유방암 방사선치료용 자동화 상체고정장치를 위한 구동 시스템 개발 : Development of an Actuation System for Automatic Immobilization Boards for Breast Cancer Radiotherapy

Abstract

유방암 방사선 치료는 일반적으로 1일 1회씩 6-7주에 걸쳐 총28-33회로 수행된다. 정확한 방사선 치료를 위해 매회 같은 자세로 치료를 받아야 하고, 이를 위해 상체고정장치가 사용된다. 상체고정장치에는 수동으로 조절되는 여러 개의 조절부가 있으나, 짧은 시간에 환자를 치료 자세로 세팅하기 위해서 실제로는 2-3개의 조절부만이 사용되고 있다. 환자에 따라서 초기에 설정된 치료 자세로 자동으로 고정이 가능하다면, 세팅 시간이 줄어들면서도 모든 조절부를 사용하므로 방사선치료의 정밀성을 높일 수 있게 된다.

본 연구는 현재 유방암 방사선치료에 사용되고 있는 상체고정장치를 개조하여 자동화시키는 것을 목표로, 각 조절부를 구동하기 위한 구동시스템을 개발하는 것을 주 연구내용으로 하고 있다. 이를 위해, 병원에서 가장 널리 사용되고 있는 C 사의 상체고정장치를 사용하였다. 또한 CT 촬영 시 금속 음영이 생기지 않도록 금속 부품을 배치하여 구동시스템을 설계하였다. 환부에 정확히 방사선을 조사하기 위해서 지지부들의 위치는 정확하게 설정되어야 하므로, 본 연구에서는 dual absolute encoder 측정방식을 제안하였고, 이를 구동시스템 일부에 적용하였다. 시작품 제작 및 실험을 통해 dual absolute encoder를 적용한 구동시스템으로 상체고정장치를 자동화 시키는 것이 가능함을 보였다.

Radiation therapy for breast cancer is conducted a total of 28–33 times and is generally administered once a day over a period of 6–7 weeks. In order to correctly expose the tumors to radiation, the patient setup should be the same every time for this reason, an immobilization board is utilized. An immobilization board for breast cancer radiotherapy has many possible manual adjustments, but usually only 2–3 adjustments are used, so as to quickly fix the patient setup. However, for proper radiation therapy, the system of adjustments should be configured in a precise way. If it were possible to automatically set all the adjustments to each patients specific setup as initially configured, then it would take less time to fix each patient, and the radiotherapy could be administered more precisely by employing all the necessary adjustments.

This study aims to remodel and automate a currently used immobilization board. The main focus is on developing an actuation system to drive the adjustments. Company Cs immobilization board, which is widely used in hospitals, is employed as the base frame. In designing the actuation system, its metal parts were specifically placed so that metal artifacts do not appear while the CT scan is being conducted. This study proposes a dual absolute encoder measurement and purposefully applies this method to the adjustments. The automation of an immobilization board with this system is demonstrated through prototyping and experimentation.