사회적경제를 통한 에너지복지 사례연구 - 마을기업과 사회적기업을 중심으로 -

물과 마찬가지로 에너지는 인간이 일상생활을 유지하기 위해서 꼭 필요한 필수재이다. 하지만 사회적으로는 초고령화 현상과 더불어 환경적으로는 기후변화로 인한 피해가 심각해지고 있다. 극심한 기상현상인 한파와 폭염으로 인해 취약계층의 삶이 더욱 악화된다. 에너지빈곤층은 보통 소득의 10% 이상을 에너지비용으로 지출하는 가정을 말한다. 최근 연구에 따르면, 소득분위 1분위는 에너지비용 지출이 소득의 약 20%를 넘는다. 2000년대 후반부터 국가, 민간, 비영리단체에서 에너지빈곤층을 위한 에너지복지 지원 프로그램을 마련하여 진행하고 있다. 오래전부터 에너지복지에 대한 사회적 이슈가 등장했음에도 불구하고 학계에서는 에너지빈곤층 산정과 법·제도적 기반 부족 문제에 대한 고민만 지속될 뿐 구체적인 해결 방안에 대해서는 논의가 부족한 실정이다. 또한 사회복지 및 사회서비스 차원에서도 기후변화와 에너지 문제에 따른 취약계층에 대한 고민이 부차적인 것으로 여겨지고 있다. 하지만 에너지전환에 대한 관심이 점점 더 높아지고 있으며, 에너지이용의 의미 전환 측면에서 에너지복지 역시 구체적인 방안이 절실히 필요하다.

한편, 유럽과 미국에서는 오래전부터 지역 사회에 사회서비스를 제공하는 새로운 공급 주체로 사회적경제(social economy)가 성장하고 있다. 사회적경제는 국가별, 지역별로 정의와 특징이 조금씩 다르게 발전해왔다. 우리나라는 1997년 외환위기 이후에 실업, 양극화 문제가 심각해지면서 이를 해결하고자 하는 사람들이 모여 사회적경제를 결성하기 시작했다. 하지만 우리나라에서 에너지복지 활동을 하는 사회적경제 조직의 수는 매우 적다. 사회적경제는 사회적기업, 마을기업, 자활기업, 협동조합(일반협동조합, 사회적협동조합)으로 구분되는데, 전국 사회적경제 약 17,036개 중에서 에너지복지와 관련이 있는 유형인 집수리, 주거복지, 주택에너지효율 관련 업종은 약 74개이다. 1% 미만의 조직이 에너지복지와 관련된 활동을 하고 있는 것으로 보인다. 특히 서울시 사회적경제 조직 중, 에너지복지 활동을 하는 것으로 조사된 조직은 8개로 나타났다. 아직 우리나라의 사회적경제 조직은 에너지복지에 대한 인식이 부족하며, 조직의 주요 활동으로 자리매김하지 못한 현실을 엿볼 수 있다. 또한 학계에서도 에너지복지와 사회적경제가 함께 논의된 연구가 전무한 실정이다.

이 연구는 국가와 시장이 아닌 새로운 사회서비스 공급 주체로서 사회적경제가 에너지복지에 접근할 수 있다는 가능성과 한계를 발견함으로써 국가와 사회적경제의 협력을 통해 지속적이고 근본적인 에너지복지를 실현할 수 있다는 것을 주장하는 것이 목적이다. 서울시는 사회적경제 생태계를 조성하고자 노력하고 있는 대표적인 도시이다. 이 연구는 서울시 사회적경제 조직으로 범위를 한정하였으며, 그 중 에너지복지 활동을 하고 있는 마을기업으로 유일한 마을닷살림 협동조합(협동조합형 마을기업, 이하 마을닷살림)과 사회적기업 두꺼비하우징을 선정하였다. 에너지복지를 제공하는 사회적경제 조직으로서 두 가지 사례를 질적 연구방법 중 사례연구로 분석하였다. 먼저, 이 연구를 질적 연구로 접근한 이유는 첫째, 사회적경제 조직이 에너지복지를 어떻게 인식하는지, 그 동기는 무엇인지 파악하고, 둘째, 그러한 인식과 동기가 조직의 창립과 활동 과정에 어떻게 영향을 미쳤는지 파악하고, 셋째, 이를 통한 조직의 활동이 에너지복지를 함에 있어서 어떤 가능성과 한계를 보여주는지 파악하기 위함이다. 이를 위해서는 양적 연구를 통한 정량적인 분석보다는 각 조직의 참여주체와 관련 이해관계자의 경험과 생각에서 비롯된 주관적인 견해 등을 해석할 수 있는 질적 연구가 적절하다. 연구참여자는 행위자로서 각 조직의 대표 및 구성원으로 마을닷살림 3명과 두꺼비하우징 2명, 수혜자로서 각 조직의 에너지복지 지원을 받은 에너지빈곤층 각 1명, 에너지복지와 사회적경제 관련 전문가 3명으로 총 10명이다.

