행정기관의 정보공개 거부에 영향을 미치는 요인 연구 : 행정심판에 나타난 비공개행태 유형분석을 중심으로

A Study on Factors Affecting Public Information Disclosure Denials : Focused on the Analysis of Information Disclosure Denial Patterns in Administrative Appeals

본 연구는 행정기관의 정보공개 거부에 영향을 미치는 요인을 규명하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 정보공개제도는 국가와 공공기관이 보유한 정보에 대해 국민이 접근하고 알 수 있도록 함으로써 주권자인 국민의 국정감시와 참여가 가능하도록 하는 민주사회 유지발전을 위한 핵심 수단이다. 그러나 정보공개는 본질적으로 재량권 감소, 정책실수에 대한 논란 소지가 있는 민감한 정보를 감추려는 행정관료와 국정정보에 제한없이 접근하려는 정보요구자간 잠재적인 대립관계를 내포하고 있다. 1998년 정보공개법 제정 이래 이에 대한 국민의 관심이 높아지면서 정보공개 청구가 크게 증가했지만 정보공개가 제대로 이루어지지 않고 있다는 비판이 지속적으로 제기되고 있다. 이는 정보공개를 가로막는 강력한 힘과 경향성이 존재하고 있음을 의미한다. 따라서 본 연구는 행정기관의 실제 정보공개 거부이유와 과정을 분석하여 정보공개를 방해하는 힘과 경향성을 규명하고 정보공개제도의 실효성 제고방안을 위한 정책 시사점을 얻고자 한다.

정보공개에 대한 선행연구 결과 기관의 정보공개율과 조직 및 기능특성, 권력변수 등과의 관계에 대한 연구가 이루어졌으나 총체적 변수를 이용한 피상적인 연구에 그친 점을 알 수 있었다. 최근 행정기관의 정보공개 행태와 관료제 요인, 기관의 권력 및 업무특성 요인, 정보 및 환경요인과의 관계 분석을 통해 정보공개에 영향을 미치는 요소에 관한 연구가 이루어지고 있고, 비난책임회피이론, 일선관료제론 등 행정관료의 정보공개 거부 배경에 대한 연구가 나타나고 있으나, 정보공개 시스템의 실효성을 좌우하는 행정기관의 정보 공개거부에 영향을 미치는 요인에 집중한 연구는 거의 없는 실정이다.

정보공개법은 합법적 비공개사유에 해당하는 경우를 제외하고는 공공기관이 보유하는 모든 정보를 원칙적으로 공개하도록 하는 강력한 공개유도 시스템을 갖추고 있다. 국민과 언론, 시민단체들 또한 적극적인 정보공개요구권을 행사하고자 노력하고 있음에도 불구하고 정보공개가 제대로 이루어지지 않고 있다. 따라서 본 연구는 이러한 정보공개 실패의 이유와 배경, 그리고 행정기관의 정보공개 거부이유와 대응방법에 대해 분석하고자 한다.

행정기관이 어떠한 법적 근거와 논리를 내세우며 적법한 정보공개 청구에 대해 위법한 공개거부 처분을 하는지를 파악하기 위해 1998년부터 2015년까지의 중앙행정기관의 정보공개 거부건중 민원인이 행정심판을 제기한데 대해 중앙행정심판위원회가 공개하도록 인용한 총 213건의 재결에 나타난 행정기관의 거부이유와 대응패턴을 분석했다. 사건분석을 거쳐 21개 세부 거부형태를 도출한 후 공통점에 따라 유형화한 결과 ①법정 비공개 사유형식, ②제 3자 반대 이유, ③공개방식 위반, ④거부이유 제시 미비, ⑤정보 부존재 통지, ⑥결정 장기지연, ⑦청구 부적격 주장 등 7개 유형으로 나눌 수 있었다.

이어 행정기관의 정보공개 거부에 영향을 미치는 요인을 이론적으로 분석하기 위해 ①기관의 권력, 업무특성 등의 조직요인 ②청구정보 유형 요인, ③청구인 요인(이해당자인지 일반국민인지, 권익구제목적인지 행정감시 목적인지) 등 3개요인을 독립변수로 하고 이에 영향을 받을 행정기관의 정보공개 거부건수와 위 7개 공개거부 유형을 종속변수로 한 연구프레임을 설정했다.

이를 토대로 조직요인, 정보요인, 청구인 요인이 정보공개 거부에 영향을 미칠 것이라는 연구가설을 설정했다. 조직요인과 정보공개 거부간 관계에 대한 하위가설로는 다음 세 가지를 설정했다. 기관의 권력이 클수록 공개거부경향이 있을 것이다. 기획기관이 집행기관보다 공개거부경향이 있을 것이다. 국민의 관심이 큰 산업경제기능기관이, 국가관리, 사회문화기능 기관보다 공개거부 경향이 있을 것이다. 정보유형 요인에 대해서는 수사·재판·교정 등 권력형 정보유형의 경우 정보공개 거부경향이 더 있을 것이라는 하위가설을 설정했다. 끝으로 청구인 요인으로는 행정감시 목적일수록 공개거부 경향이 있을 것이라는 하위가설을 설정했다.

