초등학교 스포츠클럽 지도자 행동유형과 사회적 지지가 운동지속의사에 미치는 영향 : 수업 몰입과 수업 만족도 매개효과를 중심으로

The Influence of Teacher's Teaching Style in Elementary School Sports Club and Social Supports on Exercise Adherence Intention : The Mediating Effect of Lesson Satisfaction and Immersion

본 연구는 초등학교 스포츠클럽의 지도자 행동유형과 부모 및 또래의 사회적 지지가 초등학생의 운동지속의사에 미치는 영향을 수업 몰입과 수업 만족도의 매개효과를 중심으로 규명하였다. 연구의 목적은 초등학교 스포츠클럽의 효과적인 운영과 학생들의 운동지속의사 향상을 통해 생활체육 활성화의 토대를 다질 수 있는 기초자료를 제시하고자 하는데 있다.

본 연구의 대상은 서울시 소재 초등학교 5-6학년 남녀 학생 중 학교스포츠클럽에 참여하고 있는 학생들을 모집단으로 설정하였으며, 편의표본표집 방법을 이용하여 420부의 설문지를 배부하였다. 자기평가 기입법을 사용하여 학생들이 스스로 기입하게 하였고 420부 중 불성실하거나 설문 응답 중 일부가 누락된 자료를 제외한 399부를 연구에 사용하였다.

조사도구로는 설문지를 사용하였으며 기존 선행연구의 조사척도를 관련 문헌과 선행 연구에 나타난 요인들에 근거하여 본 연구의 대상인 초등학생에게 알맞게 수정하여 작성하였다. 초반에 작성된 설문지는 예비조사를 통하여 최종적으로 보완하였고 본 연구에는 최종 수정된 설문지를 사용하여 조사를 실시하였다.

연구 가설을 검증하기 위해서는 통계프로그램인 IBM statistic SPSS 21.0과 IBM SPSS AMOS 21.0 프로그램을 사용하였으며 기술통계 분석, 상관관계 분석, 신뢰도 분석, 확인적 요인 분석을 실시하였다. 또한 초등학교 스포츠클럽 지도자 행동유형, 사회적지지, 운동지속의도, 수업 몰입, 수업 만족도의 관계를 규명하기 위하여 구조방정식모형(SEM: Structual Equation Modeling)을 사용하였다. 이러한 절차를 거쳐 나타난 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 초등 스포츠클럽 지도자 행동유형 중 긍정적 보상형은 수업 몰입과 수업 만족에 부정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 사회적 지지는 스포츠클럽 활동에 참여하는 초등학생의 수업 몰입과 수업 만족에 긍정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 지도자 행동유형이 운동지속의사에 미치는 영향에서 수업 몰입과 수업 만족은 부분적으로 매개 효과를 보인다. 넷째, 사회적 지지가 운동지속의사에 미치는 영향에서 수업 몰입과 수업 만족은 매개효과를 보인다.

따라서 본 연구에 따르면 초등 스포츠클럽 활동에 참여하는 학생의 경우 지도자의 긍정적 보상 행동은 학생들의 수업 몰입 및 만족을 떨어트릴 수 있기 때문에 초등학생의 특성과 정규 수업이 아닌 스포츠클럽 활동이라는 수업 환경을 고려하여 그에 맞는 수업 기법을 구사해야 하며 이것이 학생의 운동지속의사에 영향을 미칠 수 있다는 것을 알 수 있다. 또한 학생들의 수업 몰입과 수업만족을 높이고 운동지속의사를 갖도록 하기 위해서는 교육 현장의 노력뿐만 아니라 학부모를 포함한 사회 전반의 사회적 지지가 필요하다는 결론을 내릴 수 있다.

This study investigated the influences of the teaching style of elementary school sports club teacher and the social support on the exercise adherence intention of elementary school students. The aim of this study is to establish the foundation for the invigoration of daily exercise through effective operation of elementary school sports clubs and increased students' exercise adherence intention.

The target population was 5-6 grade elementary school males and females in the school sports club in Seoul, and 420 questionnaires were distributed using the convenience sampling method. This study used self-assessing methods and excluded insincere or missing answers, and thus 399 out of 420 questionnaires were used in the study.

Initially, this study used a revision questionnaire survey from previous studies, considering the level of elementary school students based on the relevant literature and the factors in prior studies. Finally, this questionnaire was supplemented by a preliminary survey.

To validate the study hypothesis, a statistical program, IBM statistic SPSS 21.0 and the IBM SPSS AMOS 21.0 program were used and technical statistical analysis, correlation analysis and reliability analysis was conducted. I also used Structural Practice Model (SEM) to identify relationships between elementary school sports club leader behavior type, social support, intention to continue exercise, classroom immersion and classroom satisfaction. The results of the studies that have been shown through these procedures are as follows.

First, positive rewards in elementary school sports club teacher's teaching style negatively affect classroom immersion and classroom satisfaction. Second, social support positively influence on the classroom immersion and satisfaction of elementary school students, participating in sports club activities. Third, classroom immersion and classroom satisfaction have partial mediating effects on the association between the teaching style and the exercise adherence intention. Fourth, classroom immersion and classroom satisfaction have mediating effects on the association between social support and the exercise adherence intention. Therefore, this study suggests that the positive rewards of teacher may lower participants immersion and satisfaction of their lessons. To improve exercise adherence intention, the teacher must consider the characteristics of elementary school students and the sports club classroom. This study also showed that social supports and the efforts of school education were needed to increase student immersion and classroom satisfaction, and keep students motivated to exercise.

지도자 행동유형; 사회적지지; 수업몰입; 수업만족; 운동지속의사