2009 개정 교육과정 물리Ⅰ교과서 중 특수상대성 이론 소단원 구성 체제의 개선방안 : Improvement of the constructional format of "Special relativity theory" in the 2009 revised national curriculum physics Ⅰ textbook

Abstract

2009 개정 과학과 교육과정 물리 교과에 특수 상대성 이론이 관련 연구가 충분히 축적되지 않은 채 새롭게 도입되었다. 수업 중 학생들은 시간 팽창, 길이 수축, 동시성의 상대성 등 핵심개념의 이해 및 적용에 어려움을 나타냈는데 그 원인 중 하나로 교과서를 지목할 수 있었다. 이에 본 연구에서는 수요자의 요구가 반영된 특수 상대성 이론 단원의 교과서 내적 체제의 개선방안을 찾고자 하였다.

이를 위하여 2009 개정 교육과정 물리Ⅰ 교과서 총 2종을 대상으로 연구를 진행하였다. 선행연구에 기초하여 특수 상대성 이론 단원의 내용을 분석하였으며 이와 함께 특수 상대성 이론 단원에 대한 학생들의 평가의견을 수집 분석하였다. 서울 소재 고등학교에 재학 중인 141명의 학생이 참여하였으며 이들은 특수 상대성 이론 단원을 학습한 후에 사회적 주석달기 시스템을 통해 평가의견을 제출하였다. 수집된 학생들의 평가의견은 한국교육과정평가원에서 개발한 수요자 중심의 교과서 체제 비교 분석틀과 미국과학진흥협회(AAAS)의 과학 교과서 평가준거를 절충하여 개발한 분석틀을 기반으로 분석되었다. 이후 분석한 결과를 앞서 수행한 특수 상대성 이론 단원의 내용 분석결과와 비교 분석하였다.

총 542개의 학생 의견 중 학습내용의 조직에 대한 것은 74.9%(406개), 교수・학습방법에 대한 것은 12.5%(68개)로 가장 높은 비율을 차지하였다. 학습내용의 조직은 계열성과 통합성의 원리에 의해 구성되는데 학생들은 통합성보다는 계열성을 많이 언급하는 경향이 있었다. 이는 학생들이 학습내용의 전후관계가 맞지 않거나 논리적으로 부족한 요소, 불필요한 요소가 있다고 판단하는 것으로 생각할 수 있다. 교수・학습방법은 학습내용을 전달하는 효과적인 방법의 문제이므로, 학생들이 교과서에서 제시하는 전달방법이 효과적이지 않은 것으로 판단한다고 볼 수 있다.

학습내용의 조직과 관련한 406개의 학생 의견은 논리적 선수학습 요건에 대한 정의(10.6%), 핵심개념의 명확한 정의(9.1%), 핵심개념의 논리적 연결(7.6%) 및 핵심개념의 적용 예시(10.6%)등으로 분류되었다. 학생들은 시간 팽창, 길이 수축 및 동시성의 상대성 등의 핵심개념과 이 핵심개념의 논리적 선수 학습요건이 되는 사건, 관성 좌표계, 고유 길이, 고유 시간 등의 개념을 명확하게 정의해줄 것을 요청하였다. 또한 시간 팽창과 길이 수축의 유도 및 연계를 통해 개념 간 논리적 연결을 제시하며, 배운 개념을 적용할 수 있는 다양한 예시를 제공해달라는 것이 주요의견이었다.

또한 교수・학습방법과 관련한 68개의 학생 의견은 특수 상대성 이론의 형성과정 제시(48.5%), 특수 상대성 이론과 고전역학의 비교(11.8%) 그리고 아인슈타인의 탐구과정 제시(17.6%)등으로 분류되었다. 학생들은 광속에 대한 고전역학과 맥스웰 전자기방정식의 불일치와 같은 문제점에서 시작하는 특수 상대성 이론의 발전과정을 제시해줄 것을 요청하였다. 또한 이와 함께 사고실험을 포함하는 아인슈타인의 탐구과정을 제시하고 이를 개념별로 고전역학과 비교하여 과학이론의 측면에서 효과적으로 전달해달라는 것이 핵심이었다.

