정부 R&D 지원이 중소기업 혁신성과에 미치는 영향: 기업 특성의 조절효과를 중심으로

A Study of the Effects of Government R&D Support on Product Innovation in Small and Medium-sized Enterprises (SMEs): Focusing on the Moderating Effect of Firm Characteristics

정부는 중소기업의 혁신을 촉진하기 위하여 다양한 정책을 시행해왔다. 하지만 이러한 노력에 도 불구하고 중소기업과 대기업 간의 기술격차는 점차 확대되어왔고 기업 간 양극화 현상이 심화 되어왔다. 중소기업은 여전히 역량한계에 직면해 있다. 이러한 문제의식을 기반으로 하여 정부 R&D 지원의 효과성을 재고해 볼 필요성이 있다. 본 연구는 정부 R&D 지원이 중소기업의 혁신 성과에 미치는 영향을 분석하는데 목적이 있으며, 기업이 가지는 특성에 따른 조절효과를 분석하였다는 점에서 기존 연구와 차별화된다. 정부 R&D 지원을 자금지원, 인력지원, 기술지원으로 구분하고 기업의 특성을 산업분야, 흡수역량, 성장단계로 분류하여 지원의 효과성이 기업의 특성에 따라서 어떻게 달라지는지 로지스틱 회귀모형을 이용하여 분석하였다. 분석결과에 따르면 정부 R&D 지원의 효과성은 중소기업이 추구하는 제품혁신의 유형과 기업이 가지는 특성에 따라서 다른 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 연구결과는 중소기업을 대상으로 한 정부 R&D 지원 정책이 기업의 특성 및 맥락을 고려하여 보다 구체적인 설계가 필요하다는 정책적 함의를 가지고 있다.

The Korean government has implemented various R&D support policies to promote innovation in small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs). Despite these efforts, however, the technological gap between large firms and small firms has widened and polarization has intensified between firms. SMEs still face capability problems. It is necessary to reconsider the effect of government R&D support. This study investigates the effects of government R&D support on SME product innovation focusing on whether the effects differed depending on the characteristics of firms. Government support is classified into R&D financial support, human resource support, and technical support. The characteristics of the firm are divided into industry sector, absorptive capacity, and growth stage. The findings show the effects of government R&D support varied depending on the types of product innovation that SMEs pursued and the characteristics of the firms. Overall, this study suggests that government R&D support policy for SMEs needs to be more specific by taking the characteristics and context of SMEs into consideration.

중소기업; 기술혁신; 제품혁신; 정부지원; Small and Medium-sized Enterprises; Technological Innovation; Product Innovation; Government R&D support