출산전후휴가 및 육아휴직의 정책과 법적 문제: 한국과 독일의 비교를 중심으로

Maternity and Parental Leave Policies and the Legal Issue: Comparison between South Korea and Germany

많은 국가들처럼, 한국과 독일은 낮은 출산율로 고민하고 있으며 양 국가는 여성 노동자의 여건을 개선하려고 노력하고 있다. 출산휴가 및 육아휴직은 이러한 문제를 해결하는 데 중요한 정책이다. 이 연구는 양국의 출산휴가 및 육아휴직과 관련된 법의 개발을 검토한다. 또한 법률과 그 해석이 분석될 몇 가지 법적 사건을 비교한다. 출산휴가 및 육아휴직의 역사적 배경과 양국이 현재 부모에게 제공하는 조건을 살펴보면 양국의 휴가 기간, 임신 또는 출산으로 인한 해고로부터의 보호, 휴가 혜택 및 혜택 표준의 비교가 가능한다. 이 연구에서 조사한 소송은 휴가 규정 조항의 오해 및 해석 오류의 문제를 보여준다. 고용주와 노동자 측의 오해를 살펴보고 오해의 요인과 기원을 조사할 것이다.

이 연구에서 다루어진 4 가지 사례는 이러한 사례의 기원이 출산휴가 및 육아휴직과 관련된 기존 법의 오해임을 나타낸다. 이 연구의 결과는 일부 법적 표현이 매우 모호하고 대상자나 고용주가 오해를 불러 일으킬 수 있음을 보여준다. 그러한 경우에는 재평가와 법의 변경이 필요하다. 임신한 여성과 모성을 보호하고, 어머니와 아이의 건강을 보장하는 것이 법 및 관련 정책의 최우선 목표가 되어야 한다. 그러나 또한 오용으로부터 보호해야 한다. 또한 양육의 의미와 그 법적 정의에 대해 더 논의할 필요가 있음이 분명해졌다. 이 연구는 한국과 독일이 법률 문제와 법률을 비교 연구함으로써 양 국가의 시스템을 개선할 수 있는 방법을 보여준다.

Like many other countries, South Korea and Germany struggle with low fertility rate and both are trying to improve conditions for working women. Maternity leave and parental leave are crucial policies in helping to handle these challenges. This work examines the development of both countries maternity and parental leave and the related laws. It will also compare several legal cases, in which these laws and their interpretation will be analyzed. Looking at the historical background of maternity and parental leave and the conditions both countries provide for parents today, a comparison of the outline of the two countries' leave periods, the protection from dismissal due to pregnancy or childbirth, the leave benefits and benefits standard is possible. The legal cases examined in this work show the issue of misunderstanding or misinterpretation of the leave provisions laws. It will look at misunderstandings from both employers and workers side and examine the factors and origins of the misunderstandings.

The four cases covered in this work reveal that the origins of these cases are misinterpretation of the existing laws related to maternity and parental leave. The result of this work shows how some legal phrasings are too ambiguous and can lead to misunderstandings by the recipients or the employer. Such cases result in the need for reevaluation and change of law. Protecting pregnant women and maternity, and ensuring the health of mothers and children should be the paramount goal of these laws and their related policies, but they must also be protected from misuse. It also became clear that there is need for a further discussion on the meaning of child rearing and its legal definition. This work also shows how South Korea and Germany can benefit from of comparative research of legal issues and laws to improve their own system.