에 대한 면역 염색 결과는 수술 조직의 결과와 일치하지 않았다. 환자와 대조군 간의 생검 조직에서 인산화 알파시누클린 양성 빈도에는 유의미한 차이가 없었다 (9.1 % [2/22] vs 18.2 % [4/22]

p = 0.664). 파킨슨병의 증상 발현 연령과 수술시 연령은 위장군에서만 인산화 알파시누클린 양성 환자들에서 더 적었다. 인산화 알파시누클린 양성군과 음성군 사이의 생검에서 인산화 알파시누클린 양성률과 다른 인구학 통계 수치는 차이가 없었다. 비신경 구조물 염색 패턴들 중에서 위 점막 상피세포의 퍼짐 염색 패턴과 혈관 벽의 점 염색 패턴은 상당한 수의 환자 및 대조군에서 나타났다. 이 패턴들은 파킨슨병을 가진 환자 및 신경 구조물에서의 인산화 알파시누클린 침착 양성 여부와 관련이 없었다.

결론: 본 연구 결과에 따르면 위장관 조직 생검의 조직 생검의 면역조직화학검사를 통해 확인하는 알파시누클린 침착은 양성률이 낮고 외과 조직과의 일치도가 낮기 때문에 신뢰할 만하지 않았다. 또한 젊은 파킨슨병 환자에서 위의 알파시누클린 침착이 더 많으며, 비신경 구조물의 알파시누클린 염색은 비특이적인 결과였다. 이 결과들은 종합할 때, 위장관에서의 알파시누클린 침착을 연구하는 향후 연구들은 결장이나 직장보다는 위를 표적으로 해야할 것이다.

Background: Alpha-synuclein (AS) accumulation identified by immunohistochemistry (IHC) of gastrointestinal (GI) tract biopsies is considered as a potential pathologic biomarker for Parkinsons disease (PD). The AS accumulation in the GI tract is hypothetically related to the pathogenesis and clinical characteristics of PD. Moreover, AS staining in non-neural structures has been frequently reported, but whether it is truly non-neural AS accumulation or only non-specific finding is not known.

Objectives: We compared AS IHC findings in biopsy specimens and surgically resected full-depth specimens to examine the reliability of GI tract biopsies. We also evaluated the demographic differences of patients who had phosphorylated AS (pAS) (+) and pAS (-) immunostaining in surgical specimens of the GI tract.

Methods: We included patients with PD who had undergone operation of the GI tract for treatment of tumors. Controls were matched with age at operation, gender, and surgical resection site. If available, Biopsy specimens obtained for clinical diagnoses of tumors within 1 year of operation were included. We assessed the presence of AS accumulation in neural and non-neural structures in immunostained slides by IHC with pAS monoclonal antibody on the sections from both the rostral and caudal resection margins of the radically resected tissues of the surgical specimen and biopsy tissue. We compared pAS positivity in neural and non-neural structures between patients and controls, and within individuals between surgical and biopsy specimens. Patients were further categorized to pAS (+) or (-) group according to the presence of pAS positivity in the neural structures of the surgical specimen. The demographic characteristics and pAS positivity in biopsy tissues were compared between pAS (+) and (-) groups.

Results: A total of 33 patients with PD were categorized into either the stomach (N=12) or colorectal group (N=21). The frequency of pAS positivity in gastric surgical specimens was 58.3% (7/12) and 8.3% (1/12) in the patient and control groups, respectively (p=0.027). The frequency of pAS positivity in colorectal surgical specimens was identical in the patient and control group (23.8% [5/21] in each). Intriguingly, immunostaining results for biopsy specimens were not concordant with those for surgical specimens. There was no significant difference in the frequency of pAS positivity in biopsy specimens between patients and controls (9.1% [2/22] vs 18.2% [4/22]