청소년기 가구 사회경제적 배경이 청년기 NEET 위험 및 기간에 미치는 영향 : The impact of socioeconomic background during adolescence on NEET risk and duration

Abstract

최근 청년들은 사회적 배제를 경험하고 있다. 그 대표적인 지표로 최근 일하지 않고 교육과 직업훈련도 받지 않는 청년 무직자 즉, 청년 NEET(Not in education, employment or training)가 전 세계적으로 증가하고 있다. 유럽과 선진국 전역에서는 16세~24세 사이의 NEET 청년들이 급격히 증가했으며, 이러한 경향은 2008년 경제위기를 기점으로 더욱 심화됐다(Maguire, 2015). 한국의 NEET 비율은 OECD 국가 중 7번째로 높은 비율로 전체 청년인구 951만 명 중 약 163만 명이 NEET에 해당하며 이 수치는 해마다 증가해 왔다(OECD, 2015).

NEET의 정의는 가장 좁게는 일할 의욕이 없는 청년만을 지칭하는 것과 넓게는 구직 중이거나 더 좋은 직장을 얻기 위해 기회를 추구하는 집단, 즉 취업 취약 청년층까지 포괄하고 있는 것이다(Genda, 2007). 본 연구에서는 NEET 여러 유형 중에서도 일할 의욕이 없는 청년(do not express a desire to work)을 NEET로 정의하였다. 그러한 이유로 첫째, NEET 상태가 장기화될 경우 일본의 히키코모리와 같이 공동체적인 삶에서 떠나 사회적으로 고립될 위험이 매우 높기 때문이다. 둘째, 일할 의욕이 없는 NEET는 그렇지 않은 NEET에 비해 진입원인이 더 불명확하기 때문이다. 구직 의사가 없는 NEET에 대해서는 게으른 태도나 개인적인 문제라고 바라보는 인식이 팽배하며, 일부에서는 빈곤이나 불우한 가정환경으로 인해 NEET 상태에 빠지게 되었다고 보기도 하지만 이를 실증적으로 검증한 연구는 드물다.

Thompson, 2011

Yates et al., 2011). 개인화는 NEET가 청년 개인의 자발적인 선택 내지는 의지의 문제라고 바라보는 관점이다(Furlong, 2006). 이와는 달리, 계층화는 여전히 가정배경과 같은 사회구조적 불평등이 발달궤적을 예측하는 중요한 요인이라고 주장하는 관점이다(Yates et al., 2011). 이 관점에 의하면 NEET의 원인이 개인에게 있다고 보는 것은 사회경제적 요소 즉, 구조적 제약의 영향을 간과하는 것이다(Bynner, 2005

Thompson, 2011).

본 연구는 청소년기의 가구 사회경제적 배경이 청년기에 이르러 NEET 위험에 영향을 미치는지를 분석하였다. 또한, 반복적으로 NEET를 경험한 집단이 NEET 상태에 고착될 위험이 높다는 점을 고려하여 NEET 기간에 미치는 영향이 무엇인지도 분석하고자 했다. 이에 따라 본 연구는 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설정하였다.

첫째, 청년기 NEET 위험확률은 연령에 따라 다르게 나타나는가?

둘째, 청년기 NEET 위험확률에 영향을 미치는 요인은 무엇인가?

셋째, 청년기 NEET 기간에 영향을 미치는 요인은 무엇인가?

연구문제를 해결하기 위해 한국교육고용패널(KEEP)의 1~11차 자료를 토대로 사건사 분석(event history analysis)과 서열형 로지스틱 회귀분석(ordered logistic analysis)을 적용하였다. 먼저, 사건사 분석의 생명표분석(life-table method)과 이산시간분석(discrete-time logit)을 활용해 NEET 위험이 가장 높은 시점이 언제인지 예측하고(연구문제1), 그러한 시점의 영향을 고려한 상태에서 NEET 위험에 영향을 미치는 요인을 추정하였다(연구문제2). 또한, NEET 기간에 미치는 영향은 서열 로지스틱 분석을 이용해 분석하였다(연구문제3). 변수로는, 개인화 이론에 의거한 개인특성 변수인 고교 성적, 자아개념, 미래계획유무와 계층화 이론에 근거한 가구 사회경제적 변수인 가구소득, 가구주 학력, 가구주 실업을 선정하였다.

