연구의 인과성 제고: 통제변수의 의의, 활용 현상 분석 및 제언 : Improving causality: The significance of control variable, phenomena, and recommendations

Keywords causal relationshipcontrolextraneous variablecontrol variable

Abstract

사회과학 연구는 대부분 인과관계를 확인하기 위한 목적으로 이루어지지만, 인과성을 입증하기 위한 노력은 부족한 편이다. 본 연구는 인과관계의 한 조건인 외생변수의 통제에 초점을 두고 통제 및 통제변수의 개념과 의의에 대해서 살펴보았다. 이를 통해, 저자들은 비실험연구에서 연구의 인과성을 높이기 위해서는 통제변수의 도입이 필요함을 역설하였다. 통제변수 활용실태를 파악하기 위해, 본 연구는 국내 주요 저널의 인사조직관련 연구(179편)를 대상으로 하여 질적 및 양적 분석을 실시하였다. 이를 통해, 통제변수 활용의 모범 사례와 문제점을 도출하여 바람직한 통제변수의 활용에 대한 구체적인 기준과 절차를 제언하였다. 특히, 통제변수를 전혀 사용하지 않거나 아무런 근거 없이 선정되는 현상은 시급히 개선되어야 할 문제점으로 확인되었다. 통제변수의 활용 현상에 있어 특히 주목할 점은 구조방정식 연구에서 통제변수의 사용이 극히 저조하다는 것이다. 본 연구에서 이러한 문제에 대해 지적하고 구조방정식모형에서도 통제변수가 활용되어야 함을 강조하였다.결론적으로 본 연구에서 중점을 두어 강조한 것은 인과관계를 보다 확신하기 위해서는 적절한 통제변수를 포함하는 것이 중요하며 통제변수도 독립변수나 종속변수와 마찬가지로 동일하게 취급되어야 한다는 점이다. 통제변수의 적절한 사용은 연구자의 연구 결과를 보다 가치 있게 하는데기여할 것이다.

The purpose of this study is to offer some recommendations for use of control variables. For this purpose, the authors investigate the meaning and significance of control variable. And then they examine statistical control in the sample of 179 articles about management published in Korean Management Review and Korean Journal of Management during 1997 to 2006. Authors bases for including control variables, clarity regarding measures and methods, and reporting of results were analyzed. Potential problems includes a lack of explanations for inclusion, unclear descriptions of measures and methods, incomplete reports of results, and specifically, excluding control variable in the analyses of structural equation modeling(SEM). Based on this analysis, the authors suggest six recommendations to organizational researchers for how to use the control variables. In conclusion, this paper emphasizes that if researchers want to assure the causalities of their studies, they should include some appropriate control variables, and control variables should be treated like independent variables and dependent variables.