복수노조제도의 도입이 비정규직 조직화에 미치는 영향

The Impact of Multi-Union Legalization on the Unionization of Irregular Workers

본 연구는 정치적 기회구조라는 개념에 착안하여 2011년 7월부터 도입된 복수노조제도가 비정규직 조직화에 미친 영향을 예측하였다. 복수노조제도는 근로자들이 기존 노조와 다른 새로운 노조를 자유롭게 설립할 수 있는 권한을 부여한다. 따라서 이 제도는 그간 정규직 중심의 조직화에서 배제되었던 비정규직 노동자들이 독자노조를 꾸려 집합적인 목소리를 내게 할 정치적 기회요소로 기능했을 것이다. 한편, 복수노조제도를 통해 비정규직 조직률이 상승했을지라도, 고용유형별 노조 효과성에 따라 각 고용유형별 노조 조직률 추이는 다른 패턴을 보일 것으로 예상된다. 직접고용 노조는 복수노조체제에서 더 높은 노조효과성을 보임으로써 추후의 조직률도 높게 유지될 것이다. 반면 간접고용 노조는 복수노조제도하에서 낮은 노조 효과성을 보임으로써 그 조직률이 점차 감소할 것으로 예상된다.

결국, 복수노조제도는 기존에 노동조합 체제에서 배제되었던 비정규직 노동자들의 조직률을 단기간에 끌어올리는 발판이 되면서도, 간접고용보다 직접고용 비정규직에게 더 유리한 구조적 환경을 제공할 것으로 기대된다.

Based on a concept of political opportunity structure, this study examines the impact of multi-union legalization on the unionization of irregular workers. By empowering employees to freely establish a new union, the multi-union institution would function as a foothold through which irregular workers can represent their collective interests. Furthermore, this paper proposes that future trends of irregular workers unionization would be differ depending on the employment type of irregular workers. Specifically, it predicts that irregular unions with directly employed workers would show the higher union effectiveness compared to that of unions with indirectly employed workers, and that differences in union effectiveness will be reflected in the distinct patterns of future unionization rates. Consequently, even if multi-union legalization would function as a springboard that raises the unionization of irregular workers, it would offer more favorable environments to directly employed irregular workers rather than indirectly employed counterparts.