결론적으로 교과서 내적 체제의 학습내용조직에서는 핵심개념과 핵심개념의 논리적 선수 학습요건이 되는 개념을 명확하게 정의하고 개념 간 논리적으로 연결하며, 배운 개념을 적용할 수 있는 예시를 제공할 필요가 있다. 교수・학습방법에서는 특수 상대성 이론을 이론의 도입배경부터 기본 원리, 이론적 결과 그리고 경험적 증거로 이어지는 하나의 성공한 과학이론으로 제시할 필요가 있다고 할 수 있겠다. 위와 같은 특성을 반영한 특수 상대성 이론 단원의 학습내용 전개를 제시하였다. 이는 향후 새로운 교육과정에 의한 특수 상대성 이론 단원의 교과서 개발에 도움을 줄 수 있을 것으로 보인다. 추후 이를 실제 교과서나 수업에서 사용하는 학습지에 적용하여 그 효과를 검증하는 연구가 필요하다.

The "Special Theory of Relativity" was newly introduced in the 2009 revised science curriculum physics as a subject without sufficient accumulation of relevant research. During the class, students showed difficulty in understanding and applying the core concepts such as time dilation, length contraction, the relativity of concurrency. One of the causes for this difficulty was the textbook. The purpose of this study is to find out how to improve the textbook organization of the Special Theory of Relativity.

For this purpose, we conducted research on the two textbooks based on the 2009 revised curriculum. We analyzed the contents of the Special Theory of Relativity and collected and analyzed students' opinions about it based on the previous researchers. One hundred forty-one highs school students from Seoul participated in the study. After they learning the special theory of relativity, they submitted opinions through the social comment system. The collected opinions of the students were analyzed based on the analytical framework developed by the Korea Institute of Curriculum Development. This framework compares the user-centered textbook system comparative analysis framework and the American Academy of Science (AAAS)s science textbook evaluation criteria. The results of the analysis were compared with those of the previous textbook analyses.

Out of 542 students, 74.9% (406 students) said that the textbooks have organized learning contents and 12.5% ​​(68 students) said there were teaching and learning methods. The organization of learning contents is constituted by the principles of sequence and integration. Students tended to refer to sequence more than to integration. This can be interpreted that students judgment has an incomplete element, logically insufficient or unnecessary. Although the teaching and learning method is an effective method of delivering learning contents, the students considered the delivery method presented in the textbook to be ineffective.

The 406 students' opinions on the organization of the learning contents were classified to be a logical prerequisite (10.6%), clear definitions of core concepts (9.1%), logical connections of core concepts (7.6%), and application examples of the core concepts (10.6%). Students were asked to clearly define the key concepts such as time dilation, length contraction, and relativity of concurrency. As well as, the concepts of an event, inertial coordinate system, inherent length, and intrinsic time which are logical learning requirements for the core concept. The main idea was to provide a logical connection between concepts through induction and connection of time dilation and length contraction, and also to provide various examples applying the learned concept.

In addition, 68 students' opinions on teaching and learning methods were classified as representing the formation process of special relativity theory (48.5%), comparison of special relativity theory with classical mechanics (11.8%), and Einstein's inquiry process presentation (17.6%). Students were asked to present the development of a special theory of relativity beginning with problems such as classical dynamics of light fluxes and inconsistencies in Maxwell's electromagnetic equations. In addition, it was essential to present Einstein's inquiry process including accident experiments and to compare them with classical mechanics in terms of concepts and effectively communicate them in terms of scientific theories.

In conclusion, it is necessary to clearly define the logical concepts, the logical learning requirements of the core concepts, logically connect the concepts, and provide an example of applying the learned concepts. In the teaching and learning method, it can be said that special theory of relativity theory needs to be presented as a successful scientific theory leading from the background of theory to basic principles, theoretical results, and empirical evidence. The development of the contents of the special theory of relativity reflects the above characteristics is suggested. This will help to develop textbooks of the special theory of relativity based on new curriculum in the future. It is necessary to investigate the effect of applying it to learning materials used in actual textbooks or class lessons.