상담자 발달 수준과 이론적 지향이 상담 중 자기개방에 미치는 영향 : The Effect of Development Level and Theoretical Orientation of Counselor on Self-Disclosure during Counseling

국문 초록

본 연구는 상담자의 발달 수준과 이론적 지향이 상담 중 자기개방이라는 상담기법을 사용하는 특성에 영향을 미치는가를 규명하는 데에 그 목적이 있다.

연구를 진행하며 연구자가 연구하고자 하는 목적에 맞는 척도가 국내에서는 존재하지 않아 해외에서 목적에 맞는 척도를 찾아 개발자에게 각각 동의를 구하여 번안을 진행하였다. 번안한 척도는 총 2가지로, 하나는 상담자의 자기개방에 대한 인식과 이론적 지향을 함께 다룬 척도였고, 다른 하나는 상담자의 자기개방에서 다루는 내용을 보는 척도였다. 이 두 가지의 원어로 된 척도를, 선행연구를 통해 가장 타당성을 높일 수 있는 척도 번안 방법인 역번역의 과정을 포함해 번안을 진행하였다. 번안은 앞서 언급한 역번역을 포함하여 총 4단계에 거쳐 진행되었으며, 연구자를 포함하여 총 4명의 상담 및 번역 전문가가 이 과정에 참여하였다. 번안을 마친 척도는 SPSS를 통해 신뢰도 분석을 하였으며 신뢰도 계수가 적절하게 나왔으므로 연구를 진행하였다.

완성된 설문지를 통해 원하는 연구문제를 알아보기 위하여, 경력 1년 미만의 초심상담자부터 15년 이상 상담 경력을 쌓아온 숙련된 상담자까지 총 상담자 107명의 응답을 수집하였다. 이 중 상담 경력을 기재하지 않은 한 명의 응답을 제외하고 총 106명의 응답을 분석하였다. 설문지는 인구배경학적 질문지, 자기개방 태도 설문지, 상담자 자기개방 설문지, 상담자 발달 척도로 총 4개였다. 연구 대상자는 총 4개의 설문지 중에서 상담자 발달 척도로 자신의 발달 수준을 체크하였으며, 이 응답의 타당도를 확보하기 위하여 상담자들이 응답한 상담 관련 경험 경력과 개인 상담 경력과의 상관을 분석하였고, 모든 영역에서 높은 상관을 보였다.

상담자의 발달 수준에 따라 자기개방 사용 특성에 영향을 미칠 것이라는 첫 번째 연구문제를 위해 SPSS 프로그램을 사용하여 단순회귀분석을 진행하였다. 분석 결과, 상담자 발달 수준은 상담 중 상담자가하는 자기개방 특성에 유의미한 영향을 미쳤다. 첫 번째로, 상담자가 느끼는 상담 중 사용하는 자기개방 빈도가 발달 수준이 높을수록 높았다. 두 번째로, 상담자가 느끼는 자기개방의 효과가 발달 수준이 높을수록 더 긍정적이었다. 세 번째로, 상담자 발달 수준에 따라 자기개방을 하는 데에 차이가 있었다. 차이가 있었던 하위 영역은 총 세 가지로 개인적 감정, 성 관련 이슈, 전문적 이슈가 그것이다. 이 세 가지의 내용을 포함한 자기개방은 상담자의 발달수준이 높을수록 더 많이 하였다. 상담자의 이론적 지향점에 따라 자기개방 사용 특성에 차이가 있을 것이라는 두 번째 연구문제를 위해 SPSS 프로그램을 이용하여 대한 결과를 위해 일원분산분석(ANOVA)을 시행하였다. 상담자의 이론적 지향점과 사용빈도에 대한 인지, 긍정적 지각, 자기개방 내용까지 어떤 영역에서도 유의미한 결과가 나오지 않았다. 유의미한 결과가 나오지 않았지만, 연구자가 세운 연구문제에 대한 경향성을 확인하기 위해, 숙련된 상담자만 포함하여 다시 검증해보았으며, 인본주의 이론을 영가설로 설정하여 독립표본 t검정을 실시하였다. 다음 분석들의 결과에 대해 연구자가 예상한 이유는 결론 및 논의에서 다루었다.

