Exploring English Online Research and Comprehension Strategies of Korean College Students

한국인 대학생의 영어 온라인 조사 및 이해 책략에 대한 탐구

최근 정보통신기술(ICT)이 문해력, 즉 글을 읽고 쓰는 능력을 급속히 바꾸어 가고 있다. 오늘날 사회에서 학생들이 필요한 정보를 찾아 적절히 활용할 수 있게끔 힘을 실어주는 외국어 교육 현장을 만들어 가기 위해서는 인터넷에서 이루어지는 읽기, 즉 온라인 조사 및 이해(online research and comprehension)에 대한 연구가 필수적이다. 그 첫 걸음으로, 본 연구는 여섯 명의 한국인 고등 영어 학습자들이 제2언어 온라인 조사 및 이해 과업을 수행하는 과정에서 활용한 책략을 조사했다. 이를 위해 제2언어 온라인 조사 및 이해를 담은 화면 녹화 자료, 자극 회상 면담을 통해 수집한 구두 자료, 그리고 기타 배경 자료를 질적으로 삼각화하여 책략 사용을 포착하고 이를 구성적-반응적 독서(constructively responsive reading) 모형에 기반하여 분류했다. 연구 결과, 일관성 있는 읽기 경로를 구성하고 개별 디지털 텍스트 및 두 개 이상의 디지털 텍스트를 이해하기 위한 다양한 책략 사용이 성공적인 제2언어 온라인 조사 및 이해에 기여한다는 점이 드러났다. 이는 온라인 조사 및 이해에 전통적인 인쇄물을 읽기 위한 책략과 인터넷 환경 고유의 책략이 동시에 요구된다는 선행연구의 결론을 뒷받침한다. 또한, 이는 제2언어 온라인 조사 및 이해가 제2언어 인쇄물 읽기나 모국어 온라인 조사 및 이해와 어떻게 다른 인지과정을 요구하는지 보여준다. 본 연구는 제2언어 읽기의 개념이 인터넷 환경이 제시하는 새로운 과제를 포괄하도록 확장되어야 한다는 점을 시사하며, 이는 교육 현장에서 이루어지고 있는 제2언어 읽기 지도와 평가를 적절히 변화시켜 나갈 방법에 대한 논의의 필요성을 제기한다.

Information and communication technology (ICT) is rapidly changing the nature of literacy, or the ability to read and write. To inform foreign language education practices that can empower students to properly retrieve and utilize information in todays society, research on the nature of reading that takes place on the Internet—referred to as online research and comprehension—is of paramount importance. As an initial step, this exploratory study investigated the strategies employed by six Korean tertiary-level learners of English that engaged in a second language (L2) online research and comprehension task. To this end, time-stamped screen recordings of the L2 online research and comprehension sessions, verbal data from stimulated recall interviews, and other contextual data were qualitatively triangulated in order to identify strategies utilized during L2 online research and comprehension and categorize them according to the model of constructively responsive reading. The results revealed that a wide variety of strategies for constructing a coherent reading path as well as comprehending single and multiple digital texts contributed to successful L2 online research and comprehension. This provides further empirical support to the observation that online research and comprehension requires the use of both strategies for print-based reading and those unique to the Internet context. Furthermore, it sheds light on how L2 online research and comprehension might entail different cognitive demands from either print-based L2 reading or native language online research and comprehension. These findings demonstrate that the current conception of L2 reading needs to be expanded to encompass the novel challenges posed by the Internet. Consequently, this urges theoreticians and practitioners to begin discussing methods to incorporate this change into educational practices tied to L2 reading instruction and assessment.