정치적 변수가 업무추진비에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구 : A Study of Political Factors affecting Business Promotion Expenses

Abstract

정부의 예산은 시민의 세금을 기반으로 한다는 점에서 공적인 목적을 위해서 활용되어야 한다. 하지만 재량수준이 매우 높은 업무추진비에 대한 감시와 통제는 미약한 실정이다. 그 결과 선출된 공직자들이 업무추진비를 사적 혹은 정치적 목적으로 유용하고 있다는 문제가 지속적으로 제기되고 있다. 이번 연구는 정치적 요인이 업무추진비에 영향을 미치는지에 대하여 광역자치단 체장 수준에서의 분석을 목표로 했다. 분석결과에 따르면 정치적 경쟁 수준, 3선 여부 등의 변수가 전체 예산에서 업무추진비가 차지하는 비중과 연관이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 자치단체장을 견제해야할 지방의회는 적어도 업무추진비에 대해서는 그 역할이 미흡한 것으로 보인다. 이러한 연구결과는 업무추진비에 대한 더 높은 수준의 정보공개와 제도적 통제가 필요함을 시사한다.

The business promotion expense is a budget item in Korea that has rarely been investigated empirically so far. One of the critical issues concerning the business promotion expense is its misuse by the chief executives of local governments. The executives might have room to exercise a fair amount of discretion in planning and budgeting of the promotion expense. By constructing a panel data set, we try to estimate the impact of political factors on the business promotion expense budgeting in the metropolitan cities and provinces in Korea. The empirical results show that a mayor (or governor) tends to expand the expense budget when she faces tough competition in the next election. We also find that the local councils are not successful in checking mayors (or governors) discretion in the business promotion expense budgeting. These findings support the doubt widely spread among the public that local government chief executives misuse the business promotion expense and that the local councils fail to correct the executives behavior regarding it. We therefore recommend that a new system should be introduced to monitor the business promotion expense in the local governments of Korea.