Characterization of the HOCl-specific Transcription Factor HypT in Salmonella enterica serovar Typhimurium : Salmonella enterica serovar Typhimurium에서 HOCl 특이적 전사인자 HypT의 특성 규명

Abstract

살모넬라 타이피뮤리움 (Salmonella enterica serovar Typhimurium)은 식중독의 주요 원인 중 하나인 식품 유래 병원균이다. 많은 연구에도 불구하고, 효과적인 백신이 개발되어 있지 않으며, 항생제 치료 또한 어려움이 있기 때문에 대안적인 치료 방법이 강구된다. 차아염소산 (hypochlorous acid, HOCl)은 면역 체계에서 침입한 균을 죽이기 위해 생성된다. 대장균에서 HOCl에 대한 특이적 전사인자인 HypT가 연구된 바 있으며, HypT는 여러 유전자를 조절하여 HOCl에 의한 손상을 경감시킨다고 알려져 있으나, 아직 정확한 작용 기전은 밝혀져 있지 않다. 본 연구에서는 살모넬라 타이피뮤리움에서 HypT의 작용 기전을 밝혔다. 대장균에서 이루어진 이전 연구 결과를 바탕으로 후보 유전자를 선출하여 전사 수준을 비교한 결과, hypT 결여 균주에서 철분 획득 관련 유전자의 발현이 더 높게 나타났으며, HypT의 작용은 HOCl의 부재에도 일어나지만 HOCl이 존재할 시에 더욱 강력한 전사 조절 능력을 가지는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 유전자 발현의 차이는 표현형에도 이어져 hypT 결여 시에 더 높은 수준의 세포 내 철분 함량이 검출되었다. 또한 HypT는 철분 획득 관련 오페론 상단 부에 직접적으로 결합하여 전사를 조절하는 것으로 나타났으며, 유전자 hypT의 발현은 HOCl에 영향을 받지 않는 것으로 보아 HOCl에 의해 직접적인 HypT 단백질 활성의 조절이 일어나는 것으로 예측되었다. NaOCl 처리 조건 하에서 hypT의 결여 시에 생존성이 감소하여, HypT의 HOCl에 대한 방어 기능을 확인하였다. 또한 메티오닌 123, 206, 230번 잔기가 HOCl을 감지하는 데에 중요한 역할을 한다는 기존의 연구 결과에 더해 공동 연구자가 제시한 HypT의 활성화 기작을 바탕으로 메티오닌 206번 잔기의 특이적인 산화가 HypT의 활성화에 중요함을 확인하였다. 이러한 연구 결과들은 HypT는 외부 HOCl 스트레스에 대응하기 위해, 세포 내에서 생성되는 ROS를 줄임으로써 전체적인 산화 스트레스를 경감시키고, 생존성을 확보함을 제시한다.

Salmonella enterica serovar Typhimurium is one of the most common causes of food-borne illnesses. Despite many studies, no effective vaccine has been developed, and antibiotic therapy is also difficult that the alternative treatment is in great need. Hypochlorous acid (HOCl) is produced by immune system to kill invaded bacteria. HypT, a HOCl-specific transcription factor, is known to regulate several genes associated with HOCl-derived damage in Escherichia coli, but the detailed mechanism of HypT-mediated defense is not yet studied. This study investigated the mechanism of HypT-mediated defense in Salmonella enterica serovar Typhimurium SL1344. Based on the previous studies in E. coli, candidate genes were selected and transcription levels were compared. Expression of the genes related with iron acquisition was higher in the absence of hypT, indicating HypT represses the genes related with iron acquisition. HypT also repressed the genes related with iron acquisition in the absence of HOCl, and the repressive function was enhanced in the presence of HOCl. The difference in the expression of the genes related with iron acquisition was consistent to the phenotypes, and a higher level of intracellular iron content was detected in the absence of hypT. In addition, HypT was found to bind directly to the upstream of the promoter region of the iron acquisition genes to regulate the transcription level. The expression of the hypT was not influenced by HOCl, suggesting that HOCl may modulate HypT protein activity directly. Survival rate was decreased in the absence of hypT under NaOCl treatment condition, confirming the defense function of hypT against HOCl. Based on the previous research that Met123, Met206 and Met230 play important role in sensing HOCl and mechanism of activation of HypT proposed by the co-worker, I confirmed that the specific oxidation of methionine residue 206 is important for activation of HypT. These results suggest that HypT mitigates the overall oxidative stress by reducing the ROS produced spontaneously in the cell to cope with external HOCl stress.