중학생의 사회적 지지, 자아존중감, 학업성취도의 양방적 관계 및 종단매개효과 분석

Bidirectional Relationship and Longitudinal Mediation Analysis among Social Support, Self-Esteem and Academic Achievement in Middle School students

청소년의 발달과정에서 중학교 시기는 정서적으로 가장 불안정한 시기이다. 이 시기를 안정적으로 보내는 것이 고등학교 시기 및 이후 삶에 영향을 미치기 때문에, 중학교 시기 전반에 걸친 학생들의 발달 양상을 살펴보는 연구가 필요하다. 사회적 지지, 자아존중감, 학업성취도는 아동이 성장하면서 서로 영향을 주고받는 특성이 있다. 따라서 변인 간 양방적 관계(Bidirectional Relationship)을 고려하여 변인 간 관계 및 종단매개효과를 살펴보는 것은 중학교 시기 학생들의 발달 특성에 대한 이해를 높이는 동시에 적절한 시기에 교육적 처치를 제공하는 데에도 도움을 줄 것이다.

그러나 자기회귀교차지연모형을 활용하여 변인 간 관계 및 종단매개효과를 분석하는 기존 연구들은 변인 간 관계의 방향을 특정한 방향으로 가정하고 모형을 설정하는 경향이 있었다. 또한 교차지연효과를 생략한 모형에 기반을 두고 분석하고 있었다. 이러한 모형설정에서는 시간의 흐름에 따라 역동적으로 나타나는 변인 간 관계를 확인하기 어렵고, 종단매개효과를 부분적으로만 확인할 수 있다는 한계가 있었다.

따라서 이 연구에서는 기존 국내 연구에서 영(0)이라 가정하였던 교차지연경로를 살려준 모형을 활용하여 변인 간 관계의 방향성을 살펴보고, 양방적 관계를 반영한 후 다양하게 나타나는 종단매개효과를 확인하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 관심 경로만 살리고 분석한 제한된 교차지연효과모형, 변인 간 교차지연경로를 설정한 교차지연효과모형, 매개변인의 지속적 특성을 반영한 2시점 지연효과모형의 내재된(nested) 세 가지 하위모형을 비교 분석하였다.

이를 위해 서울교육종단연구(SELS) 4차에서 6차 자료를 활용하였으며, 중학교 1학년에서 3학년 시기의 사회적 지지(부모관계, 교우관계), 자아존중감, 학업성취도의 종단적 관계 및 종단매개효과를 분석하였다. 특히, 세 변인의 관계가 시기별로 다르게 나타날 수 있다는 점과 자아존중감이 지속적으로 아동의 삶에 미치는 속성이 있다는 점에 초점을 두어 모형을 설정하였다.

연구문제 1. 사회적 지지가 다음 연도 자아존중감을 매개로 학업성취도에 미치는 직접 및 간접효과는 어떻게 나타나는가?

연구문제 2. 사회적 지지, 자아존중감, 학업성취도의 양방적 관계를 고려하였을 때, 사회적 지지와 학업성취도의 관계에서 자아존중감의 종단매개효과는 어떻게 나타나는가?

연구문제 3. 자아존중감이 학업성취도에 미치는 지속적 영향을 고려하였을 때, 사회적 지지와 학업성취도 관계에서 자아존중감의 종단매개효과는 어떻게 나타나는가?

주요 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 세 하위모형 중 변인 간 교차지연효과와 매개변인의 2시점 지연효과를 설정한 2시점 지연효과모형이 분석 자료를 가장 잘 설명하는 모형으로 확인되었다. 이는 중학생의 발달과정에서 여러 변인들이 서로 영향을 주고받는다는 점과 다른 변인에 지속적으로 영향을 미치는 자아존중감의 특성을 연구 모형에 반영하는 것이 필요하다는 것을 의미한다고 할 수 있다.

둘째, 중학교 시기의 변인 간 관계의 방향은 다양하게 나타났으며, 시기에 따라 변화를 보이기도 하였다. 사회적 지지와 자아존중감은 서로 영향을 주고받는 관계였으며, 중학교 1학년 자아존중감이 지속적으로 중학교 3학년 사회적 지지에도 영향을 주는 모습을 확인할 수 있었다. 사회적 지지와 학업성취도는 학업성취도가 사회적 지지에 영향을 미치는 관계가 중학교 초기에만 나타났으며, 자아존중감과 학업성취도의 경우에는 학업성취도가 자아존중감에 영향을 주는 관계였다.

셋째, 중학교 시기에 자아존중감의 종단매개효과는 두 방향으로 나타났다. 교우관계, 자아존중감, 학업성취도 관계에서 자아존중감의 종단매개효과가 확인되었다. 동시에 학업성취도가 사회적 지지에 미치는 영향에서는 자아존중감의 종단매개효과 또한 모두 유의하였고, 효과크기도 역방향보다 크게 나타났다. 이는 연구자의 관심 경로와 반대되는 방향의 종단매개관계로서, 교차지연 경로를 살린 자기회귀교차지연모형에서 추가적으로 확인할 수 있는 부분이다.

