핵심 공직가치의 우선순위 정립과 실효성 제고

Prioritization and the Effectiveness of Core Public Service Values: The Case of the Government of the Republic of Korea

근래 공무원들의 의사결정 및 행동 기준이 되는 공직가치의 중요성이 크게 증대되고 있다. 한국에서는 세월호 참사 등에서 드러난 공무원들의 부정적 행태가 사회이슈화 되면서, 공직가치 연구가 본격화 되었고 정부도 핵심 공직가치를 재정립 하는 등 나름의 조치를 취하였다. 그럼에도 불구하고 핵심 공직가치가 공무원들의 행동을 실제로 인도하는 실효성을 갖게 하려는 인식과 노력은 학계와 정부 어느 쪽에서도 아직 미흡한 실정이다. 핵심 공직가치 정립이 단지 선언적․당위적 행동기준 제시에 그친다면 그 현실적 의미는 크지 않을 것이란 인식에서, 이 연구에서는 핵심 공직가치의 우선순위 등 핵심 공직가치 정립과 관련된 주요 쟁점들을 규명하고 그 논리적 연장선 에서 공직가치 정립의 실효성 제고를 위한 방안에 대해 논의한다.

The importance of public service values, a decision-making and behavioral standard for public officials, has been increasing over time. Research on public service values began as the negative behaviors of public officials exposed in the Sewol Ferry disaster of 2014 became a social issue in Korea and the government took some measures such as reestablishing core public service values. Nonetheless, the recognition of and efforts to make core public service values effective in actually guiding the behavior of public officials is still lacking in academia and government. Their practical implications will remain limited if core public service values only provide a declarative and prescriptive principle of action. In this regard, this study identifies key issues related to the establishment of core public values and discusses ways to improve the effectiveness of public service values asits logical extension.

공직가치; 조직문화; 가치모델; 공무원행동; Public service values