소포체 스트레스에 의한 Keap1 감소와 간 세포 사멸

소포체는 단백질의 합성과 성숙을 담당하는 세포소기관이다. 소포체의 항상성을 저해하는 여러 가지 생리적 또는 병리적 스트레스가 발생하면, 세포 내에서는 스트레스를 해결하기 위한 비접힘 단백질 반응이라고하는 일련의 신호 전달 체계가 활성화되어 소포체 항상성이 유지된다. 그러나 스트레스가 과도하거나 지속될 경우, 비접힘 단백질 반응은 세포 자멸에 관여하는 단백질을 활성화 시켜 세포는 죽음에 이르게 된다. 이러한 생존의 신호에서 죽음의 신호로의 전환은 다양한 질병과 밀접하게 연관되어 있지만 이를 제어하는 분자에 대한 연구는 부족한 실정이다. E3 연결 효소 복합체를 구성하는 단백질인 Kelch-like ECH associated protein 1(Keap1)은 분자 내에 반응성이 높은 시스테인기를 다수 포함하고있어 이를 통해 세포 내 산화적 스트레스를 인식하고 항산화반응을 제어하는 기구로 작동한다. 소포체 스트레스 또한 산화적 스트레스를 수반하는 것으로 알려져 있으며 이 것을 Keap1이 인식하고 제어 할 수 있는지에 대한 이해는 부족하다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 소포체 스트레스 상황에서의 Keap1의 역할에 대해 탐구하였다. 소포체 스트레스 유도 물질인 tunicamycin을 처치한 마우스의 간 조직에서 Keap1이 감소되어 있었으며, AML-12 세포주와 마우스 일차 간세포에 tunicamycin을 처치하였을 때도 동일한 현상을 관찰하였다. 그리고 이것은 소포체 스트레스의 주요 세가지 경로 중 IRE1α와 연계된 신호 전달 경로가 매개되는 것으로 추정되며, 이는 IRE1α의 단백질 인산화 효소 활성과는 무관하였다. 나아가 Keap1의 과발현은 소포체 스트레스 지표 단백질인 p-PERK, IRE1α, Grp78의 발현을 감소시키며 Akt의 인산화를 증가시켰다. 반대로 siRNA를 이용하여 Keap1 발현을 억제 시켰을 때에는 소포체 스트레스 지표 단백질 발현이 증가하고 세포 자멸 지표 단백질인 절단형 caspase-3이 증가하였다. 아세트아미노펜에 의해 유도된 소포체 스트레스 모델에서, 아세트아메노펜을 주입한 마우스의 간 세포에서 Keap1이 감소되어 있었으며, 이는 Keap1의 불안정화에 기인한 것임을 확인하였다. 이를 종합할때 소포체 스트레스는 IRE1α 경로를 경유하여 Keap1을 감소시키며 이러한 Keap1의 감소는 소포체 스트레스에 대한 생존 신호로부터 세포 자멸 신호로의 전환을 매개함을 규명하였다. 나아가 본 연구의 결과는 소포체 스트레스를 산화-환원 신호 체계와 연계하여 이해하는 데에 새로운 관점을 제시함에 그 의의가 있다.

Endoplasmic reticulum (ER) is subcellular organ in which protein is synthesized and modified. In response to various physiological and pathological stress that disturb ER homeostasis, unfolded protein response (UPR) is activated to protect cell against challenges. When the stress is excessive and prolonged, UPR activates pro-apoptotic signal leading to cell death. However, a molecular switch that fine-tunes the survival versus death is largely unknown. The Kelch-like ECH associated protein 1 (Keap1) is a component of E3 ligase complex. By utilizing its reactive cysteine residues, Keap1 serve as an intracellular redox sensor which response to various inducers. In this regard, this study investigated whether Keap1 can response to and regulate ER stress. Tunicamycin treatment caused reduction of Keap1 in AML-12 cell and mouse primary hepatocyte. Of the three major pathways associated with ER stress pathway, IRE1α pathway is assumed to be responsible for Keap1 reduction, independently of its kinase activity. Furthermore, overexpression of Keap1 attenuates ER stress, as evidenced by reduction in ER stress markers (i.e. p-PERK, IRE1α, Grp78) and increase in Akt Phosphorylation. Conversely, knockdown of Keap1 showed increased expression of the markers of ER stress and cleaved caspase 3, a marker of apoptosis. In acetaminophen-induced ER stress model, acetaminophen reduced the stability of Keap1, similar to the result of tunicamycin treatment. In conclusion, the results showed that ER stress reduces Keap1 by destabilization, which is thought to involve IRE1α-mediated pathway and that the Keap1 reduction also resulted in a switch from cell survival to catastrophic cell death signal, which may be of help on comprehensive understanding of connection between cellular redox signaling and ER stress.

소포체 스트레스; Keap1; 비접힘 단백질 반응; IRE1; 세포사멸