기후변화마스터플랜(CCMP)을 통해 본 태국 기후변화정책 형성과정

The Formation Process of Thailand's Climate Change Policy Through the Lens of the Climate Change Master Plan(CCMP)

기후변화는 이제 우려가 아닌 현실로서 우리 삶에 점차 막대한 영향을 미치고 있으며, 개발도상국은 특히 선진국보다 기후변화에 더 취약함을 보이고 있다. 최근 몇 년간, 태국을 포함한 메콩 지역에서의 기후변화는 인간의 삶, 경제활동, 물적 자산 그리고 환경에 심각한 영향을 미쳤다. 이 지역에서의 기후변화는 열대 사이클론, 홍수, 가뭄, 산사태와 해수면 상승 등의 피해를 발생시키고 있다. 태국은 기후변화에 따라 발생한 혹은 잠재적으로 발생할 이러한 위기에 대응하기 위해 정부차원에서의 대책마련을 지속적으로 강구해 오고 있으며 그 일환의 하나가 기후변화마스터플랜(Climate Change Master Plan, CCMP) 정책이다.

본 연구는 중상위소득국가로 메콩 유역에서 가장 높은 소득 수준과 에너지 사용량을 보이고 있지만, 기후변화로 인한 피해 역시 큰 태국을 대상으로 기후변화정책이 어떤 배경과 과정을 통해 형성되어 왔는지 살펴보고자 하였다. 이를 확인하기 위해 본 연구에서는 정책의 기반이 되는 태국의 정치·경제·사회·국제적 맥락을 살펴보고 이를 발전국가의 이론을 통해 설명을 시도했다. 다음으로 정책 형성에 직·간접적으로 참여하는 정책 행위자는 누구이며, 어떠한 정책형성체계를 통해 의제가 정책으로 전환되는지 파악하였고, 마지막으로 Cobb과 Ross의 의제형성과정에 태국 기후변화마스터플랜 수립 사례를 대입하여 분석을 시도하였다.

연구 질문에 대한 답을 도출하기 위해 본 연구에서는 문헌조사와 심층면접을 연구방법으로 채택하였다. 우선 문헌조사 선행연구를 통해 태국의 기후변화정책의제가 어떠한 형태로 진행되어 왔는지를 파악할 수 있었고 향후 정책결정의 기본적인 방향과 변화의 모습을 확인할 수 있었다. 더불어 국외 보고서를 추가적으로 확인함으로써 태국 정부의 보고서와는 다른 시각도 검토할 수 있었다. 다음으로 문헌연구에서 도출하기 어려운 부분은 현지조사를 통해 각 이해관계자에 대한 심층면접을 진행하였다. 심층면접은 태국의 기후변화와 관련한 정부부처, 국제기구, 학계/연구소, 시민단체, 공여기관 5개 부문으로 나누어 실시하였다.

연구 결과 정책 환경 측면에서 태국은 신(新)권위주의적 발전국가의 특성을 나타내고 있었다. 잦은 쿠데타와 성장제일주의 국정 운영 하에서 기후변화 의제를 앞세운 시민사회의 의견은 무시되어 왔다. 그러나 기후변화 문제가 국제사회에서 중요한 의제로 부각되기 시작하면서 정책 결정자들이 해당 이슈에 관심을 갖기 시작했고, 군부정권은 기후변화라는 국제 아젠다를 통해 자신들의 취약한 집권 정당성을 확보하려는 움직임을 보이고 있다. 한편, 태국은 천연자원환경부(MoNRE) 산하의 천연자원환경정책실(ONEP)에서 기후변화정책을 담당하고 있으며, 정책 수립을 위해 독일국제협력공사(GIZ)와 함께 협력하고 있었다. 기후변화마스터플랜은 총리실과 기후변화 유관 부처가 모두 참여하는 기후변화대책위원회(NCCC)를 중심으로 이루어지고 있었는데, 이 과정에서 각 부처 간 협력이 원활하게 이루어지고 있지는 못했으며, 위원회는 정치적 사안에 의해 그 역할이 좌우되는 경향이 잦았다. 정책 환경, 정책 행위자, 정책형성체계를 토대로 파악한 태국 기후변화정책의제형성과정은 Cobb과 Ross의 분류에 따라 의제를 국가가 주도하는 동원형의 유형을 따른다고 정리할 수 있다.

