사드배치에 대한 공론조사 : A Study on the Effect of Deliberative Polling on Deployment of Terminal High Altitude Area Defense (THAAD) Ballistic Missile Defense System in South Korea

Abstract

국가정책들은 복합적이고 다양한 가치와 이해관계자가 포함되어 있기 때문에 시민사회를 구성하고 있는 정부와 시민간 필연적으로 발생하는 갈등관리를 어떻게 할 것인지가 중요한 쟁점이 될 것이다. 공공정책사안 중에서도 특히 국방정책은 전문성을 필요로 한다는 명목과 남북한 분단대치 라는 특수한 안보환경 속에서 기밀성유지라는 이름아래 그동안 소수 국방

전문가, 군관계자와 공무원들이 독점해온 분야였다.

그러나 이러한 배타적인 성격의 국방정책의 특성뿐만 아니라, 군내에서 끊임없이 발생하고 있는 방산비리 사건이나 군부독재 시절의 비민주적인 강압적인 정책의 실행들로 인해 국민들은 국방정책을 관리하는 정부의 제도와 정치에 대한 신뢰는 낮아져왔다.

특히 사드배치와 같이 갈등적 사안이 큰 국방정책에 있어서 이해관계 자별 갈등과 대립이 치열해 노선선정에 대한 합의가 이루어지 못하였고, 여러 가지 사드를 둘러싼 루머와 찬반이 첨예하게 갈리면서 사회갈등의 골은 깊어졌을 뿐 만 아니라, 정부는 대화와 토론이 아닌 억압적이고 강제적인 방법으로 사드배치를 강행하였다. 이로 인한 정책결정과 집행으로 인

해 사드배치는 현재까지도 정부의 국방정책의 갈등관리 사례로써 오점과 수많은 의문점을 남기게 되었다. 정부정책의 궁극적 수요자는 시민(국민)이며, 민주주의 사회에서 정책은 시민들의 의사가 충분히 반영되어 추진되어야 하는데 정부에서는 이를 제대로 못했다는 비판이 많았다.

국가의 정책결정을 위해 국민의 의견을 수렴하는 방법으로는 정부는 주로 여론조사를 실시해왔으나, 여론조사는 성숙하고 장기적인 관점에서 내리는 판단이 아닌 일시적이고 즉흥적인 국민의 의견을 대변한다는 문제점이 존재한다. 따라서, 본 연구는 여론조사의 한계점을 극복하기 위해, 충분한 정보제공과 토론 및 숙의 과정을 통해 형성되는 공론을 통해 민주적

정당성을 가진 사드배치에 관한 공론을 조사해보려고 한다.

따라서 본 연구는 공적이슈에 대한 갈등조정의 역할로써의 공론조사를 통해 참여자들에 대한 사드배치에 대한 여론변화, 정책의 이해도, 정치적 효능감을 알아 보려고 한다.

이 연구를 통해 기대되는 성과로는 첫째, 사드배치에 대한 찬성과 반대양측의 정보전달 과정과 토론을 거치면 기존에 입장에서 어떻게 여론이 달라지는지를 파악할 수 있다는 것이다. 본 연구를 통해 공론조사라는 방법이 복잡한 정책적 사안, 개발 사안, 갈등적 사안 등 다양한 이슈에 있어 합리적인 여론을 파악하는데 유의미하게 사용될 수 있다는 있는지에 대한 검증이 가능해진다.

둘째, 본 연구를 통해 응답자들이 정보습득과 토론과정을 거치면 사드배치에 대한 정책의 이해도의 변화가 있는지에 대한 파악이 가능해진다. 정책적 함의로는 국방정책과 같은 전문성을 요구하는 분야는 소수의 전문가와 공무원들에게 결정되었던 분야임에도 불구하고, 공론조사를 통해 갈등이 매우 첨예한 전문분야에서도 시민의 성숙한 의견개진과 공론화를 거치

면서 갈등이 완화되고 사회 구성원 다수가 동의할 수 있는 방향으로 여론이 수렴될 수 있는지를 확인할 것이다.

셋째, 공론화과정를 통해 응답자들의 정치적효능감이 변화하는지를 관찰함으로써, 본 연구결과에 따라 정부의 갈등적 사안의 국방 정책결정시 이상적인 조사방법과 나아갈 방향에 중요한 영향을 미칠 수 있는지를 알아 볼 것이다. 공론조사를 통해 토론을 통한 시민의 참여 가능성이라는 민주주의 요건을 상향시키는 조사로써 유용하게 쓰일 수 있게 될 것인지에 대한 확인이 된다면 정책적 함의역시 유의미하다고 할 수 있을 것이다.

