Women's Political Representation and Policy Legislation: Study on the case of South Korean National Assembly

여성의 정치대표성과 여성정책 입법: 대한민국 16대-19대 국회의 사례를 중심으로

역사적으로 가부장적 전통에 기반한 젠더역할 구분으로 인해 여성은 경제-사회진출에 많은 제약을 받아왔다. 특히, 정치가 남성의 영역이라는 고정관념은 여성이 정치에 참여 할 수 있는 문화 조성을 막았다. 이는 비단 여성의 권리와 남녀평등의 문제를 뛰어넘어, 동등한 참여를 보장하고 이익을 반영하는 민주주의의 규범적 기초에도 어긋난다. 여성 문제가 이슈화 되고 대변되기 위한 정치적 공론화가 가능하게끔 만들어 주는 대표자들이 의회에 더욱 필요하다는 주장과 더불어 임계치 이론 (Critical Mass Theory)은 여성 의원이 최소한 15%가 되어야 정치 문화의 변화 뿐 아니라 여성을 위한 정책 입법이 가능할 것이라고 예상했다. 따라서 UN 등 국제기구 차원에서의 노력을 기반으로 많은 나라에서 제도적 개혁을 통해 정치 대표성 강화를 도모해왔다. 대한민국 역시 이같은 세계적 흐름에 따라 2002년부터 여성할당제를 도입하였다. 이후 여성의 정치 진출은 보다 활발해졌지만, 여성 의원의 증가로 인한 의회 내 성별 구성의 변화가 실질적으로 여성의 이익과 필요를 대표하고, 문제 해결을 위한 정책의 증가를 불러오는지에 대한 여부는 아직까지 확실한 결론으로 이어지지는 못하였다.

이 논문은 대한민국 제16대-19대에 걸친 여성 국회의원들의 수적 증가로 인한 기술적 대표성의 증진과 실질적 대표성의 연관성에 관해 연구하고자 한다. 첫 번째로 여성의 경제-사회진출을 위한 정책들의 발의 및 입법 현황을 통해 여성의 이익과 필요가 실질적으로 대표되고 있는지 알아본다. 두 번째로 나이, 교육, 경력, 선수, 소속 정당 등 개인적 배경이 정책적 관심이나 입법활동에 영향을 주었는지 확인한다. 마지막으로 의원들이 여성으로서 여성의 이익과 필요를 정치적으로 공론화하고 대변하고 있는가에 대한 여부를 의회 회의록 발언을 통해서 살펴본다.

The efforts to promote political participation and representation of women have been carried out internationally. As one of the measures, the electoral gender quota system has been adopted as to increase the number of women in the political institutions. In South Korea, as well, the number of elected female members in the national assembly demonstrated a rapid increase followed by the introduction of the quota system. In line with this trend, the thesis addresses the following question

does the increase in the number of female politicians have influences on the legislation of womens policy? By examining proposed and passed womens policies by both male and female members of national assembly from the 16th to 19th national assembly, the study attempts to discover the effects of numeric presence on the policy outcomes. The personal traits will also be observed to see if particular experiences as woman matter in shaping policy preferences. The thesis argues the importance of womens presence in the national assembly, as female politicians tend to articulate more policies for womens economic and social participation, with the sense of responsibility to represent women in the national assembly.