정치 시위 발생 원인에 대한 연구: '태극기 집회'를 중심으로

본 연구는 정치 시위가 발생하는 원인을 태극기 집회를 중심으로 분석하였다. 기존 연구에 따르면, 시민이 정치 시위에 참여하는 원인은 정치, 경제, 사회적 불만의 축적이나 상대적 박탈감 등 심리적 요인에 기반한다. 하지만 본 연구에서는 기존의 관점이 태극기 집회의 등장 이유를 완벽히 설명하지 못한다고 평가했고, 정체성이라는 새로운 분석 틀을 적용하였다.

2015년 한국인의 정체성 조사를 이용하여 태극기 집회 참여자들의 인구사회학적 특성을 살펴본 결과, 이들은 대체로 연령이 높고 소득수준과 학력이 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 주로 자영업자이거나 가정주부 등 시위 참여에 있어 비교적 자유로운 직업군이 많았고, 출신 지역은 충청권이나 수도권이 다수였다. 정치적 성향은, 이념적으로는 새누리당(보수정당)을 지지하는 경향이 높았으며, 반공주의, 권위주의, 경제적 자유주의를 지지하는 보수성향을 나타내었다.

대면 인터뷰를 통해 태극기 집회 참여자들의 정체성을 분석한 결과, 이들의 정체성은 박정희 시대에 형성된 국가 발전의 주역이라는 자부심에 바탕을 두고 있었다. 이러한 정체성은 박근혜 대통령을 통해 이어져 왔지만, 탄핵으로 인해 정체성 상실의 위기를 맞게 된다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 이러한 정체성의 위기가 이들이 태극기 집회에 참여하게 된 근본 원인이라고 보았다.

태극기 집회 참여자들의 정체성 위협이 시위 참여로 이어지는 과정을 설명하기 위해 정체성 비상사태, 위협적 비상사태의 틀을 사용하였다. 틀을 적용해 분석한 결과, 우선, 태극기 집회 참여자들은 박근혜 대통령 탄핵 정국으로 인해 박근혜로 대변되던 자신들의 정체성이 위협받는 상황에 직면했고, 이를 집단적으로 자각했다. 따라서, 이들은 이 상황을 해결하지 않으면 이것이 곧 정체성의 부정으로 이어질 것이라는 압박을 느꼈고, 이러한 과정을 통해 태극기 집회가 이어지고 있다고 분석하였다.

본 연구의 결론은, 한 사회에는 여러 형태의 역사적 경험에 의해 형성된 정치적 정체성 집단들이 존재하는데, 이처럼 정체성이 위협받는 상황에 처한 정체성 집단은 정치 시위에 나선다고 정리할 수 있다. 이에 본 연구는, 기존 연구의 틀 속에서 설명이 어려운 한국의 시위인 태극기 집회의 발생과 지속 원인을 밝혔으며, 정치 시위가 발생하는 원인으로 정체성 요인의 영향력에 주목하여 기존 연구에 더해 새로운 시각을 제공하였다는 데 의의가 있다.

This study analyzes the cause of political protest based on 'Taegeukgi rally'. According to previous studies, citizens' participation in political protests is based on psychological factors such as accumulation of political, economic, and social complaints or relative deprivation. However, in this study, existing viewpoints did not fully explain the reason for the emergence of Taegeukgi rally, a new analysis framework called 'identity' was applied.

As a result of the socio-demographic characteristics of participants of Taegeukgi rally using the Korean identity survey in 2015, they were generally high in age and low in income level and education level. In addition, there were many freelancers relatively freely involved in demonstrations such as self-employed or housewives, and most of them were from Chungcheong and Metropolitan areas. Political tendencies were ideologically inclined to support the Saenuri party (conservative party) and showed conservative tendencies that supported anti-communism, authoritarianism, and economic liberalism.

As a result of the face-to-face interviews, the identity of the participants of the Taegeukgi rally was analyzed based on the pride that they were the main players in the nation's development. This identity has been maintained through President Park Geun-hye, but they face a crisis of identity loss due to impeachment. Therefore, in this study, it was considered that the crisis of identity was the root cause of their participation in Taegeukgi rally.

The process of the threat of the identity of participant of Taegeukgi rally leads to the participation of the demonstration, using the framework of 'identity emergency' and 'threatening emergency'. As a result of the analysis using the framework, participants of Taegeukgi rally faced a situation where their identity, which was represented by Park Geun-hye, was threatened by impeachment. Therefore, they felt that if this situation was not resolved, this would lead to the denial of their identity, and they continued the Taegukgi rally.

The conclusion of this study is that there are political identity groups formed by various types of historical experiences in one society. It can be concluded that the identity group in the situation where the identity is threatened goes to the political demonstration. Therefore, this study revealed the cause of continuing 'Taegeukgi rally' which is difficult to explain in the frame of existing research. Furthermore, this paper pays attention to the influence of the 'identity' factor, which provides a new meaningful perspective, as a cause of political protest.