이 연구에서는 중학교 시기 학생들의 발달 과정에서 사회적 지지, 자아존중감, 학업성취도는 양방적 관계이며, 자아존중감의 종단매개효과는 두 방향으로 나타남을 확인하였다. 또한 이를 위해 교차지연 경로 및 2시점 경로를 활용하여 변인 간 양방적 관계 및 종단매개효과를 분석하는 것이 보다 많은 정보를 제공함을 확인하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 그러나 3시점만 분석하였기 때문에 종단매개효과의 시점별 효과크기를 비교하지 못하였고, 또 다른 종단매개변인을 탐색하기 어려웠다는 한계가 있다.

Middle school students shows the worst emotional stability in the process of development. Because adolescents who lead stable life over the middle school period tend to live a better life after middle school, studying the development of the students over the middle school period is needed to take educational actions for their successful school life adjustment. The social support, self-esteem and academic achievement influence each other as children grow. Therefore, studying the longitudinal relationship and longitudinal mediation effect using the model considering bidirectional relationship among them is helpful in both understanding the developmental characteristics of middle school students and providing educational aid.

Previous researches analyzing the longitudinal relationship and the longitudinal mediation effect based on Autoregressive Cross-lagged Model, however, has a tendency to set models assuming the relationship of variables in a specific direction. In addition, models leave cross-lagged models out. This model set has a obvious limitation, hard to figure out relationship between variables, only to confirm longitudinal mediation effect partially.

The purpose of this study is to analyze the direction of causal path with the cross-lagged paths omitted in prior studies and the various paths of longitudinal mediation effect with the bidirectional relationship among variables. The restricted cross-lagged effect model, which has no all cross-lagged paths, The cross-lagged effect model, which has all cross-lagged paths among variables, The 2 time points lagged model, which has 2 time points lagged paths of self esteem, are analyzed as sub-models for this study. Model comparison was based on chi square different test because three sub-models are nested models.

For this purpose, the research analyzed the longitudinal relationship among the social support, self-esteem, academic achievement of middle school students from 1st grade to 3rd grade utilizing Seoul Educational Longitudinal Study(SELS)s information from 4th to 6th edition. In particular, the interesting point is that self-esteem, the mediating variable, features variable with long-term effect on students life and the direction of causal path between self-esteem and academic achievement remain inconclusive.

The specific questions raised in the research are as follows.

Does self-esteem have a longitudinal mediation effect in the influence of the social support on academic achievement over the middle school period?

1. Does self-esteem in second grade have a longitudinal mediation effect in the influence of the social support in first grade on academic achievement in third grade?

2. With the bidirectional relationship among the social support, self-esteem and academic achievement, does self-esteem have a longitudinal mediation effect in the influence of the social support in first grade on academic achievement in third grade?

3. With the long-term effect of self esteem on academic achievement, does self-esteem have a longitudinal mediation effect in the influence of the social support in first grade on academic achievement in third grade?

The major results are as follows. First, The 2 time points lagged model with all cross-lagged paths among variables and 2 time points lagged of self-esteem, was valid among three sub-models. This result suggests that it is not desirable to ignore the interaction among variables related development over time and to consider the characteristic of a interesting variable.

Second, the longitudinal relationships among the social support, self-esteem, academic achievement appeared differently depending on the period. The social support and self-esteem influenced each other and the self-esteem in 1st grade had a consistent effect on the social support. Academic achievement affected on the social support only in early meddle school period. In the relationship between self-esteem and academic achievement, the effect of academic achievement on self-esteem was only statistically significant.

Third, the several longitudinal mediation effect of self-esteem were found over middle school. While the longitudinal mediation effect of self-esteem in parent-child relationship on academic achievement was not significant, the effect on peer relationship related to academic achievement was significant. The longitudinal mediation effects of self-esteem in academic achievement on parent-child and peer relationship, however, was all significant and has greater effect size than reverse, which is not interested paths. Alternative mediation can be analyzed in the Autoregressive Cross-lagged Model with all cross-lagged paths among variables by the research result.

In a nutshell, this study showed that the social support, the longitudinal relationship among self-esteem and academic achievement are bidirectional and the longitudinal mediation effect of self-esteem are took place separately. It is also more appropriate to identify variable relationships using 2 time period and cross-lagged path from this study utilizing autoregressive cross-lagged model, has signification to confirm that considering double crossed relationships between variables must be conducted prior to analyzing cross-lagged effect. There are, however, some restrictions that time specific effect size of cross-lagged effect cannot be compared due to the three time period analysis and it was difficult to explore various path of cross-lagged effect.

자기회귀교차지연모형; 양방적 관계; 종단매개효과; 사회적 지지; 자아존중감; 학업성취도