Monetary Tsunami revisited

국제적 화폐공급과잉에 대한 고찰

국제적 화폐공급과잉이라는 표현이 2012 년 브라질 딜마 루세프 대통령에 의하여 처음 소개된 이후부터, 미국, 일본, 유럽연합과 같이 개별 국가가 실행하는 양적완화가 타국에 주는 연구만 넘쳐났다. 하지만, 미국과 일본같이 양적완화가 동시다발적으로 겹치는 기간에 있는 것을 발견하여 기존 개별 국가가 양적완화를 통하여 타국에 주었던 영향력에 대한 고찰을 하려한다. 고정효과모형을 활용하여 미국과 일본의 양적완화가 겹치는 기간을 중점적으로 2007 년부터 2014 년의 데이터를 활용하여 남미 20 개국과 아시아 22 개국에 주는 영향을 유입된 자본의 흐름을 통하여 분석한다. 이 논문은 해당 기간 동안 아시아 국가들이 유입된 자본량의 약 18.7% 정도가 양적완화에 의하여 긍정적 영향을 받았고, 남미 국가들은 거의 영향을 받지 않았다는 사실을 보여준다. 이 논문의 결과를 바탕으로 다른 양적완화들이 겹치는 기간에 대한 기존 연구들의 결과를 재평가해 볼 여지를 남겨준다.

Ever since the terminology monetary tsunami was first introduced by the presdient Dilma Rousseff in 2012, there have been many studies on the spillover impacts of quantitative easing on emerging economies. However despite the fact that multiple unconventional monetary policies were put into action at the same time, all the papers conducted research focusing on independent country/economy such as US, Japan, ECB. Noting the possibility to revisit impacts of quantitative easing on emerging economies, this paper examines spillover impacts of quantitative easing by looking at gross financial inflows to 20 Latin American countries and 22 Asian countries from 2007 to 2014 with a particular focus on the periods where United States and Japanese quantitative easing schedule overlaps using LSDV estimation method. This paper finds evidence for positive role of unconventional monetary policy to gross financial flow to Asia at a bout 18.7% for the period where US Japan QE overlaps and little to no impacts to Latin American countries. This paper paves the way for further consideration for other periods where quantitative easing operations further overlap such as those of ECB.

Monetary Tsunami; Quantitative Easing; Spillover effects; Asia; Latin America; LSDV; US; Japan; international