인사부서의 규모와 직무만족도의 관계에 관한 연구: 공공기관을 중심으로

Relationship between Human Resource Department Size and Job Satisfaction in State-Owned Organizations

조직에서 인적자원의 중요성이 높아짐에 따라 인사부서의 위상도 높아졌다. 하지만 조직 구성원 관리의 핵심인 인사부서와 직무만족도 간의 관계가 실증적으로 연구된 적이 없다. 이에 본 연구는 인사부서와 직무만족도의 관계를 인사부서의 규모와 퇴직비율이라는 객관적인 자료를 이용하여 분석하였다. 그 결과 인사부서의 규모가 커질수록 퇴직비율이 높아져 조직 구성원의 직무만족도에 부정적인 영향을 미쳤다. 또한 인사부서의 규모가 퇴직비율에 미치는 부정적인 영향은 사명이해 모호성, 평가적 모호성, 그리고 우선순위 모호성이 높은 기관에서 더 강하게 나타났지만, 지시적 모호성이 높은 기관과 낮은 기관에서는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 이에 본 연구는 목표모호성이 높은 공공기관에서 인사부서의 규모를 키우는데 집중하기 보다는 전문적인 인사업무 역량과 조직에 도움이 되는 인사업무 행태와 제도를 도입하는 것이 필요하다는 정책적 시사점을 제공한다.

While the importance of human resource (HR) departments increases, there is a lack of studies of the relationship between the characteristics of a specific department and job satisfaction, which is at the core of organizational management. Therefore, this study analyzed the relationship between HR departments and job satisfaction using objective data such as retirement rate and the size of HR department. As a result, it is found that the larger the HR department, the higher the retirement rate is. In addition, the negative effect of the size of HR departments on retirement rate is stronger in organizations with higher mission comprehension ambiguity, evaluative goal ambiguity, and priority goal ambiguity. However, there is no statistically significant difference in directive goal ambiguity. Therefore, this study provides the policy implication that it is necessary to introduce HR practices helpful for the organization in state-owned organizations with high goal ambiguity, rather than focusing on increasing the size of HR departments.

인사조직; 목표모호성; 공공기관; 직무만족도; Human Resource; Human Resource department; Goal Ambiguity; State-Owned Organization; Job Satisfaction