분석 결과, NEET 위험확률이 연령에 따라 다르게 나타났으며, 가구특성에 따라 NEET 누적생존확률도 달라져 [연구문제1]의 가설이 지지되었다. 만19~25세 중 24세에 NEET가 될 위험확률이 3%로 가장 높았다. 만24세 즉, 교육에서 고용으로 전환되는 시점으로 예상되는 시점에 NEET 위험이 높은 것으로 보인다. 대체로 소득수준이 낮을수록, 가구주 학력이 고졸이하에 속할수록, 가구주 고용형태가 상대적으로 불안정할수록(무직, 비상용직 임금근로자, 종업원이 없는 자영업자) NEET상태에 빠지지 않고 생존해 있을 확률(누적생존율)이 낮았다.

이산시간 사건사 분석결과, Model 1-1과 Model 1-2에서 가구소득이 낮을수록 NEET가 될 위험이 높았다. Model 1-1에 개인특성변수를 단계적으로 투입한 Model 1-2에서는, 개인특성변수 중 성적만이 NEET 위험에 부적인 영향을 미치는 요인으로 나타났다. 즉, 고교 시절 학업성취도가 낮을수록 NEET 위험이 높은 것이다. 그러나 이러한 영향마저도 가구특성의 영향이 내제되어 있을 가능성이 시사되었다. 이로써 [연구문제2]의 가설 중 일부만이 지지되었다. 추가로 가구소득을 범주화하여 분석한 결과, 부유한 가정에서 자라 경제적 능력이 있는 부모에게 의존하려는 사람이 NEET에 빠지기 쉽다는 인식과 달리, 저소득(하위10%)에 비해 고소득(상위10%)에서 NEET 위험성이 낮아졌다. 이러한 결과를 종합하였을 때, NEET가 개인의 능력과 자질의 문제만이 아닌 빈곤의 문제와 연결된다는 것이 확인됐다.

서열 로지스틱 분석결과, NEET 기간에 영향을 미치는 요인으로 가구소득과 성적이 유의하게 나타났다. 위의 분석과 유사하게 가구소득이 높을수록, 그리고 성적이 좋을수록 더 높은 서열의 기간범주에 속할 확률의 유의하게 낮아졌다. 즉, 가구소득이 낮을수록, 성적이 나쁠수록 반복적으로 NEET를 경험할 확률이 높아져 일과 학업으로부터의 배제의 위험이 시사된다. 이로써 [연구문제3]의 가설 중 일부가 지지됐다.

본 연구는 일할 의욕이 없는 NEET로 진입하는데 구조적 불평등이 있다는 것을 밝혔다. NEET 청년 문제는 빈곤의 문제와 연결돼 있을 가능성이 확인되며, 개인적 차원의 접근이 아닌 사회적 차원에서 접근해야 할 필요를 제기하였다. 또한, 청소년기의 특성이 향후 청년기의 생애과정에 영향을 미치고 있어 예방적으로 접근해야 하며, NEET 위험이 높은 시기를 예측하여 정책 설계 시 이러한 측면을 고려할 것을 제안한다.

주요어 : 청년 NEET, NEET 위험, NEET 기간, 성인이행, 개인화와 계층화, 사건사분석, 생존분석

Recently, young people have been increasingly suffering from social exclusion. As a representative index, the number of youth who are not in employment, education, or training (NEET) is increasing worldwide. In Europe and other developed countries, the number of NEET youths between the ages of 16 and 24 has increased sharply, and this trend has further intensified since the 2008 economic crisis. South Koreas NEET rate is the seventh highest among OECD countries, with NEETs comprising approximately 1.63 million out of a total population of 9.51 million young people (OECD, 2015).

