임파워링 리더십이 구성원의 조직몰입에 미치는 영향: 심리적 자본의 조절효과 : The Effects of Empowering Leadership on organization commitment: The moderating effect of psychological capital

Abstract

리더가 구성원들에게 권한과 책임을 부여할수록 조직의 지속적인 성장과 구성원들의 몰입에도 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 알려지면서 최근 임파워링 리더십에 대한 관심이 높아지고 있다. 본 연구에서는 임파워링 리더십이 조직구성원들의 정서적 몰입․지속적 몰입․규범적 몰입에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지에 대해 연구하였으며 심리적 자본의 조절효과를 살펴보았다. 임파워링 리더십은 권한위임과 코칭 및 솔선수범의 하위 요소의 변수별 특성을 고려하여 분석하였다. 국내 기업에서 근무하는 502명을 대상으로 설문방법으로 자료를 취합하여 SPSS를 이용하여 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다.

연구결과 임파워링 리더십의 권한위임 요인은 조직몰입에 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 심리적 자본 변수인 자기효능감은 솔선수범과 규범적 몰입간의 관계를 조절하는 것으로 나타났다. 특히 희망은 권한위임과 정서적 몰입간의 관계를 조절하고, 코칭과 지속적 몰입간의 관계도 조절하는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 임파워링 리더십과 조직몰입 및 심리적 자본이 유의한 관계가 있으며, 조직몰입을 높이기 위해서는 구성원들에게 권한위임을 강화하고 희망을 부여하는 것이 효과적이라는 것을 의미한다.

Known for improving organizational growth and positively affecting of the commitment among assigned members, Empowering Leadership has been studied actively. This being the case, previous theories lacks an explanation regarding the variable between empowering leadership and organizational commitment.

In this study, Empowering Leaderships facets of affective involvement, continuous involvement, and prescriptive involvement are analyzed. After discussing the variable characteristics of Empowering Leadership, variable characteristics of its sub-elements such as delegation of authority and coaching are analyzed.

Finally, in order to identify the connection between empowering leadership, affective involvement, continuous involvement, prescriptive involvement, the controlled effect between the three aforementioned facets will be explored in relation to their direct effect. In order to verify them by using multiple regression analysis. Also the list was collected from a survey of 502 ordinary business people and analyzed using SPSS. In summary, the results of this study led to the conclusion that Empowering Leadership positively influences organizational commitment in that it effectively moderates the effects of psychological capital.

As such these outcomes show empowering leadership, organizational commitment and psychological capital are significantly related. This being the case, in order to increase organizational commitment, leaders should prepare a program focused on leading members of the organization through delegation of authority and coaching.