Empirical Analysis of the Effects of Work stress on Employee Performance: A case of Tanzania Mainland : 업무스트레스가 공무원 성과에 미치는 영향 분석: 탄자니아 본토 사례

Abstract

인적자원부는 국민에게 서비스를 제공하는 핵심 부처이다. 인적자원부 공무원에 대한 기대는 더 많은 서비스를 제공하라는 요구를 증가시킨다. 이 연구는 탄자니아 HR 전문가들에게 업무스트레스가 업무성과에 미치는 영향을 분석하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 업무성과에 미치는 인과관계를 분석하기 위해 업무과부하, 급여, 역할모호성을 독립변수로 하였다. 연구 설계는 중앙정부, 지방정부, 독립기관 및 공공기관에서 152 개의 서베이 표본을 추출하여 구성하였다. 분석 결과 두 개의 스트레스 관련 변수에서 통계적으로 양의 유의성이 나타남을 발견했다. 그러나 업무과부하의 경우, 업무성과와 관련은 있지만 통계적으로 유의미하지는 않았다. 급여와 직무수행간에는 양의 유의미한 관계가 있음을 확인하였다. 반면, 역할모호성과 직무 수행 간에는 음의 관계가 있음을 확인하였다. 본 연구는 탄자니아 정부가 직무수행을 변화시키기 위해서는 역할모호성과 저임금 문제를 개선해야 한다고 주장한다. 임금인상을 위한 방안을 도입해야 하며, 성과 수준을 높이기 위해서는 비금전적 보상을 제공해야 한다.

Human Resource Department is heart in delivering service to the public. Much expectation put by the public employees in this department increases pressure and demand to deliver more. The purposes of this study is to investigate the impacts of work stress on perceived job performance among HR professionals in Tanzania. To establish the causality, three stress factors (work overload, salary and role ambiguity) are used to determine its effects on job performance which are measured by promotion and recognition. This research is based on survey design which includes 152 sample observations from Central Government, Local Government Authorities and Independent Institutions, Departments and Agencies. The study finds moderate positive statistical significant of two stress factors on job performance. However, work overload is positively associated to job performance but it is not statistically significant. Positive and significant association are found between salary and job performance. Meanwhile, negative and statistical relationship is found between role ambiguity and job performance. This research recommends that the Government of Tanzania should address the problem of role ambiguity and low salary as the most stress factors affecting job performance. Steps should be taken to increase salary and also provide non-financial rewards to increase performance level.