Sulforaphene Attenuates Acne-related Responses by Inhibiting Bacterial Growth and Regulating P. acnes-induced Inflammation : 설포라핀의 Propionibacterium acnes에 의해 유도되는 여드름 관련 반응에 대한 항균 및 항염증 효능

Abstract

여드름은 다양한 병인에 의해 발생하는 흔한 염증성 피부 질환 중 하나이다. 현재 여드름을 치료할 수 있는 여러가지 방법들이 존재하지만, 대부분의 여드름 치료법은 다양한 부작용을 보인다. 따라서 부작용이 적게 여드름을 치료할 수 있는 신물질에 대한 연구의 필요성이 늘어나고 있다.

한편, 설포라핀(sulforaphene)은 여러 선행연구를 통해서 지질 대사, 항균, 항염증과 관련된 효능이 알려져 있다. 하지만, 앞에서 언급되었던 기작들이 서로 연계되어 발생하는 여드름 질환에서의 기능성에 대한 연구는 진행되지 않았다. 따라서, 본 연구에서는 여드름 유발 균주인 프로피오니박테리움 아크네스(P. acnes) 균의 성장 및 균에 의해 발생하는 염증반응에서의 설포라핀의 항균 및 항염증 효능 평가를 실시하여, 설포라핀의 여드름 완화 효능을 in vitro 실험을 통해 평가하였다. 설포라핀은 여드름을 유발하는 프로피오니박테리움 아크네스 균의 성장을 억제한다. 그리고 설포라핀은 NF-κB와 관련된 기작을 조절하여, P. acnes를 처리한 HaCaT 각질화세포에서의 염증성 사이토카인의 분비를 억제한다. 또한, 설포라핀이 면역세포에서 생성되는 IL-1β의 생성을 억제함을 HaCaT 세포와 THP-1 단핵구세포의 공동배양 모델을 통해 밝혀내었다. 결론적으로, 설포라핀은 P. acnes 균에 대한 항균효능을 보이고, 각질세포와 단핵구세포에서의 염증 기작을 조절하여 염증 반응을 억제한다. 이 결과를 통해 설포라핀은 여드름 치료 소재로서의 개발 가치가 있을 것으로 사료된다.

Acne is one of the common skin diseases with inflammation caused by various pathogenic factors. There are currently several ways to treat acne, but these medications have a variety of side effects. Therefore, there is a need for studies on new components to treat acne with few side effects. Previous studies have shown that sulforaphene has multiple functions which are related to lipid metabolism, antibacterial, and anti-inflammation. However, there is no study of sulforaphene functionalities in acne disorders in which these phenomena work together. Therefore, in this study, I investigated the effects of sulforaphene on the growth of the bacteria and the production levels of inflammatory cytokines due to immune responses to acne bacteria. Sulforaphene inhibited the growth of Propionibacterium acnes (P. acnes). In addition, sulforaphene regulated the production of pro-inflammatory cytokines in P. acnes-treated HaCaT keratinocytes by inhibiting the activity of NF-κB-related pathway. Also, sulforaphene regulates the expression level of IL-1β, one of the representative pro-inflammatory cytokines expressed in immune cells, induced by heat-killed P. acnes in co-cultured HaCaT keratinocytes and THP-1 monocytes. In conclusion, sulforaphene represents an antibacterial activity against P. acnes and regulates inflammatory reaction by controlling the inflammatory mechanism in keratinocytes and monocytes. These results support the availability of sulforaphene as a therapeutic compound to treat acne diseases.