The narrowest definition of NEET refers to young people who are not motivated to work, while the broadest definition includes those who are seeking jobs or seeking opportunities to get a better job (Genda, 2007). In this study, NEET is defined as those who do not express a desire to work. It remains unclear why such people are not willing to work. Some people think that the problem lies in individuals attitudes and abilities, while others view it as a result of structural constraints.

There are two perspectives concerning NEET determinants: individualization and stratification (Bynner & Parsons, 2002

Yates et al., 2011). The individualization perspective views NEET as a matter of voluntary decision or determination (Furlong, 2006). By contrast, stratification takes the view that social structural inequalities, such as family background, remain important predictors of developmental trajectories (Yates et al., 2011). According to this view, seeing the cause of NEET as a private issue overlooks socioeconomic factors (Bynner, 2005

The purpose of this study is to examine whether the social and economic background of adolescents affects NEET risk. It also aims to analyze the impact of such factors on NEET duration, reflecting the high risk of adherence to the condition for those groups that repeatedly experience NEET. Therefore, the study poses the following research questions:

1) Does NEET risk probability vary according to age?

2) What are the determinants that influence NEET risk among youth?

3) How do the determinants related to adolescence affect NEET duration?

In order to answer these research questions, an event history analysis and an ordered logistic analysis were carried out based on data from the 1st to 11th Korea Education and Employment Panel. First, the study used the life table method and discrete-time logit, which is a kind of analysis of event history, to predict when NEET risk is highest (research question 1) and estimate the determinants of NEET risk (research question 2). In addition, the effect of these determinants on NEET duration was analyzed using ordered logistic analysis (research question 3). The individual-level variables, based on individualization theory, were high school academic achievement, self-concept, and future planning. In addition, family-level variables, including household income, householder education level, and householder unemployment, were selected based on stratification theory.

In terms of the results, the probability of NEET risk was found to differ according to age, while the probability of cumulative NEET survival varied depending on the characteristics of the household (supporting the hypothesis related to research question 1). Of those aged between 19 and 25, 24-year-olds had the highest risk of becoming NEET (3%.). There seems to be a particular risk of becoming NEET at this age, when it is expected that a young person should have transitioned from education to employment. Lower household income, lower householder education (below high school graduate), and unstable householder employment were also related to lower NEET cumulative survival rate.

As a result of the discrete-time event analysis, it was seen in both Model 1-1 and Model 1-2 that the lower the household income, the higher the risk of NEET. In Model 1-2, in which individual-level variables were introduced stepwise to Model 1-1, only the individual characteristics were found to be factors that negatively affected NEET risk. In other words, the lower the academic achievement in high school, the higher the NEET risk. However, the influence of family characteristics was also implied. Only a part of the hypothesis related to research question 2 was supported. In addition, the analysis of the household income category showed that NEET risk was higher in the lowest income group (lowest 10%) than in the highest income group (highest 10%), which goes against the common perception that people who grow up in wealthy families tend to fall into NEET. When these results were summarized, it was confirmed that NEET is linked to the issue of poverty, not just to individuals attitudes and abilities.

As a result of the ordered logistic analysis, the factors affecting NEET duration were found to be similar to those mentioned above, with the probability of belonging to the longer-duration category decreasing as household income was higher and grades were better. In other words, the lower the household income and the worse the grades, the higher the probability of experiencing NEET repeatedly, which can lead to the risk of exclusion from work and schooling. This supported some of the hypotheses related to research question 3.

The study found that there is structural inequality related to becoming NEET and being unwilling to work. It confirms that the NEET youth problem is linked to the problem of poverty, which demonstrates the need to approach this issue from a social-level rather than individual-level approach. In addition, the characteristics of adolescents affect their future life course and therefore need to be approached prophylactically. Finally, it is also necessary for policy design to consider the age at which risk is highest.

Key words : youth NEET, NEET risk, NEET duration, Individualization and Stratification, Event history analysis, Survival analysis