Multinational Enclave as a By-product: Internationalization Strategy through the Korean Government Scholarship Program : 정부초청장학제도 국제화 추진전략의 by-product로 다국적 엔클레이브(enclave)의 형성

Abstract

정부는 국내 대학들의 국제화 추진전략을 지원하는 협력자이자 국제화의 흐름과 방향성을 주도하는 주체자이다. 본 연구는 한국의 정부초청장학제도의 정책을 검토하고 이 정책의 by-product로 국제 학생들의 다국적 엔클레이브(enclave)가 형성되고 있음을 밝힌다. 정부초청장학제도는 매해 150국 이상으로부터 학생을 선발해 한국의 학부 및 대학원 과정에 진학하도록 지원하는 제도이다. 본 연구에서는 현재 정부초청장학제도의 사업 목표 및 내용이 독립적 공간 밀집 현상을 초래하며 이를 장학생들의 다국적 엔클레이브로 지칭하고자 한다.

이 연구에서는 타율적으로 형성되는 게토(ghetto)와 달리 구성원들의 자발적 의지가 독립된 공간 밀집형태를 만든다는 엔클레이브 개념을 제안함으로 정부초청장학제도가 의도했던 정책적 방향과 다른 시나리오가 펼쳐졌음에 주목한다. 장학제도의 주요 목표는 1) 친한 · 지한 네트워크를 구축하고 2) 국내 대학을 국제화하는 것으로 요약될 수 있다. 즉, 정부초청장학제도를 통해 유학생들에게는 언어와 문화적 동화를 관철시키며 국내 대학의 국제화 지수를 높이고자 함을 알 수 있다. 정부초청장학제도의 두 가지 설계적 측면이 이 목표를 가능케 하는데, 첫번째는 한국어 의무 연수과정이며 두번째는 국가별로 지원자를 제한하는 국가별 쿼터(quota)제도 이다. 본 연구에서는 한국어 의무 연수과정을 엔클레이브의 시작점으로, 국가별 쿼터제도를 정부초청장학생 커뮤니티 내의 인구학적 다양성을 높여주는 촉매제가 됨을 논의한다.

이와 같이 정부초청장학생들의 다국적 엔클레이브가 정책 목표와 설계로부터 파생되어 나오기는 했지만 시간이 지남에 따라 학생 구성원들에게 이 엔클레이브는 소중한 자산이 되기 시작한다. 집중이수를 통해 한국어를 확산시키고자하는 것이 정부가 의도한 한국어 언어프로그램의 목표였지만 이와 더불어 언어교육원은 서로의 다문화적 정체성을 확인하고 유대관계를 유지시키는 장이 됨으로 엔클레이브를 체계화하는 계기를 마련해준다. 따라서, 의무 한국어 연수 이후에는 엔클레이브의 공간적 토대는 없어지지만 엔클레이브의 모형은 학생들의 학업 과정 전반에 걸쳐 유동적인 형태로 진화해간다.

본 논문은 임시 체류자로만 여겨지는 학생 이민자들의 적응 사례를 밝힘으로써 장기 체류 외국인들 이외에도 한국에 함께 거주하는 외국인들까지로 사회통합의 담론을 넓혀가고자 했다. 이주자의 범주는 정적이지 않으며, 그들의 정체성과 이주 동기, 체류 결정 과정 등은 항상 변화하며 복잡함을 밝히고자 했다. 세계적인 이주의 흐름과 이주민 정착에 대응하는 정부의 반응도 마찬가지로 획일적일 수는 없다. 따라서, 이런 복합적 관점을 다양하게 포착할 수 있도록 국내 유학생들의 사회 통합에 관한 정책 평가와 학술적 논의는 계속 확장되어야 한다.

In recent decades, South Korean universities have been emphasizing internationalization strategies in an attempt to address the shortage of local student population, and to benefit from the explosive increase in global student migratory flows. The government has not only been a major collaborator of this internationalization, but the main driver of diversifying domestic higher education institutions. This thesis provides a policy review of the Korean Government Scholarship Program (KGSP) and examines the formation of a multinational enclave for international students as a by-product of this policy. The KGSP is a fully funded scholarship program that annually invites students from over 150 nations to enroll in undergraduate and graduate programs around South Korea. My main argument is that the current objectives and the program layout of the KGSP accelerate a segregated migrant clustering, hence, leading to the materialization of the KGSP student multinational enclave.

In my conceptual framework chapter, I introduce the theoretical debates separating out the enclave from the ghetto, and illustrate the suitability of the term enclave for KGSP student communities. Vital to the formation of these enclaves is the current administrative frame of the immigrant integration policy in South Korea, which can be seen as a mix of assimilation and multiculturalism. The operation of the KGSP is a prime example of how seemingly opposing social integration measures can be put into practice.

Two chief aims of the scholarship program are to 1) cultivate pro-Korean human capital and to 2) internationalize domestic universities. These motives align closely with the states attempt to promote language and cultural assimilation to international students on the one hand, but on the other, to install a multicultural façade for domestic universities. The social engineering of the KGSP design helps to advance these goals. This research outlines the obligatory language program as the starting point of the enclave and the country-based quota system as the impetus for demographic diversity.

Despite the state-enforced beginnings of the multinational KGSP enclave, students come around to see the enclave as a shared asset for all members. In appreciating their sense of solidarity, and celebrating the convergence of diverse identities, students start to adopt a communal identity by the end of the language program. The multinational enclave may lose its spatial roots after the language program, but continues to exist and evolve in mobile forms throughout the students academic careers.

Through the case of KGSP student enclave formation, this thesis explores the intersection of migrant integration, segregation, multiculturalism and assimilation in state policy. Academically, I am broadening the discourse of social integration by equating student migrants, who are mostly seen as temporary sojourners, with other long-term foreign residents. In so doing, I am contributing to growing literature that does not simply assume migrant category as static, but one that is plural and continually shifting. Student migrants, their migrant decision-making process, and their verdict to settle in one place or another are all complex. State responses to global migratory flows and migrant settlement are equally multifarious. This calls for further studies that may bridge academic conversations with policy evaluations regarding student migrant integration in South Korea.