강박과 히스테리 사이, 메이지 유신과 동아시아의 근대성: 시마자키 도손, 루쉰, 염상섭

Between Obsession and Hysteria: Meiji Restoration and the Modernity in East Asia

이 논문은 메이지 유신 150주년을 화두로 하여, 근대성이라는 타자에 맞닥뜨렸던 동아시아의 마음에 대해 살펴보기 위해 쓰인다. 이를 위해 나는 백여 년 전 동아시아 삼국의 문학작품, 시마자키 도손과루쉰, 염상섭의 작품들에 나타나는 정신 질환을 대조하고 기술한다. 나는 두 개의 피해망상과 한 개의 과대망상이 어떤 식으로 차이가 나며 그것이 세 나라 사람들의 마음을 어떻게 반영하고 있는지에 대해 쓴다. 메이지 유신 150주년이라는 말은 동아시아 근대성 150주년이라는 말과 크게 다르지 않다.

외래적인 것으로서의 근대성은 그것과 조우하는 사람들에게는 타자가 지니는 두려움과 함께 다가온다. 근대가 환기하는 내면성의 순수한 가치와 그것을 만들어내는 거칠고 추악하기까지 한 현실 사이의 알력이 한 시대 사람들의 마음을 이상 심리의 공간으로 몰아간다. 게다가 그 바탕에는 근대성 자체가 지니고 있는 윤리적 뒤틀림, 곧 공리주의라는 기묘한 현실 원리가 비윤리적 윤리의 형태로 기층을이루고 있다. 이와 같은 요소들이 층을 이룬 위에서, 근대로의 전환기 동아시아라는 공간 전체를 놓고보자면, 거대한 역사적 타자와 맞닥뜨린 사람들의 마음은 강박과 히스테리 사이에서 찢어져 있다. 대학담론의 형태를 지니고 있는 메이지의 근대화 과정과 또한 그 귀결로서의 태평양 전쟁이 그것의 가장 뚜렷한 표현이다.

This paper is written on the theme of the 150th anniversary of the Meiji Restoration in order to examine the mindscapes of East Asia that faced modernity as the Other. To this end, I compare and describe the mental disorders that appear in the works of Shimazaki Tōson, Lu Xun, and Yum Sang Sup, East Asian literary works from about a hundred years ago. I write about how the two persecution-paranoias and a megalomania are different from each other, and how they reflect the hearts of the three nations. The term 150th anniversary of the Meiji Restoration is not much different from that of 150th anniversary of modernity in East Asia. Modernity as a foreigner comes with fear of the Other to those who encounter it. The ambivalence between the pure value of the internality summoned by the modernity in ideal and the rough, even ugly reality that is created from the ideal pushes the hearts of the people of that era into a space of abnormal psychology. Moreover, on the basis of this, the ethical distortion of modernity itself, that is, the strange reality principle of utilitarianism, forms the basis in the form of unethical ethics. On top of these layers, when looking into the entire East Asian transition period, the minds of those who encountered a huge historical Other are torn between obsession and hysteria. The modernization process of the Meiji, which has the form of university discourse, and the Pacific War as its result are the most obvious expression of it.

메이지유신; 동아시아의 근대성; 시마자키 도손; 루쉰; 염상섭; 강박증과 히스테리; 대학담론; Meiji Restoration; Shimazaki Tōson; Lu Xun; Yum Sangsup