Effects of Audiobooks on Kazakhstani EFL Learners' Reading Development: Focusing on Fluency and Motivation

Abstract

본 연구는 오디오북이 카자흐스탄 EFL 9학년 학생들의 읽기 유창성과 읽기 동기에 미치는 영향을 분석 하고자 하였다. 본 연구에서 읽기 유창성은 읽기 속도와 이해력을 동시에 포함하는 개념으로 정의했다.

연구를 위해 카자흐스탄 Aktobe 지역의 공립학교의 9학년 학생들 28명을 모집하여, 오디오북을 동반한 묵독(silent reading)을 하는 실험군과 단순 묵독을 하는 대조군 두 집단으로 나누어 연구를 진행하였다. 4주 동안 총 12회에 걸쳐 수업을 실시한 후, 읽기 속도와 읽기 동기의 변화를 분석하였다.

읽기 속도 측정 시에는 분당 읽은 단어 수를 측정하였으며, 이 때 학생들이 단순히 빨리 읽기보다는 내용을 이해하며 읽도록 유도하기 위해 이해력 평가를 함께 실시하였다. 읽기 동기는 읽기 동기 설문지(Motivation for Reading Questionnaire

MRQ)를 통해 측정하였으며 오디오북 사용에 대한 심층적인 의견을 얻기 위하여 실험군 참여자 중 일부 학생들을 대상으로 반구조화 인터뷰를 실시하였다.

오디오북이 실험군과 대조군의 읽기 속도에 미치는 영향을 분석하기 위하여 수집한 자료를 대응표본 t검증과 공분산 분석을 통해 분석하였다. 대응표본 t검증 결과, 두 그룹 모두 읽기 교수 이후에 읽기 속도가 유의미하게 증가하였음을 알 수 있었으며, 공분산 분석 결과에서는 실험군의 읽기 속도가 대조군의 읽기 속도보다 빠르다는 것을 알 수 있었다.

영어 읽기 동기 수준의 차이를 분석하기 위하여 그룹 내 MRQ 점수의 변화는 대응표본 t검증을 활용하여, 그룹 간 차이는 공분산 분석을 활용하여 비교하였다. 연구 참여 이후 두 그룹 학생들 모두 동기 수준이 상당히 증가하였으나, 두 그룹 간의 유의미한 차이는 없어 오디오북 사용이 학생들의 읽기 동기에 특별히 기여하지 않았다는 점을 시사했다. 하지만 반구조화 인터뷰에서 수집한 자료를 질적으로 분석해 본 결과, 오디오북 활용이 학생들의 자아효능감과 이해력에 긍정적인 영향을 미쳤으며 학생들이 오디오북 사용에 대해 긍정적인 태도를 갖고 있음을 알 수 있었다.

본 연구 결과를 바탕으로 제 2언어 읽기 발달에 몇 가지 교육적 함의를 제안한다. 본 연구 결과는 오디오북의 사용이 카자흐스탄 EFL 9학년 학생들의 읽기 유창성 발달에 효과적이라는 것을 암시한다. 또한, 동기 수준의 중요한 차이는 없었지만 오디오북이 학생들의 읽기 활동에 유용하게 활용될 수 있다는 가능성을 발견할 수 있었다.

주요어: 제2언어/EFL 읽기 유창성, 이해를 동반한 읽기 속도, 제2언어/EFL 읽기 동기, 카자흐스탄 EFL 학습자

This study attempted to investigate effects of audiobooks on reading development of Kazakhstani EFL ninth-grade learners, as a means of improving reading fluency in terms of reading speed with comprehension, and increasing motivation to read in English.

Twenty-eight bilingual ninth-grade students from a public school in Aktobe, Kazakhstan were invited to participate, and they were divided into the experimental and the control groups. Silent reading with audiobooks and silent reading only were compared to explore possible effects of audiobooks on reading fluency, namely, reading speed with comprehension, and on reading motivation. The study employed a mixed-method design to compare the results from the intervention lasting over twelve-session period for four weeks. The reading speed was assessed by calculating the number of words read per minute, followed by a reading comprehension test to ensure that students were reading for meaning rather than reading fast. Next, students reading motivation was measured applying a Motivation for Reading Questionnaire (MRQ), supplemented with a semi-structured interview with the selected participants from the experimental group to obtain more in-depth opinions about the use of audiobooks for reading in English.

In order to investigate the influence of audiobooks on reading speed between the control and the experimental groups, the elicited data was analyzed quantitatively using a paired-sample t test and analysis of covariance (ANCOVA). As a result, both groups demonstrated a significant increase by the end of the reading instruction. Moreover, the experimental group was found to significantly outperform the control group in reading speed while preserving substantial comprehension of the texts.

For the level of motivation to read in English, the MRQ scores were compared applying a paired-sample t test to analyze the within-group difference. Next, to examine the between-group difference, ANCOVA was performed. As a result, although both groups motivation level increased significantly, no significant difference was found between the two groups, suggesting that the use of audiobooks did not contribute much to students reading motivation. Nevertheless, a qualitative analysis of data obtained from the semi-structured interviews revealed that the use of audiobooks had an overall positive effect on students self-efficacy, attitude toward the use of audiobooks, and comprehension.

The study suggests a number of pedagogical implications for L2 reading development. To be more specific, the findings imply that the use of audiobooks is significantly effective in improving fluency of Kazakhstani EFL ninth-graders. In addition, despite the nonsignificant difference in motivation level, audiobooks can still be applicable to engage students in reading activities. The study concludes with a discussion of limitations and suggestions for future research.

Keywords: L2/EFL reading fluency, reading speed with comprehension, L2/EFL reading motivation, Kazakhstani EFL learners.