이러한 결과를 통해 상담자가 상담 안에서 사용하는 자기개방은 상담자의 발달 수준에 영향을 받으며, 그 내용에 대해서도 발달 수준에서 차이가 있다는 사실을 알 수 있었다. 또한 자기개방이라는 상담 기법을 상담자 변인에 초점을 맞추어 연구하였으므로 상담자 교육과 연구에 긍정적인 영향을 줄 것으로 기대할 수 있다. 마지막으로 본 연구의 의의와 제한점, 후속 연구를 위한 제언에 대해 논의하였다.

주제어: 상담자 발달, 이론적 지향, 자기개방, 상담자 변인, 상담기법

The purpose of this research is to explain whether the development level and theoretical orientation of the counsellor influences the characteristic of using counseling method called self-disclosure during counselling.

As the criteria that befits the purpose of the researcher researching does not exist domestically, a criteria that befits the purpose was found abroad and adaptation was conducted after gaining agreement from each developer. There are two adapted criteria - one criteria handled the perception and theoretical orientation regarding self-disclosure of the counsellor and the other was a criteria sees the content that handles the self-disclosure of the counsellor. The criteria, which have these two as their original language, conducted adaptation including reverse translation process, the most valid adaptation method to increase criteria through previous researches. The adaptation was conducted through a total of four stages including the aforementioned reverse translation and a total of 4 counselling and translation specialists, including the researcher, participated in the process. The criteria that has had its adaptation completed had reliability analysis through SPSS conducted and conducted the research as the reliability coefficient was appropriate.

In order to find out the desired research problem through the completed survey, a total of 107 counsellor response including novice counselors of less that 1 year experience and skilled counsellors that have amassed counselling experience of 15 years or more. Of these, a total of 106 responses, excluding the one response that did not write experience during counselling, were analyzed. There were a total of 4 surveys including demographic survey, self-disclosure attitude survey, counsellor self-disclosure survey and counsellor development criteria. The research participants checked their development level with the counsellor development criteria from a total of 4 surveys and in order to secure the validity of these responses, the correlation between the experience related to counselling responded by the counsellor and the individual counselling experience was analyzed. High correlation was shown in all areas.

Simple regression analysis using SPSS program was conducted for the first research problem of self-disclosure use characteristic being influenced according to counsellor development level. Having analyzed, the counsellor development level significantly influenced the self-disclosure characteristics that counsels during counselling. Firstly, the self-disclosure frequency that is used during counselling that the counsellor feels increases as the development level increases. Secondly, the effect of self-disclosure that the counsellor feels becomes more positive as development level increases. Thirdly, according to the counsellor development level, there was difference in self-disclosure. There were a total of 3 lower areas where differences occurred - 'individual emotion', 'issue related to sex' and 'specialist issue'. The self-disclosure that includes these three contents increases the higher the development level of the counsellor. For the second research problem that says there will be a difference in self-disclosure use characteristic according to the theoretical orientation of the counsellor, ANOVA was conducted using the SPSS program. There was not significant result in all areas such as the theoretical orientation of the counsellor, perception of use frequency, positive recognition and self-disclosure content. Although there was no significant result, verification was conducted again including only skilled counsellors to check the tendency of the research problem set by the researcher. By setting humanist theory as the null hypothesis, independent sample t verification as conducted. The reason predicted by the researcher regarding the results of the next analysis was discussed in the conclusion and discussions.

Through such results, we can see that the self-disclosure that the counselor uses within the counselling influences the development level of the counselor and there is difference in development level in regarding such content too. To add, by researching the counseling method of self-disclosure focusing on the counselor's variable, one can expect a positive influence on counselor education and research. Finally, the significance, limitations and proposals for follow-up research was discussed.

Key Words: Counsellor development, theoretical orientation, self-disclosure, counsellor variable, counselling method