연구의 실증분석을 위해 서울대학교 행정대학원 공기업정책학과 대학원생 45명 및 연세대학교 국제학부 학부생 25명 총 65명의 조사자를 대상으로 3차례에 걸쳐 3번의 공론조사를 실시하였다. 남성 40명, 여성 25명이었으며, 나이는 만 19~52세의 분포를 보였고, 평균 나이는 36.3세였다. 공론조사 진행 시 자기기입식 설문조사를 1차로 실시하고, 찬성과 반대의 균형 잡힌 정보제공을 20분 실시하고, 50분의 참여자들의 숙의과정과 토론을 거쳐 최종적으로 2차 설문조사를 실시하여 변화를 파악했다. 총 130부(1차 및 2차조사)를 분석에 활용하였다.

분석결과, 실제 응답자들이 기존에 입장을 사드배치에 대한 균형잡힌 정보습득과 토론과정의 공론조사를 거치면서 바뀌는 모습이 관찰되면서, 공론조사가 실제로 여론의 영향을 미친다는 것이 확인되었다. 또한, 본 공론조사 연구를 통해 응답자들의 사드배치에 대한 정책의 이해도와 정치적 효능감 역시 변화한다는 것 역시 확인되었다.

결론적으로 공공정책 결정에 있어서 시민의 참여는 정책에 대한 불신과 사회갈등은 예방하며 이는 의사결정의 책무성과 정당성을 향상시키고, 결정에 대한 수용성과 합의를 창출하여 정부와 국민간의 신뢰를 구축하는 의미역시 가지게 된다. 이는 국책사업의 정책품질을 향상시키고 국가의 경쟁력을 높이는 일 뿐 만 아니라, 토론을 통해 정책적 이슈를 해결해갈 수

있느냐에 따라 성숙한 민주주의 정착 여부가 안착 되어있는지 알 아 볼 수 있는 중요한 연구가 될 것이다.

Korean citizens where public opinion is often overlooked especially on complex national policies such as energy or defense policies.

Due to the relatively short history of democracy and long years of bureaucratic elite system, the decision making process of these complex government policies have usually only involved a small group of experts and government officials. However, this exclusive nature of decision making process has often created social

controversy in Korea. In many cases, public policy makers in the government often try to execute certain thorny agenda under the assumption that the public are incapable of making a contribution in these policies.

When it comes to spending taxpayers money, their voice should be reflected in the process of creating any

major governmental policies. In order to obtain democratic legitimacy in any given public affairs issues, the taxpayers should have a certain level of understanding in given public policies.

Due to the lack of shared information on public agenda, most citizens try to optimize their available time

focusing on their private matters rather than making extra efforts to obtain public policy related issues. Sometimes government officials are trying to take advantage of this situation by trying to push forward their own agenda without revealing enough information to the public.

dissension in the society sharply dividing the nations opinion polls and resulted in a strong backlash from the

public greatly reducing the legitimacy and trust in the government and its policy implementation process. This can seriously undermine the basis of democracy as well.

Against this backdrop, this paper examines the effect of the deliberative polling and the public policy issue of

THAAD deployment by measuring the respondents level of public opinion or attitude change and the level of policy understanding and political efficacy after going through an informative presentation session and a round of intense public debate session. The outcomes of this paper brings meaningful policy implications if the deliberative polling can be used as an alternative mediator to resolve public dissent on public policy issue. The research method of the deliberative polling was used because it has been often used as a viable alternative tool to overcome limitations of the general public opinion poll where people are being surveyed without giving them any background information nor giving them enough time for deliberations on the topics

of the survey.

After conducting three rounds of deliberative poll discussion sessions, the study has found that the respondents political attitude on the topic of THAAD deployment has been dramatically affected resulting in

increased polls against the THAAD deployment. In addition, the deliberating polling has increased the respondents policy understanding of THAAD deployment. The survey result demonstrated that the general level of political efficacy was increased after the round of discussion and informative session. The study outcomes displayed that respondents had increased belief that their political actions will influence in the process of public policy making and had a stronger belief that authorities and government officials will respond to their political demands.

In conclusion, the ultimate beneficiaries of any government policies are its citizens. In this aspect, the

governmental public policies. This paper has proved the effectiveness of the deliberative polling as a mediating

solution for any contentious or controversial government policies. Therefore, government policy makers who may have reservations or concerns regarding potentially controversial government public policies may go through the opinion polling option by informing the public with ample information to its citizens and having them engage in rounds of discussions. The result and consensus achieved through this process will have a positive impact on increasing the quality of policy-making process, enhancing the level of deliberative democracy and enhancing credibility and legitimacy between the public and the government.