에너지전환과 에너지복지의 이론적 배경과 더불어 심층면접 과정에서 도출되는 결과들을 반영하여 분석틀을 설정하였다. 에너지복지를 제공하는 사회적경제의 가능성과 한계를 4가지, 에너지서비스의 제공, 지역 이해를 바탕으로 에너지복지의 사각지대 해소, 신뢰를 통한 에너지빈곤층 돌봄, 민관협력을 통한 에너지복지로 정리하였다. 그리고 이를 기준으로 국가, 마을닷살림, 두꺼비하우징 각각의 에너지복지 활동을 심층면접 결과를 바탕으로 비교하였다.

그 결과, 국가의 에너지복지 한계를 극복할 수 있는 사회적경제를 통한 에너지복지의 가능성과 한계를 발견하였다. 더 나아가 국가가 사회적경제와 함께 협력함으로써 지속적이고 근본적인 에너지복지를 실현할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 이 연구의 필요성은 첫째, 에너지서비스를 지역사회에 제공하는 주체로서 사회적경제의 사례를 살펴본다는 점, 둘째, 에너지전환 과정에서 에너지빈곤을 근본적으로 해결할 수 있는 에너지복지의 구체적인 방안을 탐색한다는 점, 셋째, 사회적경제와 에너지복지를 결합한 논의가 필요하다는 점이다.

Like water, energy is an essential necessity for humans to maintain their daily lives. However, in addition to the super-aged society, the impact of climate change on the environment is becoming serious. The extreme weather like cold waves and heat waves makes life of vulnerable classes worse. The energy poor are households that typically spend more than 10% of their income on energy costs. According to a recent study, the first income quintile consumes about 20% of its energy expenditure. Since the late 2000s, national, private and non-profit organizations have been providing energy welfare support programs for the energy poor. Despite the long-standing social issues on energy welfare, academics continue to worry about the estimation of energy poverty and lack of legal and institutional infrastructure, but there is a lack of discussion on concrete solutions. In addition, social welfare and social services are also considered to be a secondary concern for vulnerable classes due to climate change and energy problems. However, energy transition is getting more and more important, and energy welfare needs a concrete plan in terms of meaning transition of energy use.

In Europe and the United States, "social economy" has been growing as a new supplier of social services to communities for a long time. The social economy has developed somewhat differently in terms of definitions and characteristics by country and region. In Korea, after the financial crisis in 1997, as the problem of unemployment and polarization got worse, people gathered to solve it and started to form a social economy. However, the number of the social economy engaged in energy welfare activities in Korea is very small. The social economy is divided into social enterprises, community business and social cooperatives. Among the 17,036 social economy in Korea, there are about 74 organizations related housing repair, welfare, and energy efficiency. Less than 1% of organizations appear to be engaged in activities related to energy welfare. In particular, among the social economic organizations in Seoul, there are eight organizations surveyed as performing energy welfare activities. In Korea, social economic organization lacks awareness of energy welfare, and it can be seen that it has not become a major activity of the organizations. In addition, there are no studies in academia that discuss energy welfare and social economy together.

This study argues that as a new social service provider, not a state or a market provider, social economy can give sustainable and fundamental energy welfare through cooperation with the state by discovering the possibility and limitations of the social economy. Seoul is a representative city that is trying to create a social economic ecosystem. This study limited the scope of the social economic organization in Seoul, especially two organizations, the community business '마을닷살림 협동조합 and the social enterprise 'Toadhousing Inc.'. As a social economy providing energy welfare, two organizations were analyzed as case study. First, the reason for approaching this study as qualitative analysis is as follows. First, it is necessary to understand how social economic organization perceives energy welfare and what motivates it. Second, how such awareness and motivation affects the organization. And third, to understand the possibility and limitations of the organization's activities in energy welfare. To do this, qualitative analysis, which can interpret subjective opinions derived from the experiences and thoughts of the participants and stakeholders of each organization, is appropriate rather than quantitative analysis, The study participants were 10 people including representatives and members of the two organizations as the actors, two beneficiaries, and three experts related to energy welfare and social economy.

In addition to the theoretical background of energy transition and energy welfare, an analysis framework was set up reflecting the results of the in - depth interview process. The four possibilities and limitations of the social economy that provides energy welfare are the provision of energy services, the elimination of blind spots of energy welfare based on local understanding, the care of energy poverty through trust, and energy welfare through private-public partnership. This study compared the energy welfare activities of two organization, 마을닷살림 and Toadhousing Inc. based on in - depth interview results.

As a result, this study found the possibility and limit of energy welfare through social economy which can overcome the limit of energy welfare through the state. Furthermore, this ensured that the state can cooperate with the social economy for sustainable and fundamental energy welfare. There are some importance of this study. First, we need to examine the case of social economy as a subject to provide energy service to the local community. Second, we need to explore specific ways of energy welfare that can fundamentally solve energy poverty in energy transition process. Third, it is necessary to discuss social economy and energy welfare together.