교통안전에 대한 북한주민의 인식과 태도

North Koreans Perceptions and Attitudes toward Traffic Safety

This paper analyzes the North Koreans perceptions and attitudes toward traffic safety and provides implications for the policy development to promote human security related to traffic system while North and South Koreans interacting in North Korea. When inter-Korean exchanges begin again, the first space of North and South Koreans to first come into contact with will be road traffic. Yet, two Koreas have developed different traffic culture that North and South Koreans are expected to face various social problems concerning traffic safety. The results of the survey study accompanied with in-dept interview show that it is necessary to develop the traffic safety policy to enhance mutual understanding of traffic safety culture regarding driving and the settlement of traffic accident.

본 논문의 목적은 교통안전에 대한 북한주민의 인식과 태도를 분석하여 통일대비 교통안전 정책개발의 시사점을 도출하는 것이다. 남북교류가 활성화되면 도로는 남북한 주민들이 일상적으로 접촉하게 되는 공간이며, 도로교통은 남북한 주민들의 생활문화의 접점이자 사회적 자본이 된다. 70년 넘는 분단체제는 교통 관련 문화와 주민들의 인식의 차이도 심화시켰으며, 이로 인해 다양한 사회문제가 발생할 개연성이 크다. 이 연구는 북한이탈주민들을 대상으로 설문조사와 심층면접을 통해서 북한주민들의 교통안전 문화에 대한 인식과 태도를 분석하였다. 연구 결과는 북한이탈주민들의 북한에서의 거주지와 계층에 따라 한국에서 경험하는 교통문화에 적응하는 과정이 다름을 보여주고 있다. 이는 남북교류가 활성화될 때 남북한 주민들의 교통안전 문화에 대한 인식의 차이 해소와 성숙한 문화의 효율적 정착을 위해 남북한의 교통안전체계에 대한 상호이해 증진과 공감확산을 위한 정책개발이 필요하다는 점을 시사한다.

perceptions; attitudes; 도로교통; 교통안전; 사회적 자본; 교통안전 문화; 교통안전 공감 정책