알루미늄 소재의 수직 밀링 가공에서 엔드밀 공구의 칩 포켓 크기에 따른 절삭 성능 평가 : Evaluation of Chip Pocket Size of End-mill Tool on Aluminum Cutting by Vertical Milling

Abstract

기계 가공 분야에서 엔드밀과 드릴은 다양한 연구가 진행되어 왔으며, 공구의 부하를 확인하고 최소화시키기 위하여 노력되어 왔다. 하지만, 일반적으로 드릴은 구멍을 가공하는 공구로, 엔드밀은 형상을 만드는 공구로 주로 연구되어 왔으며, 엔드밀을 드릴과 같이 수직 이송 가공하며, 공구의 절삭 부하를 줄이기 위한 연구는 많지 않다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 엔드밀의 수직 이송 가공에서 공구의 칩 포켓과, 절삭 날의 수에 따른 공구 부하를 확인하고, 현업에서 필요한 장비 수율을 향상 시킬 수 있으면서, 공구가 파손되지 않을 만한 공구 이송을 제안하는데 그 목적을 두고 있다.

먼저, 실험에 사용되는 가공 조건은 현장의 조건을 동일하게 가져와, 공구가 받는 부하를 확인할 수 있도록 프로그램 하였고, 시편의 재질 역시 현장에서 사용되고 있는 ALDC6.1 소재를 이용하여 제작하였다. 실험실에서 진행하였으나, 가능한 한도 내에서 현장의 조건을 동일하게 가져와, 실험 결과를 현장에

적용할 수 있도록 노력하였다.

또한, 공구 동력계(Dynamometer)를 이용하여 엔드밀의 칩 포켓의 크기와 공구의 날수가 수직 이송 가공에서 공구에 미치는 영향을 파악하고, 분산 분석 (ANOVA)을 이용하여, 실험한 결과 값이, 유의미한 데이터 인지를 확인하였다.

우리는 또한 현업에서 사용되고 있는 조건에서 좀 더 장비의 수율을 향상 시킬 수 있는 작업 조건을 찾아, 제시하며, 실험실에서의 데이터를 현장으로 가져가 현장에 실제 적용했을 때 어떤 효과가 있는지를 확인하였다.

In the field of machining, end-mills and drills have been studied extensively and efforts have been made to identify and minimize tool loads.

In general, drills are tools for vertical drilling and end-mills have been studied mainly for horizontal milling. But there is not much studies on the vertical drilling with end-mill like a drill.

Therefore, in this study, we try to check the tool loads, according to the number of cutting edges and size of chip pocket in vertical drilling station with end-mills.

It is also aimed at proposing a tool feed speed which can improve the equipment yield required in the workplace, but which does not break the tool.

First, the machining conditions used in the experiment are the same in the field conditions. The CNC programs were programmed to check the loads on the tool and the material of the specimen was also made using the ALDC6.1 which is same as the material used in the field. The experiment proceeded in the laboratory, but brought the conditions of the field to the extent possible. It is to apply the results of the experiment to the field.

Also, the effect of the size of the chip pockets and the number of cutting edges of the end-mill on the cutting load in the vertical drilling process was examined using a dynamometer.

And, ANOVA analysis was used to confirm that the experimental data are significant data.

We have also found work conditions that can further improve the yield of equipment in the conditions used on the field. And we also took the data from the laboratory to the field and confirmed the effect when applied to the field.