행정기관의 위법한 정보공개 거부 213건을 빈도분석, 교차분석을 통해 검증한 결과 앞 가설의 대다수가 지지되었다. 그러나 권력지수가 높을수록 정보공개거부 경향이 있을 것이라는 가설은 권력지수와 거부건수를 Pearson 상관분석을 통해 검토한 결과 통계적으로 의미가 없는 것으로 나타나 추가연구가 필요하다. 또한, 행정감시 목적의 청구가 더 공개 거부성향이 있을 것이라는 가설은 개인권익구제 목적의 정보에 대한 공개거부와 동일한 거부건수를 기록함에 따라 기각되었다.

세부 연구결과, 법에 어긋나는 정보공개 거부가 많은 행정기관은 경찰청, 국토교통부, 국세청 등 순이었고 이들은 권력지수가 비교적 높은 편이었으며 국민의 권리와 관계가 높은 기관임이 특징이었다. 그러한 기관들은 거부유형도 7개 유형중 법에서 정한 비공개사유를 이유로 한 공개거부 유형보다 정보 부존재 통지, 청구의 부적격 주장 등 더 불투명한 형태의 거부유형을 보이는 경향이 나타났다.

요약하면, 중앙행정기관중 권력성, 기획기관특성, 산업경제기능 특성, 권익구제 목적의 청구인, 수사·재판·교정 등 권력형 정보유형과 관련된 행정기관이 위법한 정보공개 거부를 하는 경향이 더 높게 나타났다. 거부유형도 앞 7개 패턴중 법에서 정한 비공개사유를 내세우는 유형보다 정보부존재 통지, 청구 부적격 주장 등 여타 형식의 공개거부 패턴을 보이는 경향이 있었다.

이에 따라 본 연구는 행정기관의 조직, 정보유형, 청구인별 특성과 경향성을 고려한 불합리한 공개거부 통제방안 강구 필요성과 법에 근거도 없이 거부사유로 자주 이용되는 정보부존재 통지, 청구 부적격 등 거부유형에 대한 남용방지 방안을 마련할 필요가 있음을 확인했다. 그리고 행정심판위원회의 반복적인 시정 재결에도 불구하고 동일한 형태의 위법한 정보공개 거부를 지속하는 기관에 대해서는 모니터링 강화 등 공개이행 확보 필요성이 있음을 또한 확인했다.

본 연구는 행정기관의 정보공개 거부에 영향을 미치는 조직의 권력과 기능특징, 청구정보 유형 및 청구인 등 3개 요인의 효과를 확인하고 특히 행정기관들이 공개를 원하지 않은 예민한 정보에 대해 법적, 행정적으로 포장한 이유를 제시하면서 의도적으로 정보공개를 거부하는 경향이 있음을 확인한데 그 의미가 있다

이러한 결과는 정보공개제도의 실효성을 제고하고 향후 수사 등 법에 어긋나는 정보 공개거부가 자주 발생하는 행정분야에 대한 정보공개 거부 이유 및 배경과 개선방안 강구를 위한 심층 분석의 디딤돌이 될 수 있을 것이다.

Abstract

This research aims to investigate and determine the causes that affect the information disclosure denials of administrative agencies. The information Disclosure System is a key tool of maintenance and development of the democratic society by allowing the public to access and to be informed of the information possessed by the State and the government institutions, which leads to enabling the public - the sovereign - to participate and watch over the state affairs. However, information disclosure fundamentally connotes conflict and rivalry between the information seeker, who attempts to gain an unrestricted access to the governments administrative information and the administrative officers, who seek to conceal sensitive information that may cause controversy over the diminution of discretionary authority and policy errors. While the number of the demand of information disclosure has greatly risen due to the publics increased awareness since the enactment of Freedom of Information Act, there has been continuous criticism of the fact that numerous cases of information disclosure requests have not been properly carried out. This entails that a great power and tendency that block information disclosure exist. Therefore, this research strives to deduct the aforementioned power and tendency and policy implications that can improve the effectiveness of the Information Disclosure System by analyzing administrative agencies actual cause and process of the information disclosure denials

Previous researches regarding information disclosure have clarified the relationship between the percentage of information disclosure and the institutions organization, functional characteristic, and power variables. Nevertheless, these studies show limitations on remaining on the level of general statistics analysis.