본 연구는 상대적으로 국제사회에서 덜 연구되고 있는 개발도상국의 기후변화정책을 살펴보았다는 점과 정책형성과정을 보다 입체적으로 이해하기 위해 시도했다는 점에서 차별성을 두고 있다. 아직 집행 단계까지 도달하지 못한 기후변화마스터플랜의 정책형성과정을 살펴보는 것은 향후 정책의 향방과 실효성을 살펴보는데 중요한 단초가 될 수 있다.

결론적으로 본 연구는 태국을 포함한 개발도상국의 효과적인 기후변화정책 수립과 대응을 위해, 태국이 추진하고 있는 기후변화정책에 대한 국제사회의 지속적인 관찰을 제안하며, 이를 위해 태국 정부와 국제사회 그리고 태국 내 전문가 집단과 시민사회가 소통할 수 있는 장을 마련할 필요가 있음을 제안한다.

Climate change is now a reality, not a concern, and it is increasingly affecting our lives. In particular, developing countries are more vulnerable to climate change than developed countries. In recent years, climate change has severely affected human lives, economic activity, physical assets, and the environment in the Mekong region, including Thailand. Climate change is causing intensified tropical cyclones, floods, droughts, landslides, and sea level rise in the region. Thailand has taken measures at the government level to cope with such a crisis. One of the measures is the Climate Change Master Plan (CCMP).

This study examines the background and process of climate change policy in Thailand, which has the highest income level and energy use in the Mekong region. To confirm this, the study looks at the political, economic, social, and international context of Thailand as the basis of the policy, and explains it through the theories of the Developmental State. The next step is to identify who is directly or indirectly participating in policy formation, and how the agenda is transformed into policy through a policy formation system. Finally, the process of formation of CCMP in Thailand is explained through Cobb and Ross's Theory of Agenda Formation Process.

This study uses literature surveys and in-depth interviews as research methods. Literature surveys show how Thailand's climate change policy has progressed historically, and predict the changes and direction in policy decisions for the future. In addition, this study refers not only to the Thai government report, but also to the reports published by international organizations. In-depth interviews were conducted with each stakeholder through field surveys. These interviews were conducted in five divisions: Government, International Organizations, Academia/Research Institutes, Civic Organizations, and Donor Agencies related to climate change in Thailand.

The results of the study showed that Thailand has the characteristics of a New Authoritarian Developmental State in terms of its policy environment. Due to frequent coups and government-led economic growth, the views of civil society, which emphasize the climate change agenda, have been ignored. However, as climate change issues have emerged as an important agenda in the international community, policy makers have begun to pay attention to these issues, and in particular, military regimes are attempting to secure their legitimacy by following the international agenda. Meanwhile, ONEP, which is under the Ministry of Natural Resources Environment (MoNRE), is in charge of the Climate Change Policy. ONEP works with the German Federal Enterprise for International Cooperation (GIZ) to establish policies. The Climate Change Master Plan was established through the National Climate Change Committee (NCCC), which includes both the Prime Minister's Office and the climate change ministries. In this process, however, cooperation between the ministries was not smooth, and the committee had often been influenced by political issues. The formation process of Thailands climate change policy is influenced by the policy environment and the policy makers. Thus, the policy formation system can be summarized by the State-Driven model according to Cobb and Ross's classification.

The study is distinguished by its examination of the climate change policies of developing countries that are relatively less studied in the international community and by its attempts to better understand the policy formation process. An examination of the formation process of the CCMP, that has not yet reached its enforcement stage, may be an important stepping stone to assess future policy direction and effectiveness.

In conclusion, the study suggests that the international community should continue to monitor developing countries, including Thailand, to ensure that they can effectively establish climate change policies and respond to climate change. It also suggests that there is a need to establish a place for communication among the Thai government, the international community, environmental expert groups, and civil society in Thailand.

태국; 기후변화; 정책형성과정; 발전국가; 기후변화정책