생애사 연구를 통한 에너지 시민성 형성과정 탐색: 은평구 에너지협동조합원 사례를 중심으로 : Exploration of Formation Process of Energy Citizenship through Life History Research: Centering on Members of REScoop of Eunpyeong-gu

Abstract

현대 도시 문명은 과학기술의 발전과 함께 다양한 에너지원을 상업적으로 정착시켰고, 에너지 과밀화 지역 또는 에너지 접근성이 낮은 장소에도 전력을 공급하고 있다. 한편, 문명 발전 과정에서 압축적, 급진적으로 소비된 화석연료는 자원고갈의 가시화와 기후변화 시대를 초래했고, 그 대안 격이던 핵발전은 대형 원전사고를 일으키며 인류 공동의 지속가능성을 저해함에 따라, 기존의 중앙집중적 재래식 에너지 공급체계인 경성에너지 경로를 탈피하고, 지역분산적 재생에너지 기반의 연성에너지 경로로 나아가야 한다는 에너지 전환 주장이 국제 시민사회, 유엔 등지에서 강하게 일어나고 있다. 국내의 경우, 2017년 새로이 출범한 문재인 정부는 맑은 공기와 안전한 사회라는 기치를 내걸고, 고착화된 산업자본주의 내부의 관성에 제동을 걸고, 탈원전, 탈석탄화를 위한 정책을 마련 중이며 에너지 정책 과정에서 시민사회 참여를 유도하고 있다. 전례 없는 기후변화, 에너지 위기 시대에 대비하여 민ㆍ관 협치 행보가 본격화됨에 따라, 지구의 지속가능성을 보장하기 위해 에너지 시민 역할은 그 어느 때보다 중요하다. 연성에너지 경로 내의 적극적인 소비자로, 에너지 문제를 인식하고 적극적으로 에너지 전환에 참여하며, 환경적 가치를 중시하는 이타적 성향으로 정의되는 에너지 시민성의 형성 여부는 에너지 전환을 이루는 핵심동력으로, 친환경적으로 사회적 경제를 지탱하는 에너지협동조합 같은 공간에서 형성ㆍ함양될 수 있다고 간주된다.

이 연구에서는 국내 에너지협동조합 가운데 에너지 전환운동이 가장 활발하게 전개되는 것으로 판단되는 은평구 태양과바람에너지협동조합 내 유의 선별된 네 명의 조합원을 생애 구술사를 통해 추출한 경험을 토대로 그들의 에너지 시민성 형성과정을 탐색했다. 30대 중후반에서 40대 초반 연령대의 각 참여자는 한국 사회 판도를 뒤흔든 군사정권의 종식, IMF외환위기, 노무현대통령탄핵 등의 사건에 직간접적 영향을 받은 동시대의 인물들로 각 개인, 가정, 사회적 배경하에 형성된 인식, 행동 양태에 따라 에너지 시민성 형성이 이뤄졌고 그 세부적 과정과 함양된 수준은 모두 고유하고 달랐다. 하지만 이들에게 공통적으로 ① 기후변화 같은 환경문제에 대한 책임감을 갖고 ② 에너지 신기술과 지역 기반 에너지 체계 도입이 에너지 인식ㆍ행동 변화로 이어질 수 있다는 인식적 신념이 돋보였고, 개인적 차원에서의 ③ 생활 내 에너지 절약, 소비억제 노력과 ④ 지인 대상 에너지 전환 참여 권유 빈도가 높았음이 포착됐으며, 에너지협동조합의 집단적 차원으로 ⑤ 소단위의 지역기반 재생에너지 체계를 소유하고, 에너지 신기술을 활용하여 개인, 지역민과의 프로슈머 역할과 해당 이익을 공유하며, 지역, 국가, 국제 수준의 에너지 정책에 관여하는 참여적 행동이 나타났다. 참여자 생애의 개인, 가정, 사회적 배경에서 공통적으로 포착된 ① 친환경 체험 ② 호기심 충족과 일부 참여자에게 발견된 ③ 사회참여 경험 ④ 인간적 호감 ⑤ 충격적 경험의 영향 요소는 에너지 시민에게 필요한 에너지 관련 인식과 행동 변화를 촉발하고, 에너지 시민성 형성에 기여하며, 향후 에너지 전환 운동에 전제되어야 한다는 사회적 함의를 제공한다. 또한, 연구 참여자 모두 에너지협동조합이란 공간에서 집단화된 에너지 인식과 행동 변화를 통해 에너지 시민성이 강화되는 모습이 나타남에 따라 도시 공간의 에너지협동조합의 공동체적 기능이 확인됐다. 이에 에너지 공동체는 생애사적 접근에서 드러난 개인의 다채로운 경험적 배경과 에너지 시민성 형성과정 및 수준의 다름을 인지하여 에너지 전환 운동에 있어 집단의 전형성만을 강조하기보다는 다양한 참여 수준과 방식을 적용해야 한다.

