Macroscopic Coherence in Quantum Mechanics: Quantification and Applications

양자 세계에서의 거시적 결맞음의 정량화 및 응용

양자역학이 정립된 이래로, 거시적인 계에서도 양자 중첩이 존재할 수 있는지에 대한 의문은 계속되어 왔다. 고전적인 상태들의 양자 중첩은 슈뢰딩거 고양이 역설에서 잘 나타나듯이 일상적으로 이해하긴 힘든 현상을 유발하며, 이는 이론적 실험적인 관점 모두에서 큰 주목을 이끌어 왔다. 최근 양자 정보 분야의 발전으로 양자 중첩 혹은 결맞음을 비고전적인 작업을 수행하는데 필수적인 자원으로 이해할 수 있게 되었지만, 거시적 양자 결맞음을 비롯한 다른 양자 자원들 간의 정확한 연관 관계들은 아직 밝혀지지 않았다. 본 논문에서는 다양한 물리계에서의 거시적 양자 중첩을 정량화하는 방법을 소개하고 이를 자연법칙의 기본을 탐구하는 기초 학문적인 측면과 훗날 양자 기술에 활용될 수 있는 기술적인 측면에서 어떻게 적용될 수 있는지 살펴본다.

거시적 양자 중첩을 정량화하기 위해서는 물리계의 크기와 결맞음의 정도 두 가지가 한꺼번에 고려되어야 한다. 이를 위해 우리는 양자 상태들 사이의 물리적 거리에 기초하여 결맞음의 정도에 가중치를 둔 척도를 제시하는 한편, 미시적인 양자 중첩에 의한 효과를 배제하기 위한 차단 함수를 도입하여 거시적인 양자 중첩만을 측정하는 방법을 제시한다. 더 나아가, 부정확한 측정에 의한 양자 상태의 변동이 거시적 양자 결맞음을 측정하는 다른 척도가 되며, 이를 통해 왜 우리가 일상생활에서 거시적인 물체의 양자 중첩을 보기 힘든지를 설명하고자 한다. 두 가지의 접근 방법은 모두 비대칭성의 자원이론을 통하여 설명할 수 있으며, 대칭성을 보존하는 작용으로는 거시적인 양자 중첩을 증가시킬 수 없다는 사실을 보이고, 이 두 접근 방법 사이의 근본적인 공통점이 있음을 증명한다. 이러한 이론적 토대를 바탕으로, 거시적 양자 결맞음의 정도를 임의의 계에 대해서 측정할 수 있으며, 언제 양자 상태가 비고전적인 성질을 잃고 양자-고전 전이를 일으키는지에 대한 지식을 얻을 수 있음을 본 논문을 통하여 논의한다.

거시적 양자 결맞음의 기술적 응용 중 하나로, 양자 정밀측정이라고 알려진 정밀한 변수 추정 작업을 들 수 있다. 본 논문에서는 다중 모드의 광학적 계에서 거시적인 양자 중첩이 광학적 결맞음 상태들 사이의 결맞음의 정도로 볼 수 있으며, 이를 다중 모드 변이 변수를 정밀 추정하는 데에 필요한 자원이 됨을 밝혀낸다. 이러한 발견을 토대로, 글라우버-수다르샨 함수의 음의 값으로 표현되는 빛의 비고전적인 상태를 양자 정밀측정을 위한 자원의 측면에서 이해할 수 있으며, 빔스플리터, 위상변화계, 변이작용으로 대표될 수 있는 선형 광학적 작용을 통해서는 증가할 수 없는 자원임을 알아본다. 한편, 기초 학문적인 관점에서는 빛의 (양자역학적) 입자성을 띠는 상태와 (고전역학적) 파동성을 가지는 상태 사이의 양자 얽힘은 양자이론의 비국소성을 보이는데 응용될 수 있다는 사실을 탐구한다. 우리는 빛의 편광상태와 연속적인 결맞음 상태의 이종 얽힘 상태를 사용한다면 부정확한 광자측정만 가능한 상황에서도 허점 없는 벨 부등식 위배 될 수 있음을 살펴본다. 또한, 이러한 이종 얽힘 상태를 실제로 구현하는 방법을 구체적인 실험적 수치와 함께 제시한다.

마지막으로, 거시적 양자 결맞음의 또 다른 측면으로 많은 입자 계에서의 결맞음이 양자 열역학에서 어떠한 역할을 하는지 알아본다. 많은 입자 계의 결맞음은 일을 할 수 있는 자원과 시간을 측정하는데 쓸 수 있는 시계 자원 두 가지 종류로 분류될 수 있다. 흥미롭게도 본 논문에서는 이 두 일/시계 자원에 대한 교환관계를 밝혀내었으며, 이는 양자 열역학의 근본적인 에너지-시간의 불확정성을 제시한다고 볼 수 있다.

From the beginning of quantum mechanics, many physicists raised the question whether this superposition principle can also be applied in the macroscopic regime. Quantum superposition between classically distinct states may occur unexpected phenomena well illustrated by Schrödingers cat paradox, and it has attracted interests from both theoretical and experimental aspects. Recent developments in quantum information now allow us to understand coherence as a quantum resource for nonclassical tasks, but the exact relationship between different quantum resources, such as macroscopicity and coherence, has not yet been uncovered. In this dissertation, we study quantification of macroscopic coherence in various physical systems based on quantum resource theory and investigate possible applications of macroscopic quantum states for both fundamental and technological aspects.

In order to quantify macroscopic coherence, size of the system and degree of coherence should be considered at the same time. To this end, we suggest a weighted measure of coherence based on physical distance between quantum states and introduced a cut-off function to rule out microscopic contribution of coherence then only coherence between macroscopically distinct states can be captured. We show that quantum state disturbance caused by imperfect measurements, or coarse-grained reference frames can be another way to quantify macroscopic coherence which is the key to resolving why it is hard to see superposition between macroscopic objects. Both approaches fit in the resource theory of asymmetry that covariant operations cannot increase the degree of macroscopic coherence, and the connection between two different approaches is established. Using this framework, the degree of macroscopic coherence can be quantified for arbitrary physical systems, enabling us to investigate when quantum objects lose their nonclassical properties and experience a quantum-to-classical transition.

As a practical application of macroscopic coherence, we study a precise parameter estimation task, as known as quantum metrology. In particular, we focus on multi-mode optical fields in which macroscopic coherence can be captured by coherence between coherent states. In this case, macroscopic coherence becomes can be directly utilized for multi-mode quadrature estimation tasks. Based on this observation, we develop the resource theory of nonclassicality, in which the negative Glauber–Sudarshan P-function is a resource for quantum metrology which is non-increasing under linear optical elements, including beam-splitters, phase-shifters, and displacement operations.

In the fundamental point of view, we also show that hybrid entanglement between particle-like (or quantum) and wave-like (or classical) states in optical fields can be used to observe the failure of local-reality in quantum mechanics. Optical hybrid states which contain entanglement polarization degree of freedom and continuous modes is shown to perform loop-hole free Bell-Clauser-Horne-Shimony-Holt inequality test with imperfect photodetection, and their generation scheme is proposed as well.

Finally, we investigate another aspect of macroscopic coherence especially in many-body systems to reveal the role of coherence in quantum thermodynamics. We have discovered that a certain type of coherence in many-body systems can be utilized to extract work deterministically while the other type of coherence can be interpreted as a clock resource. Interestingly, we found a trade-off relation between these different types of coherence in many-body quantum thermodynamics.

Macroscopic coherence; Quantum metrology; Nonclassicality; Nonlocality; Quantum Thermodynamics