다석 유영모의 평화 사상 : 국가주의적 폭력의 해체와 민주 평화 사상의 확립

The Peace thought of Daseok Yu Youngmo : Dissolution of nationalistic violence and establishment of democratic peace thought

유영모는 국가주의적 전쟁과 폭력의 시대를 살면서 안창호·이승훈의 민주적 국민교육독립운동을 계승하여 민주평화사상을 확립했다. 그는 국가의 절대화, 국가의 국민지배를 해체하고 국민을 국가의 우위에 놓고 국민의 주체를 실현하는 민주적 평화를 추구했다. 물질적 가치와 군사주의적 국가의 폭력과 지배에 맞서 생명의 본성과 원리를 실현하는 삶의 평화를 추구했다. 국민의 욕망과 감정을 조작하고 강화하는 국가주의를 벗어나서 맘의 자유와 평화에 이르렀다. 국가주의가 조작하고 조장하는 비이성적 사상·철학·이념의 왜곡과 도착을 비판하고 사상과 철학의 회통과 해방에 이르렀다. 땅의 정복과 지배를 추구한 국가주의를 극복하고 주체와 전체가 함께 실현되고 완성되며 일치되는 하늘의 자유와 평화를 실현하려 하였다. 유영모는 통일보다 귀일을 앞세움으로써 인위적 강제적 통일이 아니라 서로 주체가 해방되고 실현되는 자연스럽고 평화로운 통일을 지향하였다.

Yu Youngmo lived in the period of war & violence by nationalism, and engaged in the independence movement against Japanese imperialism by the people education of Ahn Changho and Lee Seunghoon. He established democratic peace thought. He sought democratic peace by denouncing the domination of absolute state over people and laying people over state and realizing the juche[主體, free subject] of people. He also sought peace of life that actualizes the nature and principle of life against the violence and domination of militaristic nation and materialism value. He arrived at the freedom and peace of mind through breaking out of nationalism agitating and reinforcing desire and emotion of people for the state. He also arrived at the unity and liberation of philosophy and thought from the distortion and perversion of thoughts and idea by the nationalism. He sought realization of freedom and peace of heaven that overcomes the nationalism pursuing domination and conquest over the earth and brings the juche and the whole of people to perfection. Yu Youngmo does not aim at the artificial forced unification but the natural, peaceful unification by emphasizing returning to unity over unification. Key

평화; 민주주의; 생명; 정신; 하늘; 통일; peace; democracy; life; mind; spirit; heaven; unification