Decision Analysis Framework for Distributed Generation in the Jamaican Industrial Sector

독일, 영국, 미국 등의 선진국들은 전 세계적 추세에 맞춰 분산 발전 기술을 광범위하게 도입하고 있다. 분산 발전은 초창기 직류 배전 시스템에서 사용되던 기술이지만, 대규모 교류 송배전 기술이 등장하면서 점차 전력 공급에 분산 발전을 사용하지 않게 되었다. 그러나 분산발전은 부하에 가깝게 발전을 하는 특징을 가지고 있는 기술로, 대형 중앙 집중 식 그리드 네트워크에 비해 많은 장점을 제공한다. 최근 들어 여러 선행연구들을 통해 분산 발전 기술은 오늘날에도 유용하게 사용될 수 있다는 것이 밝혀졌다.

분산 발전은 주로 재생 에너지원을 사용한다. 지난 몇 년간 자메이카의 전력부문은 발전기의 노후화와 비효율성으로 인해 성장세가 정체되어왔다. 석유시장의 불안정성으로 인한 에너지 가격 급등도 성장세를 정체 시키는 데 한 몫 했다. 또한 자메이카는 풍부한 재생 에너지 자원을 보유하고 있지만 실제로는 미미한 양만이 사용되고 있다. 이런 상황에서 분산발전은 자메이카의 침체된 전력부문을 활성화 시키는 데에 있어서 매우 중요한 역할을 할 수있다.

본 연구의 주요 목적은 Jamaica Public Service (JPS)와 JPS의 고객들, 특히 국가의 공급에 전적으로 의존하는 산업 및 상업 소비자들이 최대의 이익을 얻을 수 있는 최선의 정책 도구를 파악하는 데 있다.

에너지 정책의 우선 순위에 대한 의견을 얻고 자메이카의 현 개발 프로그램을 평가하기 위한 기준 가중치를 결정하기 위해 먼저 전문가들을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였다. 그 뒤 계층 분석법(Analytic Hierarchy Process: AHP)을 사용하여 성공적인 에너지 개발에 있어서 중요한 기준이 무엇인지를 밝혀내었으며, 이 기준들을 통해 지속 가능한 최적의 정책 대안을 제시하였다. 최적의 정책 대안을 선택한 후 AHP결과를 보완하기 위해 균등화 발전비용(Levelized Cost of Energy: LCOE)분석을 수행하여 생각할 수 있는 모든 자원에 대해 정책의 투자 매력과 잠재력을 평가했다.

전문가들은 선행연구를 토대로 위와 같은 정책을 수립하는데 중요한 정부, 학계 및 산업계 관계자들로 선정하였다.

전문가들은 분산발전의 보급에 필요한 요소로 1)친환경성, 2)요금 인하, 3)수익률, 4)인프라 개선, 5)신뢰도 개선을 선택하였다. 분석결과 친환경성 41%로 DG 프로그램을 보급하는 데 있어서 가장 중요하다고 나타났다. 현재 전력부문은 환경 친화적인 에너지 보급 정책이 취약한 것으로 평가되었다. 이로 인해 재생 가능한 에너지 원의 개발이 둔화되고있다. 위의 결과를 통해서 발전차액지원제도(Feed-in Tariff: FIT)가 다른 정책 대안보다 분산 발전의 보급에 있어서 더 적절한 정책대안임을 밝혔다.

또한 LCOE 분석 결과 재생 에너지를 사용하는 것이 기존의 에너지원과 비교했을 때에도 경쟁력 있는 투자 옵션이 될 수 있을 뿐만 아니라 미래에도 지속 가능하다는 점이 확인 되었다.

FIT의 도입은 현재까지 인프라나 경제성장에 의존해왔던 재생에너지에 대해서 적절한 시장 견인적 자극을 줄 수 있다. FIT를 통해 재생에너지의 도입이 늘어나고, 사용자들이 더 좋은 기술을 찾기 시작하게 되어 시장 경쟁이 활성화되면, 이는 기술 혁신으로 이어질 것이다. 현재의 정책은 시장 견인적, 기술 지향적 측면 모두에서 명확한 효과를 발휘하지 못하기 때문에 재생 에너지 기술(RET)을 촉진하지 못하고 있으며, 이를 통해서는 지속 가능한 에너지 공급이라는 정부의 목표를 달성할 수 없을 것으로 보인다.

The global thrust embracing the use of Distributed Generation technology has not gone unnoticed with developed countries such as Germany, Great Britain and United States extensively employing it. Distributed generation was formerly used in direct current (DC) distribution systems in the early years of electric technology. The advent of large-scale alternating current (AC) transmission and distribution technology created an exodus from the use of micro grids to supply electricity. Distributed Generation (DG), characteristically employing a system where power generation is produced closer to the load, affords many advantages over large centralized grid network. Owing to the current trend and the considerable amount of research undertaken, the usefulness of this technology still bares sufficient appeal today.

Despite the undeniable relevance to use renewable energy sourced micro grids, Jamaicas electricity sector has experienced stagnated growth over the years, with generation units growing old and inefficient while energy prices soar due to unstable oil markets. Though the country has an abundance of renewable energy resources, still their profiteering as viable energy resources in the electricity sector is marginally capitalised. As the island struggles to revitalise the ailing electricity sector, DG provides an avenue for demand side benefaction to the system development.

The main goal of this study is to identify the best policy tool to achieve the greatest amount of benefits for both the Jamaica Public Service and its customers, selectively industrial and commercial consumers that totally rely on the national supply.

A survey of Jamaican experts is first conducted to solicit their views on energy policy priorities and determine criteria weights to assess current development programs in the island. Then using the Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP), the research analyzes significant criteria to a successful energy development pathway focusing on a achievable shared vision encourages, sustained multi-stakeholder involvement. To further supplement AHP after subsequent selection of the best policy alternative, an analysis of Levelized Cost of Energy (LCOE) is performed to evaluate the policys investment allurement/potential from all conceivable resources.

The experts, drawn from various fields of industry and governmental organizations, were grouped in the following categories:

• Government Ministry and Utilities Regulation Organizations

Five important characteristics, necessary for developing a policy promoting DG were selected as follows: Environment friendly, Rate reduction, Profitability, Infrastructure development and Reliability improvement. Based on research it was determined that the environmental criterion, with a weightage of 41%, was of greatest significance to the dissemination of DG programs. The assessment of the current electricity sector reveals that the current environmentally-friendly energy diffusion program is weak, resulting in slowed to reduced exploitation of renewable energy resources. Furthermore, the LCOE analysis confirms the suitability of the Feed-in Tariff (FIT) alternative over Foreign direct investment (FDI), Business as usual (BAU) or the Revenue Decoupling (RD) alternatives. The study shows that using renewable energy is not only a competitive investment option to traditional energy sources but moreover, it is sustainable into the future.

The use of a FIT would provide the proper market-pull stimulation to boost renewable energy adoption and innovation which is presently needed to match pace with infrastructure and economic development. The current policy being not clearly defined as market-pull or technology-push does not facilitate local Renewable Energy Technology (RET) and is not foreseen to achieve the goals of the sustainable energy growth plan at the time prescribed by the Government.

Quantitative empirical studies are needed to assess the current policies in place to determine if they are achieving set development goals and to identify significant variables to their success or failure. The present research is of academic importance as it shows the consequence of trying to gain energy sustainability without implementation of a plan to create indigenous local energy technology.

Distributed Generation; Multi-Criteria decision analysis; Analytic Hierarchy Process; Renewable Energy Technology; Levelized Cost of Energy