종단연구에 대한 방법론적 고찰 : A methodological assessment of longitudinal designs in organizational behavior research

Abstract

지난 수 십년 간 여러 통계적 분석 기법의 발전과 연구 방법론 상의 괄목한 진보에도 불구하고,인사 및 조직 관련 연구의 연구 설계와 분석 방법에 대한 비판은 지속적으로 제기되고 있다. 그중 가장 빈번하고 주요하게 지적되는 문제점이 바로 설문을 통한 횡단자료의 활용으로 인한 인과적 추론의 모호성이라고 할 수 있다. 때문에 이러한 문제점을 극복하고 인사․조직 분야 연구의 균형있는 발전의 도모를 위해 본 연구에서는 종단연구를 살펴보고, 이를 둘러싼 제반 논의들을 고찰하고자 하였다. 먼저, 기존 연구를 바탕으로 종단 연구의 의의를 정의하고, 이 연구가 지닌 방법론 상의 문제점을 언급하였다. 또한, 관련 분야의 국내 두 학술지의 최근 5년간 게재된 연구 논문에 대한 검토를 통해 국내에서의 종단 연구의 활용 현황과 인식 수준을 파악하고, 끝으로 종단적연구의 올바른 활용을 위한 방향을 고찰하였다.

One of the most often discussed limitations of organizational research is the inability to establish causal relationships among variables of theoretical interest due to the use of cross-sectional data. This is common in organizational behavior research that collects data from survey responses from members of organizations.

Despite analytical progress during the past decades, issues associated with longitudinal designs in organizational behavior research have not been explicitly addressed. To this end, in this article, we review and summarize these issues from the methodological standpoint. We also review empirical research articles which have used longitudinal data, appeared on two of Korean management journals from 2003 to 2007. By examining whether these studies address methodological issues in longitudinal design, we critically assess the current state of organizational behavior research in Korea with regard to longitudinal research design. Findings are reported and suggestions are advanced in terms of four types of validity (i.e., internal, external, construct, and statistical conclusion validity).