통일교육에서의 통일편익 개념 분석 연구 : A study on basic unit of unification benefits in unification education

Abstract

본 논문은 통일교육에서 통일편익의 개념이 가지고 있는 교육적 의미를 분석하였다. 통일교육에서 통일편익의 논의는 학생들에게 통일의 필요성에 대한 합리적인 근거를 제시하고 통일비용에 대한 부정적 인식을 극복하게 하는데 효과적인 모습을 보였다. 하지만 통일편익 논의는 기본적으로 경제적 담론에 기초하고 있기 때문에 통일을 양적인 이익에 국한하여 판단하게 하는 태생적 한계를 지니고 있다. 이로 인해 통일편익 논의는 통일을 경제발전의 수단으로 간주하고 통일이 지닌 가치들을 도외시할 가능성이 크다.

이처럼 통일편익의 논의는 분명한 장점과 한계를 지니고 있기 때문에 교육적인 적용에 있어 신중해야할 필요가 있다. 하지만 통일교육에서는 통일편익의 개념을 심도 있게 논의하지 않고 무비판적으로 수용하여 학생들에게 통일을 경제적 담론으로 바라보게 만들었다. 연구자는 지금과 같은 상황이 학생들에게 편향된 통일의식을 심어줄 수 있으며, 나아가 통일에 대한 부정적인 인식을 유발할 수 있다는 문제의식을 갖게 되었다.

이에 본 논문에서는 통일편익의 개념이 통일교육에서 어떻게 다루어지고 있는지 파악하고 올바른 통일교육의 방향을 모색하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 연구자는 도덕과 교육과정과 통일교육지침서에 제시된 통일교육의 목표를 질적 내용분석을 통해 파악하였다. 그리고 통일교육지침서와 도덕 교과서에 나타난 통일편익의 개념을 연역적 내용분석을 통해 심도 있게 분석하였다. 본 연구에서 밝혀진 통일교육에서 통일편익 개념의 특징은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 통일교육에서 경제적 편익의 내용과 국가적 위상 제고의 내용은 양적으로 질적으로 풍부한 내용을 담고 있었지만, 사회적 편익의 내용은 양적으로 줄어들거나 내용 구성의 발전이 나타나지 않았다. 경제적 편익과 국가적 위상제고의 내용은 산업 및 생산요소의 보완성 증대, 시장의 확대, 고용확대 효과, 강/중건국가 위상 제고 등으로 다양하게 제시되는 것으로 나타났다. 하지만 비경제적인 통일편익의 내용은 양적으로도 축소되었으며 질적으로도 부족한 모습을 보였다.

둘째, 통일편익의 개념은 시간이 지날수록 양적인 이익에 치중하는 모습을 보였다. 과거의 통일교육에서는 바람직한 한국인상, 바람직한 통일 한국의 모습 등을 통해 통일이 개인과 국가에게 질적인 성장의 기회가 될 수 있음을 제시하고자 하였다. 하지만 현재 도덕 교과서와 통일교육지침서에서는 통일편익을 국제적 위상 제고, GDP의 성장, 교역 증대 및 물류비용 절감 등으로 제시하며 경제적 논의에 기초한 양적편익에 집중하는 모습을 보였다.

셋째, 통일편익 개념에서 통일편익의 수혜대상이 민족·국가, 국가, 개인·국가 순으로 바뀌는 모습이 나타났다. 6, 7차 도덕 교과서와 1993~2003년 통일교육지침서에서는 통일편익의 수혜자를 민족과 국가로 두며 통일이 민족역량을 발전시키고 국가발전에 도움을 줄 것임을 이야기하였다. 하지만 2004년 통일교육지침서부터 통일편익에서 민족의 논의는 사라졌고, 통일편익은 국가의 측면에서 서술되는 모습을 보였다. 그리고 2007년부터 통일교육에서는 통일편익을 개인의 측면에서도 다루며 통일이 개인의 삶과 밀접한 관련이 있다는 것을 보여주고자 하였다.

본 연구의 분석 결과들을 종합하며 연구자는 통일교육에서 바람직한 통일편익 교육을 위한 방향성을 다음과 같이 제시하였다. 첫째, 통일교육에서는 지속가능한 발전에 기초하여 통일이 가지고 있는 이익과 가치를 동시에 고려할 수 있도록 해야 한다. 둘째, 통일교육에서는 경제적 편익뿐만 아니라 다양한 통일편익의 범주를 다루어 통일이 다양한 편익을 창출할 수 있음을 제시해야한다. 셋째, 통일편익과 분단비용의 교육적 효과에 대한 후속 연구를 통해 통일편익과 분단비용 중 어떠한 관점이 통일의식을 향상시키는데 효과적인지 파악하는 것이 필요하다.

This paper analyzed the educational meaning of unification benefits in unification education. The discussion of unification benefits in the unification education was effective in giving students a rational basis for the necessity of unification and overcoming the negative perception of unification costs. However, since the discussion on unification benefits is basically based on economic discourse, it has inherent limitations that make it possible to confine unification to quantitative profit. The discussion on unification benefits is likely to consider unification as a mean of economic development and to ignore the values of unification.

Discussion on unification benefits has obvious advantage and limitations, so it is to be careful in educational application. However, unification education does not discuss the concept of unification benefits in depth accept it uncritically, making students see unification as an economic discussion. Researcher have become aware of the fact that the situation like this can give students a biased sense of unity and can even lead to negative perception of unification.

In this paper, we tried to understand how the concepts of unification benefits are handled in unification education and to find the diction of correct unification education. For this purpose, we grasped the concept of unification benefits shown in the objectives and contents of the unification education presented in ethic education curriculum and guidebook of unification education through qualitative content analysis. And the concept of unification benefits in the guidebook of unification education and ethic textbook was analyzed through the deductive contents analysis and the level of the concept of unification benefits presented in the same education was grasped in various aspects. The concept of unification benefits in unification education revealed in this study is as follows.

First, the contents of economic benefits in unification education have increased both quantitatively and qualitatively, but the contents of non-economic benefits were either not changed or decreased quantitatively. Contents of economic benefits were variously presented by the effort of reduction of the defense expenses, enhancement of the industrial and production factors, the expansion of market, the expansion of employment and enhancement of the status of the country. However, contents of non-economic unification benefits has been decreased quantitatively and showed poor condition qualitatively.

Second, the concept of unification benefits showed a focus on quantitative gains and growth over time. In the unification education for the past, it is suggested that unification can be an opportunity for qualitative growth for individuals and countries through desirable Korean impression and desirable unified Korea. However, current ethic textbook and unification education guideline showed biased aspects toward quantitative unification benefits by suggesting enhancement of international status, growth of GDP and increasing trade and reduction of logistics expenses for unification.

Third, the discussion of the national community in the concept of unification benefits has been decreased. Ethic textbook and unification education guideline put the beneficiaries of unification benefits as a nation and said that unification will develop the national capacity, resolve the suffering of the nation and restore the historical legitimacy of the nation. However, current ethic textbook and unification education guideline present unification benefits in terms of individuals and nations.

Based on the analysis results of this study, researcher suggested the direction for desirable unification benefit education in unification education as follows. First, the appearance of unified Korea should be presented not only quantitative growth but also qualitative growth based on sustainable development in the unification education. Second, unification education should present not only economic benefits but also various categories of unification benefits, so that unification can create various benefits. Third, it is necessary to understand whether unification benefits and division costs are effective in improving the consciousness of unification through follow-up study on the educational effects of unification benefits and division costs.