적정 표본크기(sample size) 결정을 위한 제언

A proposal on determining appropriate sample size considering statistical conclusion validity

표본은 모집단을 대표한다는 점에서 다수의 실증연구들은 대표성을 가진 표본 추출을 위해 많은 노력들을 기울여 왔다. 특히 표본의 크기는 통계량을 토대로 모수를 추정하는 통계적 검정력에 유의한 영향을 미친다는 점을 고려할 때, 통계적 결론 타당도가 높은 의미 있는 연구가 되기 위해서는 적정 수준의 표본 수를 확보하는 것이 반드시 필요하다 하겠다. 하지만 대부분의 실증연구들은 연구결과를 논함에 있어서 통계적 분석 결과의 논리적 해석에만 초점을 맞추었을 뿐 연구에 사용된 표본의 크기가 통계적 결론 타당도를 뒷받침 할 수 있는 적정 수준인지에 대한 논의는 간과하여 왔다. 즉, 대부분의 연구자들은 적절한 표본 크기가 충족되었다는 암묵적 가정 하에 연구를 진행하여 왔으며, 학계 또한 이런 암묵적 합의 하에 실증 연구에 있어 표본 크기에 대해서는 별도의 관심을 기울이지 않고 있는 실정이다. 하지만 연구결과 해석의 타당성 및 일반화 정도에 미치는표본 크기의 영향력을 고려할 때, 연구 목적과 사용되는 통계적 기법에 따른 적정 수의 표본 확보는 양질의 연구를 위해 대단히 중요한 부분이라 할 것이다. 따라서 표본 크기의 중요성에 대한 연구자들의 관심을 불러일으키며, 실제로 연구를 진행함에 있어 참고가 될 수 있는 표본 크기 관련연구 논문의 필요성이 제기된다 하겠다. 본 연구는 이런 목적 하에 진행되었다. 그에 따라, 먼저 문헌 연구를 토대로 표본 크기 결정과 관련된 주요 원칙들을 살펴보고, 실증 연구에서 사용되는 주요 통계기법별로 요구되는 최소한의 표본 크기를 제시하였다. 또한 이 기준을 토대로 국내의 대표적인 인사․조직분야 학술지인 경영학 연구와 인사조직연구에 지난 10년간(1998∼2007) 게재된 논문을 대상으로 통계기법별 최소 요구 표본 수의 기준 충족 여부를 살펴보았다. 마지막으로 실증연구 시 통계적 결론 타당도를 높이기 위해 필요한 적정 수준의 표본 확보의 중요성을 강조하면서, 향후 연구를 위한 몇 가지 제언을 다루었다.

Sampling has been critical issue for empirical studies because the sample used in empirical study represents the population. Considering that sample size is significantly related to statistical power, conducting study with optimal sample size is essential to have statistical conclusion validity of the results. However, most empirical research has overlooked whether the sample size is enough to support statistical conclusion validity of the results, but focused only on logical interpretation. In fact, researchers have assumed that sample size used in research satisfy the proper level to validate the result and hardly paid attention to this dubious assumption. Considering that sample size significantly influence on validation and generalization of the results, determining appropriate sample size according to the statistical method and the purpose of the study is noteworthy to improve the quality of research. Therefore, study on determining proper sample size would provide practical information for researchers who conduct empirical study. The purpose of the current study is to extend the knowledge base regarding sample size in organizational study. Specifically, on the basis of the statistical principles, we offered criteria to determine appropriate sample size according to various statistical methods. Using these criteria, we examined all articles published during 1998∼2007 in Korean Business Review and Korean Journal of Management, the major Korean journals, whether they are qualified these criteria. Moreover, we provided proposals for future research.