이 연구는 한 집단 내 에너지 시민의 면모를 띠는 소수만을 대상으로 생애사 연구를 진행하였다는 점과 연구자의 세계관과 연구가 진행되는 지역, 사회, 국가별 사회문화적 맥락에 따라 에너지 시민성과 에너지 시민의 학술적 정의가 달라질 수 있는 점으로 이 결과를 학문적으로 일반화하는 데 한계가 있다. 그럼에도 이 같은 사례 연구의 축적은 양적 연구 과정에서 간과될 수 있는 부분을 최소화하고, 향후 후속연구의 학문적 일반화에 기여하며, 에너지 전환 시대에 부합하는 에너지 시민 양성을 위한 유의미한 기초자료로 활용될 수 있다는 측면에서 학술적 의의가 존재한다.

Modern urban civilization, along with the development of science and technology, has commercialized various energy sources and has supplied power to places that are underdeveloped, or where energy access is low. Fossil fuels, however, have been compressed and radically consumed in the development of civilization and brought about an era of depletion and climate change. The nuclear power generation, used as an alternative to fossil fuels, has only resulted in the increased frequency of nuclear accidents. The energy transition claims to move away from the existing centralized conventional energy supply system, known as the hard energy path, moving instead towards the soft energy path that distributes local renewable energy. This has resulted in the rapid acceptance of the energy transition among international civil society, the United Nations, and others. In 2017, the Moon Jae-in administration in Korea, which is striving to create clean air and safe society, has encouraged civilian participation in making an energy policy decision to break the inertia within fixed industrial capitalism and to prepare policies for anti-nuclear and anti-carbonic policies. The role of the citizen in the energy transition is more important than ever before due to the importance of ensuring the sustainability of this world as the civil-governmental movements merge in preparation for the era of unprecedented climate change and energy crisis. The formation of energy citizenship—which is defined as active consumers in the soft energy path, recognizing energy problems, actively participating in energy transition, and forming altruistic virtue that emphasize environmental values—is the driving force for the energy transition. Energy citizenship can be formed and cultivated in spaces such as the Renewable Energy Source Cooperatives (REScoop), which support the environment-friendly social economy.

In this study, we explored the formation process of energy citizenship through life history research centering on 4 selected members of REScoop of Euenpyeon-gu, which was considered the most energetic amid domestic REScoops in Korea.

Each participant that was in their late 30s to early 40s had been directly or indirectly influenced by the end of the military regime, the IMF crisis, and the impeachment of President Roh Moo-hyun, as contemporary witnesses. The formation of energy citizenship was done according to the awareness and behavioral patterns formed under the background of respective life histories, and the detail and cultivated level of energy citizenship was found to be very much unique and different in each participant. However, several positive traits were common amongst them: ① they had a feeling of responsibility for environmental problems such as climate change, ② they believed that the introduction of new energy technologies as well as local micro-energy systems, which are decentralized, will lead to changes that increase awareness and behavior of energy transition. These can be defined as cognitive beliefs. With regard to personal participation, it was shown that ③ the efforts of energy conservation and consumption restraint and ④ the frequency of encouraging the participation of energy transition to acquaintances, were high. In the communal aspect of REScoop, ⑤ they demonstrated participatory actions in that they practiced ownership of a small unit of local-based renewable system, while using new technology to produce and supply energy and share economic benefits from it with the locals, and participated in energy-related policies ranging from local to international levels.

The study revealed that the participants shared influential factors among their personal, familial, and social backgrounds through life history: all 4 of them had ① an eco-friendly experience ② satisfaction of curiosity and some participants had ③ public participation experience ④ personal impact ⑤ or had some form of relevant traumatic experience. In a nutshell, these factors contribute to the change of a persons awareness, attitude, and actions, thus forming energy citizenship, which provides a social implication of this study, that it should be premised on energy transition movements that the society works on. In addition, all the research participants showed that their energy citizenship was strengthened through cognitive awareness and participatory action in terms of communal space of REScoop, showing that the meaningful communal function of the energy cooperation in urban city space was recognized and should be encouraged. Therefore, the energy community should recognize the different empirical backgrounds of individuals exposed using the life-history approach and the difference in the formation process and level of energy citizenship. Furthermore, it is necessary to apply various levels of participation rather than emphasizing the typicality of the group within the community.

There is, however, a limit to generalizing this research and respective result done in an academic level, given that this study is based on the life history approach being conducted on only a small number of energy citizens in a certain community. Moreover, the researchers lens and the socio-cultural context of the region, society, country involved can attribute to changing the academic definition of energy citizenship and the citizen. Nevertheless, an academic significance in this study was found in our results. More specifically, the accumulation of this energy citizenship-related case study further reduces the negligible part that can be made by any quantitative research, contributes to the academic generalization of future studies, and can be used as meaningful baseline data for having more energy citizens in the energy transition period.