기업의 일-가정 균형제도 효과성에 동료의 공정성 인식이 미치는 영향 : Coworkers Impacts On Work-family Policy Effectiveness

Abstract

본 연구는 점증하고 있는 일-가정 균형 이슈에 대하여 개념적 정의 및 성과를 살펴보고 일-가정 균형 정책의 적극적인 활용을 위한 맥락의 중요성을 강조한다. 특히 동료가 가지는 공정성 인식의 중요성에 대하여 주목하고 있다. 동료는 긍정적인 역할 및 부정적인 역할을 동시에 수행할 수 있는데, 제도의 활용에 대한 동료의 공정성 인식은 일-가정 균형제도의 활성화에 핵심적인 역할을 수행할 것이라는 점을 밝혔다. 동료의 공정성 인식을 조절하는 변수로 성별, 생애주기 및 개인의 가치체계가 포함된 개인적 요인 및 수행하는 직무의 상호의존성, 조직의 지원 분위기 등이 포함된 조직 관련 요인으로 나누어 그 효과의 작용 방향에 대해 검토하였다.

Much is being done by organizations to help workers reconcile their work and family roles. The objective of this paper is to investigate the role of coworkers perception to use work-family balance policy and employee engagement. The relationship among coworkers is an important source of both support for and antagonism toward their efforts to balance their work and family life. Coworkers justice perception is affected by organizational and job-related factors such as task interdependency and work-family friendly atmosphere. Perception is also affected by individual factors gender, their stage in the life course and personal belief about gender roles. These findings illuminate the ways in which policies are to be negotiated at the level of daily workplace and show that co-workers are a pivotal part of the wider picture of work-family balance.