Furthermore, numerous relevant recent studies have focused on the relationship between the information disclosure behavior of administrative organizations and bureaucracy, the power of the organization, business characteristics, information, and environmental factors. Other group of studies concentrated on the background of administrative officers information disclosure denial, such as street level bureaucracy and responsibility avoidance of criticism theory. However, a research on factors that influence the information disclosure of the administrative agencies, which determine the effectiveness of the Information Disclosure System, is yet to be conducted.

The Public Information Act is equipped with a strong disclosure inducement system that drives administrative agencies to reveal their entire information except for the legal exemption from disclosure cases. Even though the public, press, and civil organizations are also striving to actively exercise their right of information disclosure request, information disclosure is often unsuccessful. Thus, this research aims to analyze the reason and background of the failure of information disclosure and the administrative agencies reasons for disclosure denials and their response methods.

To understand the legal grounds and logic of the administrative agencies that illegally rejected the legal request of information disclosure, their reasons of denials and response patterns were identified through analyzing total 213 information disclosure denial judgement cases of the Central Administrative Agency, which were filed for administrative appeal by the petitioner and were judged to be illegal by the Central Administrative Appeals Commission and were ordered to be disclosed. 21 elements deducted from the case analysis were categorized into 7 denial pattern types : ① legal exemption from disclosure of information, ② objection of the third party, ③ violation of disclosure method, ④ insufficient presentation of the cause of denial, ⑤ non-existent information, ⑥ postponed decision-making, ⑦ disqualified request.

Moreover, to analyze the factors that affect the information disclosure denias, three independent variables were set: ① the organization factor, such as power and business characteristics, ② the type of requested information factor ③ the requester factor (whether he/she is a stakeholder or general public, whether it is for the purpose of individual rights relief or the supervision of administration). The number of the administrative agencies information disclosure denial and the above 7 denial pattern types were set as dependent variables.

Next, the main hypothesis of this research was established: the organization factor, the type of requested information factor, and the requester factor have a significant effect on the information disclosure denial. There were three sub-hypothesis regarding the relationship between the information disclosure denial and the organization factor. It was presumed that the greater the power of the organization is, the greater the tendency of information disclosure rejection will be. The planning organizations were predicted to show more tendency of denial than the execution organizations. Institutions related to industrial economy, which receives great attention from the public, were assumed to show higher tendency of denial than those responsible for government control and social culture. As for the type of requested information factor, it was assumed that the power-related information type, such as the correction and investigative judgements, will have a higher tendency of information disclosure denial. Lastly, for the requester factor sub-hypothesis, the rejection tendency was predicted to be higher when the request was made to supervise administration.

Through frequency analysis and cross analysis of the 213 cases of illegal information denials, most of the hypotheses were confirmed. However, the hypothesis of the information disclosure denial tendency being higher if the power index is higher needs to be studied further as it resulted in lacking statistical significance when examined through Pearson correlation analysis. The hypothesis of disclosure denial tendency being higher when the purpose of the disclosure request was supervision of administration was also unsupported as the number of its requests was the same as the number of requests for the purpose of relief of individual rights.

The number of illegal information disclosure denial was high in the order of the National Police Agency, Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport, and the National Tax Service. The power index of these organizations were relatively higher and they were all related to the peoples rights. The power related institutions used their dominant status over the public to reject information disclosure, which were shown through their arbitrary rejection patterns: non-existent information and disqualified request among the 7 denial patterns.

organizations related to power, planning, industrial economy, correction and investigative judgement

had a higher tendency of illegally rejecting information disclosure. Instead of presenting a legal exemption from information disclosure, illegal arbitrary tendency was shown in the rejection patterns of ⑤ non-existent information and ⑦ disqualified request.

and also for the prevention of abuse measures regarding the frequent use of excuses, which are not stated in the regulations: non-existent information, disqualified request, and violation of disclosure methods. In addition, as for the cases that persist on information disclosure denial even after continuous order of correction through the judgement of the Central Administrative Appeals Commission, the need of methods for executing disclosure, such as reinforcing the monitoring system of each organization, was also found.

The meaning of this research can be found in the fact that it has confirmed the effect of the three factors - the organizations power, its functional characteristics and the requester factor - on the administrative agencies information disclosure rejection and the tendency of administrative agencies which present feigned legal excuses to intentionally reject the disclosure of sensitive information that they do not wish to reveal.

For future research, this research can be a stepping-stone for an in-depth analysis of the denied information in question, reasons and backgrounds for denial, and improvement methods in an area where illegal information disclosure rejection is frequently shown, such as investigative judgement, which can lead to the improvement of the effectiveness of the Information Disclosure System.

Keyword : information disclosure, information disclosure denial, street level bureaucracy, administrative appeal, bureaucratic secrecy, non-existent information

정보공개; 정보공개거부; 정보공개법; 일선관료제; 관료비밀주의; 정보부존재